Hertfordshire Natural History Society ~ Making the most of your nature records in Herfordshire
Rarer Birds in Hertfordshire  
Rarer birds in Herts  

Recent record decisions

The tables below give the status of records submitted to the Herts Rare Birds Panel that are being or have been assessed. Where records are indicated as not proven, the Panel felt that for most cases the species was probably the one claimed but that insufficient evidence was available to be 100 per cent sure of the identification and only occasionally that a misidentification had been made.

The species on the Hertfordshire list needing descriptions and Herts rarity description form.

Last updated on 4 July 2016. 

Information about the current panel members can be viewed here.

Key: C = record in circulation, A = record accepted, NP = record not proven.

2015 records

Date
Species
Location
Status
Observer
Comment

25 December

Caspian Gull

Tyttenhanger GP

NP

 

 

24 November

Rough-legged Buzzard

Therfield Heath

A

Laurence Drummond/
Martin Johnson/
Murray Orchard

Juvenile.

15 November

Great Skua

Wilstone Reservoir

A

David Bilcock

 

20 October

Great Grey Shrike

Heartwood Forest

A

Yves Gisseleire

 

14 October

Woodlark

Puckeridge

C

 

 

10 October

Great White Egret

Woodoaks Farm

C

 

 

8 October

Woodlark

Wormley

C

 

 

2 October

Ring-necked Duck

Wilstone Reservoir

A

Ian Williams

Male.

12 September

Wryneck

Buntingford

A

Eddie McHugh

 

2 September

Wryneck

Norton Green

A

Darrel Bryant

 

1 September

Wryneck

Batford

A

Darin Stanley

 

31 August

Wryneck

Hitchin

A

Ruth Cotterill

 

17 August

Great White Egret

St Albans

C

 

 

16 August

Red-backed Shrike

Sandon

C

 

 

10 August

Montagu’s Harrier

Colney Heath

C

 

 

6 August

Montagu’s Harrier

Cottered

C

 

 

6 August

Montagu’s Harrier

Norton Common

NP

 

 

2 August

Marsh Warbler

Marsworth Reservoir

A

Katherine Bennett

 

25 July

Pectoral Sandpiper

Startop’s End Reservoir

A

tbc

 

17 June

Montagu’s Harrier

Wallington

A

Aubrey Worboys

 

11 June

Marsh Warbler

King’s Meads

A

Simon Knott

 

21 May

Honey Buzzard

Wadesmill

 C

 

 

17 May

Common Crane

Collier’s End

 C

 

 

12 May

Roseate Tern

Amwell NR

 A

Ade Hall

 

11 May

Wood Warbler

Standalone Farm

 C

 

 

8 May

Goshawk

Rye Meads

 A

Tony Spall

 

7 May

Wood Warbler

Fairlands Valley Park

 A

Ron Baber

 

25 April

Wood Warbler

Berkhampstead Common

 NP

 

 

22 April

Willow Tit

Braughing

 C

 

 

17 April

Wood Warbler

Nomansland Common

 A

Dan Forder

 

13 April

Bluethroat

Amwell NR

 A

Ian Rose, Darren Bast, et al

 

6 April

Goshawk

Benington

 C

 

 

4 April

Great White Egret

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Roy Hargreaves

 

4 April

Great White Egret

Royston

 C

 

 

17 March

Goshawk

Bramfield village

 C

 

 

8 February

Caspian Gull

Rye Meads

 A

Alan Harris

 

24 January

Rough-legged Buzzard

Bramfield

 NP

 

 

18 January

Ferruginous Duck

Fairlands Valley Park

 C

 

 

17 January

Great White Egret

Hemel Hempstead

 C

 

 

11 January

Goshawk

Amwell NR

 A

Mike Ilett

Juvenile.

2014 records

Date
Species
Location
Status
Observer
Comment

 

Caspian Gulls

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed et al

Various birds, not all with descriptions/photos.

14 December

Great Grey Shrike

Oughtonhead Common

 A

Jamie Pridmore

 

8 December

Goshawk

Willowmead NR

 NP

 

 

29 November

Caspian Gull

King’s Meads

 A

Simon Knott

First winter.

26 November

Red-breasted Merganser (6)

Hilfield Park Reservoir

 A

Steve Murray

Immature birds.

2 November

Rough-legged Buzzard

Hay Street

 A

Mike Ilett

Present until 17 November.

