Sun 31 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Barry Reed (both adults)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Caspian Gull, Barry Reed (1st winter (in addition to 2nd winter as previously reported by Darrel))
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Caspian Gull, Darrel Bryant (2nd winter from viewpoint)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 7 Goldeneye, Graham Clark (4 drakes and 3 ducks.)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Graham Clark (Redhead again appeared for 30 mins mid afternoon.)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Woodcock, Graham Clark (Overhead at dusk 100m west of viewing point.)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Egyptian Goose, Mike Ilett
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Franklin's Gull, Mike Ilett (adult, in roost at 16.33-16.55, if accepted will be a first for Hertfordshire.)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 9 Mandarin, Mike Ilett
Chiswell Green nr St Albans, 2 Blackcap, Alan Gardiner (m & f)
Chiswell Green nr St Albans, 1 Fieldfare, Alan Gardiner (in garden)
Chiswell Green nr St Albans, 1 Siskin, Alan Gardiner
Colney Heath (village), 1 Blackcap, Steve Evans (male in our garden)
East Hyde, 1 Little Egret, Janet and Francis Dowley
East Hyde, 2 Red Kite, Janet and Francis Dowley
East Hyde, 2 Stonechat, Janet and Francis Dowley
East Hyde, c.20 Fieldfare, Janet and Francis Dowley
Frogmore Lakes nr St Albans, 3 Little Egret, Alan Winn (2 in river, 1 in horse paddocks)
Frogmore Lakes nr St Albans, 3 Redwing, Alan Winn
Frogmore Lakes nr St Albans, 1 Kingfisher, Alan Winn
Frogmore Lakes nr St Albans, 2 Fieldfare, Alan Winn
Garston nr Watford, 1 Grey Wagtail, Steve Kitchen (in garden for 56th consecutive day)
Harpenden, 1 Brambling, Robin Pearson (male on garden feeder)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 2 Short-eared Owl, Ian Harris
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 30 Redwing, Steve Carter
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, Steve Carter
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 3 Egyptian Goose, Steve Carter
Redbourn, 1 Red Kite, Peter Tallantire (at Nicholls Farm)
Redbournbury, 1 Common Snipe, John Pritchard
Redbournbury, 75+ Fieldfare, John Pritchard
Rye Meads, 1+ Water Pipit, Graham Clark (From Gadwall hide p.m.)
Stocker's Farm, 1 Little Owl, Mike Hubbard (on and around stump in flooded field)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 5+ Lesser Redpoll, Brendon Fagan/Ricky Flesher (in maize field nr Willows farm)
Tyttenhanger GPs - Tyttenhanger Farm, 5 Tree Sparrow, Brendon Fagan/Ricky Flesher
Welham Green, 1 Siskin, Daphne Dean (on feeder)
Welwyn Garden City, 1 Blackcap, Brenda Brown (male on feeders Woodland Rise)
Welwyn Garden City, 10 Siskin, Huw Lewis (attracted to sunflower hearts on feeder)
Sat 30 Jan 2016 Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 2 Woodcock, Barry Reed
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 5 Mandarin, Barry Reed (4 males, 1 female)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Bearded Tit, Barry Reed
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Caspian Gull, Barry Reed (1st winter)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Barry Reed
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Barry Reed (1 x 1st winter, 1 x 2nd winter)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Raven, Bill Last
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1m Peregrine Falcon, Bill Last/ Phil Ball
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Goosander, Phil Ball (redhead high south)
Braughing, c60 Fieldfare, Steve Hughes (in field alongside Friars Road)
Braughing, c20 Yellowhammer, Steve Hughes (in field alongside Friars Road)
Codicote, c40 Fieldfare, Roger Buxton (near High Heath farm.)
Cole Green Tip (disused), 1 Short-eared Owl, Joy Gooderham
East Hyde, 2 Stonechat, Alan Jackson (pair)
East Hyde, 4 Red Kite, Alan Jackson
East Hyde, 1 Grey Wagtail, Alan Jackson
East Hyde, 1 Water Rail, Alan Jackson (in side channel by bridge)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (pair on feeders)
Harpenden, 1 Lesser Redpoll, Alan Jackson (on feeders)
Harpenden, 1 Brambling, Robin Pearson (on garden feeder with chaffinches.)