21 October

Curlew Sandpiper

Wilstone Reservoir

 NP

 

 

19 October

Yellow-browed Warbler (2)

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

17 October

Merlin (2)

Therfield

 A

Murray Orchard

Female and immature

15 October

Willow Tit

Stocker’s Lake

 NP

 

 

15 October

Merlin

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

14 October

Grey Phalarope

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Roy Hargreaves

 

14 October

Pink-footed Goose

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Roy Hargreaves

 

29 September

Gannet

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

David Bilcock/Lee GR Evans

 

19 September

Corncrake

Rye Meads

 A

Alan Harris

 

31 August

Great White Egret

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Steve Rodwell

 

28 August

Dotterel (max 7)

Therfield

 A

Murray Orchard

 

17 August

Caspian Gull

Pendley Farm & Manor

 NP

 

 

6 August

Great White Egret (2)

Amwell NR

 A

Alan Meadows/ Ade Hall

Remained to 7 August.

7 September

Great White Egret (2)

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Ian Williams et al

 

30 July

Spotted Crake

Rye Meads

 A

Drew Lyness

 

19 May

Temminck’s Stint (2)

Tyttenhanger GPs

 A

Steve Blake

 

12 May

Woodlark

Oxhey Park

 A

Ian Bennell

 

27 April

Common Crane

Rye Meads

 A

Alan Harris

Also seen over Amwell

27 April

Montagu’s Harrier

Panshanger Park

 

Clive Harding/Simon Crockford/John Tomkins/Jenny Sherwen

Ring-tail Harrier, possibly Montagu's

13 April

Hoopoe

Weston

 NP

 

 

19 March

Spotted Crake

Rye Meads

 NP

 

 

18 March

Goshawk

Cassiobury Park

 NP

 

 

12 March

Ring-billed Gull

Hemel Hempstead

 C

 

 

8 February

Pink-footed Goose

East Hyde

 A

Clifford Smout

 

3 February

Caspian Gull

Westmill Quarry

 A

Barry Reed

First winter.

2 February

Caspian Gull

Westmill Quarry

 A

Barry Reed

First winter.

21 January

Goshawk

Norton Green

 NP

 

Also on 15 March.

2013 records

Date
Species
Location
Status
Observer
Comment

23 December

Pink-footed Goose

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Clifford Smout

 

21 December

Pink-footed Goose

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Roy Hargreaves

 

6 December

Siberian Chiffchaff

Stocker’s Lake

 A

Roy Hargreaves

 

2 December

Caspian Gull

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

23 November

Great Grey Shrike

Therfield Heath

 A

Murray Orchard

 

6 November

Great White Egret

Water End (GG)

 A

Dan Forder

 

5 November

Glossy Ibis

Rye Meads

A

Graham White

 

3 November

Great White Egret

Redbournbury

A

John Fisher

 

3 November

Glossy Ibis

Tyttenhanger GPs

A

Andrew Steele

 

30 October

Long-tailed Duck

Amwell NR

 A

Bill Last

 

28 October

Grey Phalarope

Hilfield Park Reservoir

 A

Stephen Murray

 

27 October

Ring-necked Duck

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Clifford Smout

 

26 October

Ring-necked Duck

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Ian Williams

 

24 October

Great Grey Shrike

North Therfield

 A

Murray Orchard

 

18 October

Great Grey Shrike

Rye Meads

 A

Toby Spall

 

18 October

Caspian Gull

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

12 October

Great White Egret

Tyttenhanger GPs

 A

Dave Stuckey

 

11 October

Pink-footed Goose

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

8 October

Great White Egret

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Mike Campbell

 

5 October

Great White Egret

Tyttenhanger GPs

 A

Stephen Pearce

 

9 September

Curlew Sandpiper

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Roy Hargreaves

 

7 September

Spotted Crake

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Steve Rodwell

 

31 August

Wryneck

Stapleford

 A

Barry Reed

 

29 August

Icterine Warbler

Boxmoor

 NP

 

 

19 August

Montagu’s Harrier

Reed/Therfield

 A

Doug Radford

Female

18 August

Caspian Gull

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

27 July

Gannet

Chipperfield

 A

Ian Bennell

 

27 July

Gannet

Kings Langley

 A

Samuel Perfect

 

20 July

Curlew Sandpiper

Tyttenhanger GPs

 A

Stephen Murray

 

7 July

Goshawk

Roydon

 A

Barry Williams

 

3 June

Marsh Warbler

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Roy Hargreaves

 

25 May

Montagu’s Harrier

Rye Meads

 A

Alan Harris

 

5 May

Common Crane

Stevenage

 A

Ray Hooper

 

29 April

Great White Egret

Cassiobury Park

 A

Ian Bennell

 

28 April

Montagu’s Harrier

Therfield Heath

 A

Tony Cobb

 

28 April

Hen Harrier

Rye Meads

 A

Alan Harris

 

28 April

Wood Warbler

Amwell NR

 A

Clifford Smout

 

28 April

Wood Warbler

Amwell NR

 A

Clifford Smout

 

24 April

Wood Warbler

Berkhamsted

 A

Paul Thrush

 

23 April

Wood Warbler

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

19 April

Wood Warbler

Stocker’s Lake

 A

Andrew Moon

 

18 April

Wood Warbler

Hilfield Park Reservoir

 A

Bob Cripps

 

15 April

Hoopoe

Tyttenhanger GPs

 A

Alan Gardiner

 

5 April

Cattle Egret

Welham Green

 NP

 

 

2 April

Spoonbill

Amwell NR

 A

Jason Ward

 

1 April

White Stork

Sawbridgeworth

 A

Alan Harris

 

17 March

Willow Tit

Amwell NR

 NP

 

 

2 March

Willow Tit

Water End (GG)

 NP

 

 

19 February

Great Grey Shrike

Therfield Heath

 A

Murray Orchard

 

19 February

Great White Egret

Rickmansworth

 A

Andrew Moon

 

15 February

Merlin

Near Sandon

 A

Steve Austin

 

5 February

Merlin

Therfield Heath

 NP

 

 

2 February

Great Grey Shrike

Therfield Heath

 A

Murray Orchard

 

27 January

Glaucous Gull

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

25 January

Great Grey Shrike

Therfield Heath

 A

Murray Orchard

 

19 January

Bewick’s Swan (21)

Bowyers Water

 A

Adam Wilson

 

14 January

Caspian Gull

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

13 January

Great Grey Shrike

Therfield Heath

 A

Robert Chapman

 

3-5 January

Siberian Chiffchaff

Rye Meads​

 A

Toby Spall

 

2012 records

Date
Species
Location
Status
Observer
Comment

21 December

Merlin

Ashwell

 A

Laurence Drummond

 

20 December

Merlin

Reed

 NP

 

 

17-29 December

Great White Egret

Chess Valley

 A

Lee Evans

 

16 December

Great Northern Diver

Hilfield Park Reservoir

 A

Steve Murray/Ian Bennell

Juvenile.

15 December

Merlin

East Hyde

 NP

 

 

23 November

Merlin

Therfield

 NP

 

 

17 November

Merlin

Stevenage

 NP

 

 

17 November

Merlin

Hitchin

 NP

 

 

13 November

Merlin

Royston

 NP

 

 

9 November

Merlin

Therfield

 NP

 

 

6 November

Barred Warbler

Hertford

 A

Andrew and Jane Wood

 

6 November

Merlin

Tyttenhanger GPs

 A

Steve Blake

Male.

3 November

Merlin

Baldock

 NP

 

 

30 October

Hoopoe

Hitchin

 NP

 

 

26 October-4 November

Slavonian Grebe

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Andrew Moon/Lee Evans/Mike and Ted Wallen

 

31 October

Great White Egret

Sarrat

 A

Gill Norris

 

30 October

Pink-footed Goose (2)

Amwell

 NP

 

 

30 October

Hoopoe

Hitchin

 NP

 

 

13 October

Woodlark

Amwell

 A

Barry Reed

 

5 October

Great Bustard

Welham Green

 NP

 

 

4 October

Great White Egret

Nr Welwyn Garden City

 A

Adam Bassett

 

23-30 September

Great White Egret

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Lee Evans

 

27 September

Black Kite

Hemel Hempstead

 NP

 

 

27 September

Gannet

Chess Valley

 A

Adam Bassett

Immature.

25 September

Great White Egret

Amwell

 A

Barry Reed/Graham White

 

22 September

Gannet

Therfield

 A

Joan Childs

 

26 August

Montagu’s Harrier

Deadman’s HIll, nr Sandon

 NP

 

 

2 August

Corncrake

Hunsdon

 NP

 

 

7 July

Honey Buzzard

Wilstone Reservoir

 NP

 

 

1-5 July

Sabine’s Gull

Startop’s End Reservoir

 A

Ian Williams/Lee Evans

 

29 June

Hoopoe

Hertingfordbury

 NP

 

 

24 June

Spotted Sandpiper

Hilfield Park Reservoir

 A

Tony Blake

Accepted by BBRC.

21 June

Little Bittern

Chess Valley

 NP

 

 

11 June

Honey Buzzard

Tring Park

 NP

 

 

10-17 June

Little Bittern

River Colne at Stocker’s Lake

 A

Peter Leppert

Accepted by BBRC.

30 May

Woodlark

Ware

 NP

 

 

24-28 May

Wood Warbler

Frogmore Lakes

 A

Steve Shand

Two singing birds present.

23 May

Purple Heron

Amwell

 NP

 

 

22 May

White Stork

Norton Green

 A

Gary Player

 

22 May

White Stork

Harpenden

 A

Chris Shortall

 

20 May

Savi’s Warbler

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Ian Williams

Sound recording accepted by BBRC.

17 May

Hoopoe

Nr St Albans

 A

Jim Terry

 

17 May

White Stork

Welwyn

 A

Bill Rutherford

 

16 May

White Stork

Hitchin

 A

Roger Millard

 

16 May

Black Kite

South Mimms

 NP

 

 

14 May

Black Kite

Brookman’s Park

 A

Rupert Pyrah

 

12 May

Hooded Crow

Welwyn Garden City

 NP

 

 

12 May

White Stork

Bishop’s Stortford

 A

David Sampson

 

12 May

White Stork

Tyttenhanger GPs

 A

Steve Blake/Ricky Flesher

 

5 May

Common Crane (3)

Stevenage

 NP

 

 

4 May

Red-breasted Merganser

Amwell

 A

Phil Ball

Male, Sheepcote Farm Lake.

24 April

White Stork

Nr Rickmansworth

 NP

 

 

13 April

Black Kite

Kings Langley

 NP

 

 

12-17 April

Merlin

Norton Common

 NP

 

 

5-6 April

Fulmar

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

I Stachnicki

Moribund bird taken into care.

5 April

Red-breasted Merganser (2)

Amwell

 A

Simon Knott/Chris Beach

Pair.

1 April

Merlin

Little Wymondley

 NP

 

 

1 April

Willow Tit

Chipperfield

 NP

 

 

29 March

Merlin

Norton Common

 NP

 

 

28 March

Bluethroat

Ardeley

 NP

 

 

27 March

Rough-legged Buzzard

Stevenage

 NP

 

 

22 March

Honey Buzzard

Batford

 NP

 

 

16 March

Merlin

Redhill nr Wallington

 NP

 

 

14 March

Red-throated Diver

Tring Reservoirs

 A

Lee Evans/Joan Thompson

Observed flying into Herts airspace from College Lake, Bucks.

10 March

Caspian Gull

Tyttenhanger GPs

 NP

 

Observer suspected hybrid influences.

2 March

White-tailed Eagle

Hatfield

 NP

 

 

1 March

Goshawk

Brickendonbury

 NP

 

 

22 February

Merlin

Cumberlow Green nr Sandon

 NP

 

 

19 February

Iceland Gull

Amwell

 A

Alan Harris

Second winter.

18-19 February

Great Grey Shrike

Rye Meads

 A

Chris Dee

Trapped and ringed.

14-29 February

Caspian Gull

Amwell

 A

Barry Reed

First winter.

11 February

Merlin

Rye Meads

 NP

 

 

11 February

Merlin

Rye Meads

 NP

 

 

11 February

White-tailed Eagle

Rye Meads

 A

Rye Meads Partnership

 

10 February

White-tailed Eagle

East Hyde

 A

Duncan Coates

 

8 February

Rough-legged Buzzard

Welwyn

 NP

 

 

8 February

Pink-footed Goose (2)

Codicote Bottom

 NP

 

 

2 February

Merlin

Kelshall

 NP

 

 

31 January

Great Grey Shrike

Rye Meads

 A

Rye Meads Partnership

 

30 January

Caspian Gull

Amwell

 A

Barry Reed

First winter.

30 January

Great Grey Shrike

Rushden

 A

John/Martin Dingemans

 

29 January

Snow Bunting

Startop’s End Reservoir

 A

Michael Bird

Long-staying individual from 2011.

25 January

Great Grey Shrike

Great Munden

 NP

 

 

21 January

Great White Egret

Braughing

 NP

 

 

15 January

Merlin

Deadman’s Hill nr Sandon

 NP

 

 

14 January

Goshawk

Balls Wood

 NP

 

 

8 January

Caspian Gull

Amwell

 NP

 

 

2-6 January

Great Grey Shrike

Norton Green

 A

David Booth

 

2 January

Merlin

Therfield Heath

 NP

 

 

1 January-2 April

Great Grey Shrike

Therfield Heath

 A

Mike Ilett/A Beale

 

1 January

Red-backed Shrike

Baldock

 NP

 

 

2011 records

Date
Species
Location
Status
Observer
Comment

31 December

Snow Bunting

Startop's End Reservoir

 A

Louise Russell

Same as 13, 15, 27 December

26 December

Hen Harrier (2)

Therfield Heath

 A

Tony Blake

 

18 December

Caspian Gull

Amwell NR

 NP

 

Hybrid influences could not be fully excluded.

13, 15, 27 December

Snow Bunting

Startop’s End Reservoir

 A

Huw Lewis/Mike Wallen/ Simon West

 

11 December

Caspian Gull

Amwell NR

 A

 Barry Reed

 Adult.

4 December

Hen Harrier

Therfield

 A

Simon Knott

 

26-27 November

Bean Goose

Tyttenhanger GP

 A

Alan Reynolds/Mike Ilett/Steve Blake

 

24 November

Merlin

Deadman’s Hill

 A

Simon Knott

 

24 November

Hen Harrier

Beech Farm

 A

Alan Gardiner/Alan Reynolds

 

21 November

Great Grey Shrike

Kelshall

 NP

 

 

20 November

Caspian Gull

Amwell NR

 A

 Alan Harris

Second winter.

10 November

Twite

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

 Steve Blake

 

5 November

Snow Bunting

Bishop's Stortford

 A

Dennis Whiffen and Hugh Coe

 

3 November

Goshawk

Knebworth

 NP

 

 

2 November

Merlin

Kelshall

 A

 

 

2 November

Great Grey Shrike

Kelshall

 A

Simon Knott

Same as below

1 November

Great Grey Shrike

Kelshall

 A

Neil Rawlings

 

23 October

Merlin

Commons NR

 NP

 

 

16 October

Merlin

Baldock Road

A

Alan Reynolds

 

15 October

Short-toed Lark

Cole Green Tip

 NP

 

 

9 September

Manx Shearwater

Hitchin

 A

R. Best

 

7 September

Pectoral Sandpiper

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Steve Rodwell

 

28 July

Merlin

Great Wymondley

 NP

 

 

21-22 July

Shag

Wilstone Reservoir

 C

 

 

19 June

Night Heron

Stocker's Lake

 A

Mike Ilett

 

5 June

Spoonbill

Hilfield Park Reservoir

 A

Matthew Rosser

 

28 May

Woodchat Shrile (2)

Albury Nowers

 NP

 

 

18 May

Ring-necked Duck

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Roy Hargreaves

 

13 May

Spoonbill

Amwell NR

 A

Simon Knott

 

10 May

Stone Curlew

Ashwell

 A

Aubrey Warboys

 

1 May

Wryneck

Stevenage

A

Simon Crockford

 

23 April

Wood Warbler

Ashridge Estate

 A

Ian Williams

 

20 April

Montagu’s Harrier

Tyttenhanger GP

 C

 

 

19 April

Red-breasted Merganser

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

16 April

Wryneck

Hoddesdon

 A

Sue Stocks

 

19 March

Rough-legged Buzzard

Tewin

 NP

 

 

7 March

Avocet

Tyttenhanger GP

 A

Steve Blake

 

18 January

Pink-footed Goose

Amwell NR

 A

Simon Knott

 

15 January

Red-necked Grebe

Hilfield Park Reservoir

 A

Steve Murray

 

2010 records

Date
Species
Location
Status
Observer
Comment

19 December

White-fronted Goose

Bedmond

 A

Colin Everet

 

9 December

Pink-footed Goose

Fairlands Valley Lake

 A

Alan Ford

 

8 December

Pink-footed Goose

Oxhey

 A

Jack Fearnside

 c10

2 December

Caspian Gull

Amwell NR

 NP

 

 

20 November

Raptor sp.

Much Hadham

 NP

 

 

19 November

Red-breasted Merganser

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Geoff Bailey

 

1 November

Merlin

Hadham Ford

 NP

 

 

24 October

Grey Phalarope

Preston

 A

Victoria Gibbs

 

22 October

Hen Harrier

Kelshall

 A

Keith Smith

Accepted as ring-tailed harrier

13 October

Merlin

Near Bury Green

 NP

 

 

9-10 October

Yellow-browed Warbler

Tring

 A

Paul East

Same as below

9 October

Yellow-browed Warbler

Tring

 A

Johne Taylor

Same as above

9 October

Lapland Bunting

Pegsdon

 NP

 

 

19 September

Wryneck

Tyttenhanger GP

 A

David Booth

 

15 September

Honey Buzzard

Stocker’s Lake

 A

Andrew Moon

 

31 August

Hooded Crow

Chorleywood

 NP

 

 

31 August

Goshawk

Leavesden

 NP

 

 

14 August

Wood Warbler

Rye Meads

 A

Rye Meads Ringing Group

 

July

Shag

Stocker’s Lake

 NP

 

 

16 June

Hen or Montagu’s Harrier

Deadman's Hill

 A

John Edwards/Christina Bessant

Accepted as ringtail harrier

27 May-2 June

Red-footed Falcon

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Roy Hargreaves

1st summer male

26-7 May

Red-footed Falcon

Wilstone Reservoir

A

Roy Hargreaves

Adult male

26 May

Nightjar

Halls Green/Weston

 NP

 

 

16 May

Hoopoe

Ickleford

 A

Alistair Gammell

 

2 May

Skua sp.

Amwell NR

 A

Toby Austin

Accepted as skua sp.

2 May

Red-rumped Swallow

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

David Bilcock

 

27 April

Wood Warbler

Frithsden Beeches

 A

Martin Parr

 

19 April

Common Crane

Amwell NR

 A

Rupert Evershed

 

12 March

White Stork

Hertford Heath

 A

Francesca Micheli

 

6 March

Black Kite

North of Woolmer Green

 NP

 

 

6 March

Willow Tit

Danemead Wood

 NP

 

 

20 February

Rough-legged Buzzard

Hadham Ford

NP

 

 

31 January

Glaucous Gull

Amwell NR

 A

Mike Ilett

 

29 January

Eastern Chiffchaff

Troy Mill Lake

 A

 Andrew Moon

 Accepted as showing characteristics of P. c. tristis

24 January

Merlin

Baldock-Wallington Road

 A

Alan/Stuart Reynolds

 

21 January

Great White Egret

Chess Valley

 NP

 

 

12 January

Willow Tit

Welham Green

 NP

 

 

1 January

Dipper

Boxmoor

 NP

 

 

2009 records

Date
Species
Location
Status
Observer
Comment

22 December

Caspian Gull

Amwell NR

 A

Bill Last

 

20 December

Great White Egret

Tring Reservoirs

 A

Mike Wallen

 

9 December

Great Northern Diver

Ware

 A

Barry Reed

 

30 November

Willow Tit

Lilley

 NP

 

 

29 November

Caspian Gull

Amwell NR

 A

 Jan Hein van Steenis

 

28 November

Caspian Gull

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

26 November

Red-breasted Flycatcher

Abbots Langley

 NP

 

 

8 November

Redstart

Letchworth

 A

Mark Reynolds

 

7 November

Merlin

West Mill

 A

Barry Reed

 

25 October

Great Skua

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

18 October

Hen Harrier

Therfield

 A

 Tony Cobb

 

18 October

Willow Tit

Furneux Pelham

 NP

 

 

13 October

Dotterel

Reed

 NP

 

 

6 October

Gannet

Stocker’s Lake

 A

Paul Baylis

 

3 October

Hen Harrier

Flamsteadbury Park

 A

 Peter Tallentire

 Accepted as ring-tailed harrier.

28 September

Leach’s Petrel

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

 
Mike Wallen, Ted Wallen

 

21 September

Glossy Ibis

Tyttenhanger GP

 A

 Steve Blake

 

19 September

Golden Oriole

Fairlands Lake

 NP

 

 

12 September

Merlin

Tewin

 NP

 

 

11 September

Glossy Ibis

Digswell

 C

 

 

5 September

Willow Tit

Watford

 NP

 

 

5 September

Alpine Swift

Aldenham Reservoir

 A

Barry Jones

 

12 August

Ruddy Shelduck

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Lee Evans

Likely not to be of wild origin.

7 August

Shag

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Lee Evans

 

6 August

Montagu’s Harrier

Slip End

 A

Lee Evans

 

2 August

Hen Harrier

 

 A

Rupert Pyrah

 

26 July

Wryneck

Letchworth

 NP

 

 

15 July

Hen Harrier

Sandon

 A

Lee Evans

 

14 July

Montagu’s Harrier

Slip End

 NP

 

 

10 July

Red-rumped Swallow

Long Marston

 NP

 

 

8 July

Montagu’s Harrier

Baldock

 A

Derek Gruar 

 

22 June

Nightjar

Broxbourne Woods

 NP

 

 

16 June

Hen Harrier

Slip End

 A

Alan Harris

 

11 June

Marsh Warbler

Amwell NR

 A

Jonathan Braggs

 

7 June

Montagu’s Harrier

Wallington

 A

Mike Ilett

 

29 May

Bee-eater

Stanborough Lakes

 NP

 

 

9-13 May

Hoopoe

Royston

 NP

 

 

2 May

Great White Egret

Potters Bar

 P

 

 

1 May

White Stork

Watton-at-Stone

 A

 Ian Vosper

 

29 April

White Stork

Amwell NR

 NP

 

 

28 April

White Stork

Woolmer Green

 A

Ray Hooper

 

26 April

Dotterel

Ashwell

 A

Richard Webb

 

26 April

Wood Warbler

Chorleywood

 NP

 

 

25 April

Wood Warbler

Brocket Park

 A

Anthony Dorman

 

24 April

Woodchat Shrike

Welwyn Garden City

 NP

 

 

22 April

White Stork

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

Jack O'Neill

 

20 April

Goshawk

Lamer Park

 NP

 

 

14 April

Black Kite

Bushey Heath

 NP

 

 

13 April

Red-breasted Merganser

Hilfield Park Reservoir

 A

Ian Bennell

 

13 April

Avocet

Tyttenhanger GP

 A

David Booth

 

12 April

Hen Harrier

Wilstone Reservoir

 A

 Joan Thompson

 

12 April

Merlin

Barley

 A

Toby Austin

 

11 April

White Stork

Standon

 A

Anthony Dorman

 

9 April

Merlin

Barkway

 NP

 

 

6 April

Iceland Gull

Amwell GP

 A

Barry Reed

 

23 March

Merlin

Barkway

 NP

 

 

30 March

Tree Pipit

Therfield Heath

 NP

 

 

16 March

Goshawk

Wilstone Reservoir

 NP

 

 

15 March

White-winged gull sp.

Westmill Tip

 C

 

 

7 March-4 April

Merlin

Site withheld

 A

 

 

1 March

Mealy Redpoll

Stevenage

 NP

 

 

1 March

Avocet

Hilfield Park Reservoir

 A

Tony Blake

 

27 February

Woodlark

Berrybushes Wood

 A

Colin Everett

 

16 February

Merlin

Lilley Bottom

 NP

Colin Everett

 

15 February

Caspian Gull

Amwell NR

 A

Alan Harris

 

10 February

Iceland Gull

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

8 February

Glaucous Gull

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

8 February

Yellow-browed Warbler

Bourne End

 NP

 

 

7 February

Merlin

Watford

 A

Jack Fearnside

 

7 February

Merlin

Harpenden

 A

Jason Chapman

 

26 January

Black-throated Diver

Broxbourne

 NP

 

 

21 January

Merlin

Beech Farm GP

 A

Joan Thompson, Mick Frosdick

 

11 January

Great Grey Shrike

Cuffley

 A

Eirwen Edwards

 

9 January

Great Grey Shrike

Cuffley

 A

RBA pager

 

10 January

Iceland Gull

Amwell NR

 A

Barry Reed

 

2008 records

Date
Species
Location
Status
Observer
Comment

30 December

Rough-legged Buzzard (2)

Redbourn

NP

 

 

13 December

Caspian Gull

Amwell NR

A

Barry Reed

 

11 December

Great Grey Shrike

Furneaux Pelham

NP

 

 

3 December

Merlin

Cottered

A

Murray Orchard

 

24 November

Hen Harrier

Sandon

A

Martin Shepherd

 

24 November

Whooper Swan (2)

Amwell NR

NP

 

Accepted as wild swans sp.

22 November

Hen Harrier

Royston

A

Tony Cobb

Probably same as Reed bird.

21 November

Hen Harrier

Reed

A

Robin Borwick

 

21 November

Rough-legged Buzzard

Reed

A

Robin Borwick

 

17 November

Rough-legged Buzzard

Reed

A

Neil Rawlings

 

15 November

Rough-legged Buzzard

Reed

A

Lee Evans

 

15 November

Rough-legged Buzzard

Reed

A

Eddie McHugh

 

15 November

Hen Harrier

Reed

A

Eddie McHugh

 

15 November

Yellow-browed Warbler

Danemead Wood

NP

 

 

12 November

Hen Harrier

RSPB Rye Marsh

NP

 

 

7 November

Hen Harrier

Redbournbury

NP

 

Accepted as harrier sp.

28 October

Richard’s Pipit

Miswell Farm, Tring

A

Roy Hargreaves

First accepted record for Herts.

22 October

Merlin

Redbournbury

A

Clifford Smout

 

16 October

Whooper Swan (3)

Wilstone Reservoir

A

Roy Hargreaves

 

11 October

Ferruginous Duck

Amwell NR

A

Barry Reed

 

9 October

Red-backed Shrike

Therfield Heath

A

Roger Hicks

 

9 October

Red-backed Shrike

Therfield Heath

A

Neil Rawlings

 

30 September

Richard’s Pipit

Garston

NP

 

 

22 September

Gannet

Amwell NR

A

Barry Reed

 

14 September

Honey Buzzard

Royston

A

Toby Austin

 

9 September

Honey Buzzard (4)

West Herts

A

Lee Evans

 

7 September

Small skua sp. (8)

Amwell NR

A

Alan Harris

Probably Long-tailed Skuas.

7 September

Grey Phalarope

Startops End Reservoir

A

David Bilcock

 

30 August

White-winged Black Tern

Wilstone Reservoir

A

Roy Hargreaves,
David Bilcock,
Mike Wallen

 

30 August

White-winged Black Tern

Wilstone Reservoir

A

Lee Evans

 

17 August

Shag

Hilfield Park Reservoir

A

Jack Fearnside

 

16 August

White Stork (2)

Tring

A

David Bilcock

 

21 July

Honey Buzzard

Hertford

A

Stuart Reynolds

 

23 June

Black Stork

Tring

A

Bill Pegram

Accepted by BBRC.

21 June

Montagu’s Harrier

Tewin

NP

 

Accepted as harrier sp.

8 June

Icterine Warbler

Wilstone Reservoir

A

Roy Hargreaves

First accepted record for Herts.

29 May

Hoopoe

Ickleford

A

Lesley Wareham

 

20 May

Great Reed Warbler

Amwell NR

A

Mike Ilett

Accepted by BBRC.

14 May

Harrier sp.

Sandon

A

David Booth

Accepted as harrier sp.

9 May

Red-backed Shrike (pair)

Norton Green

NP

 

 

4 May

Spoonbill

Amwell NR

A

Jan Hein
van Steenis

 

24 April

Hoopoe

Rickmansworth

NP

 

 

22 April

Common Crane (3)

Tyttenhanger GP

A

Ricky Flesher

Identification accepted
but, due to the presence
of close rings, presumed
from captive origin.

21 April

Stone Curlew

Norton Green

A

David Beer

 

17 April

Avocet

Tyttenhanger GP

A

Steve Blake,
Ricky Flesher

 

11 April

Great White Egret

Wilstone Reservoir

A

Roy Hargreaves

 

8 April

Goshawk

Patmore Heath

NP

 

 

4 April

Grey Phalarope

Hilfield Park Reservoir

A

Bob Cripps

 

16 February

Merlin

Slip End

A

Mike Ilett

 

12 February

Hen Harrier

Otterspool

A

Jim Terry

 

7 February

Hoopoe

Hatfield

NP

 

 

2 February

Large falcon sp.

Benington

A

Alan Ford

Deemed to be an escape.

27 January

Willow Tit

Hertford

NP

 

 

23 January

Merlin

Baldock

A

Rob Davies

 

3 January

Hen Harrier

Sandon

A

Mike Ilett

 

1 January

Willow Tit

Essendon

NP