Hay Street nr Braughing, 25+ Fieldfare, Steve Hughes (in field between Hay Street and A10)
Hay Street nr Braughing, c30 Redwing, Steve Hughes
Hitchin, 1 Little Egret, Nigel Agar (on flooded fields by the Ashbrook)
Hunton Bridge nr Watford, 1 Red Kite, L Batten
Moor Lane nr Rickmansworth, 1 Blackcap, Anna Marett (female on feeder)
Northchurch, 1 Firecrest, Nick Goss (feeding in Dudswell Area)
Redbournbury, 2 Grey Wagtail, Ernest Leahy
Redbournbury, 2 Little Egret, Ernest Leahy
Rye Meads, 3 Water Pipit, Alan Harris (distantly on lake 1 from Gadwall hide)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes (N or S not specified), 1 Bittern, Ade hall (at the innings)
Stocker's Lake, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, Tony Hulls
Therfield nr Royston, 260 Fieldfare, Barry Reed
Therfield nr Royston, 150 Golden Plover, Barry Reed
Therfield nr Royston, 3 Long-eared Owl, Barry Reed
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Bittern, G Hinton (16:40 et al)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Kingfisher, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 2 Pied Wagtail, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 14 Pintail, John Taylor (mid afternoon)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 1 Little Egret, S Blake/R Flesher
Tyttenhanger GPs - Tyttenhanger Farm, c50 Redwing, S Blake/R Flesher
Ware, 3 Red Kite, Ian Edwards (over King George allotments)
Watford, 1 Blackcap, Joan Thompson (male in my Oxhey hall gdn)
Welwyn Garden City, 1 Blackcap, John and Brenda Brown (on feeders)
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 3 Lesser Redpoll, Keith smith/Keith Dean
Wilstone Village, 50+ Redwing, G Hinton (near farm shop)
Wilstone Village, 8+ Linnet, G Hinton (near farm shop)
Wilstone Village, 20+ Fieldfare, G Hinton
Wilstone Village, 8+ Yellowhammer, G Hinton (in hedgerow near farm shop)
Fri 29 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Bearded Tit, Barry Reed
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Caspian Gull, Barry Reed (all 1st winters)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Yellow-legged Gull, Barry Reed (2 x 1st winter, 1 x 2nd winter, 1 x near adult)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Pintail, Barry Reed (male)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Mandarin, Barry Reed
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Egyptian Goose, Barry Reed
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Jenny Sherwen (Redhead seen from Gladwin Hide)
Hertford - Bengeo, 3 Siskin, Brian Cross (2 m and 1 f on garden feeders)
Hertford - Bengeo, 1 Brambling, Brian Cross (male feeding in garden)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 55 Wigeon, Simon Knott (Park Mead)
Maple Cross, 1 Red Kite, Steve Carter (Denham way over garden)
Rickmansworth, 1 Firecrest, Graham Clark (in garden Salter's Close 13.50.)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Wigeon, S Blake et al (drake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Little Egret, S Blake et al
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Shelduck, S Blake et al (m+f)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Kingfisher, S Blake et al
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Lesser Redpoll, S Blake et al
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Red Kite, S Blake et al
Tyttenhanger GPs - Willows Farm, 1 Grey Wagtail, S Blake et al
Welwyn Garden City, 1 Siskin, Keith Dean (1 male on feeder)
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 3 Lesser Redpoll, Keith Dean
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 4 Yellowhammer, Keith Dean
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 6 Linnet, Keith Dean
Thu 28 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Common Snipe, Anders Gray
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Raven, Anders Gray
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 6 Yellow-legged Gull, Barry Reed (all 1st & 2nd winters)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 8 Mandarin, Barry Reed (5 males, 3 females)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Egyptian Goose, Barry Reed
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Caspian Gull, Barry Reed (2 x 1st winter, 1 x 2nd winter)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 125 Great Black-backed Gull, Barry Reed
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Bearded Tit, Bill Last
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Bill Last
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Little Egret, Steve Hughes and Rob Stubbs
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 6 Goldeneye, Steve Hughes and Rob Stubbs (4 male and 2 female)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Cetti's Warbler, Steve Hughes and Rob Stubbs (Gladwin Hide)
Amwell NR - Hollycross Lake, 2 Marsh Tit, Anders Gray (on feeders)
Amwell NR - Hollycross Lake, 1 Lesser Redpoll, Anders Gray (on feeders.)
Bovingdon, 2 Red Kite, L. Flower (over Brickworks)
Bovingdon, 2 Lesser Redpoll, L. Flower (Brickworks)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose, Charlie Ramsay
Cassiobury Park, 2 Red Kite, Geoff Young
Chiswell Green nr St Albans, 1 Siskin, Alan Gardiner
Cole Green Tip (disused), 2 Short-eared Owl, Andy Haig/Adrian Bonner (at 9.45)
Cole Green Tip (disused), 2 Yellowhammer, Andy Haig/Adrian Bonner
Croxley Common Moor, 2 Red Kite, Barry Turner
Datchworth, 7 Grey Partridge, David Booth (from road between Datchworth and Bragbury End)
East Hyde, 3 Red Kite, Janet and Francis Dowley
East Hyde, 1 Grey Wagtail, Janet and Francis Dowley
East Hyde, 1 Stonechat, Janet and Francis Dowley
Frogmore Lakes nr St Albans, 1 Chiffchaff, Alan Gardiner
Frogmore Lakes nr St Albans, 2 Little Egret, Alan Gardiner
Gobions Wood nr Brookmans Park, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, Terry A Smith
Gobions Wood nr Brookmans Park, 2 Redwing, Terry A Smith
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (pair on feeders)
Harpenden, 2 Lesser Redpoll, Alan Jackson (on feeders)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 1 Red Kite, Tony Kavanagh
Hilfield Park Reservoir, 1 Goldeneye, Barry Reed (male)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, 4 Pintail, Barry Reed (2 males, 2 females)
Lemsford, 1 Yellowhammer, David Johnson
Lemsford Springs, 3 Little Egret, David Johnson
Lemsford Springs, 4 Green Sandpiper, David Johnson
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, Steve Carter
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 12 Fieldfare, Steve Carter
Panshanger Park, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Simon Knott
Panshanger Park, 1 Water Rail, Simon Knott
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 1 Little Egret, John Pritchard
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 1 Grey Wagtail, John Pritchard
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 1 Stonechat, John Pritchard
St Albans - Watercress LNR, 2 Red Kite, Andrew Steele (mobbed by herring gull)
St Albans - Watercress LNR, 1 Little Egret, Andrew Steele
St Albans - Watercress LNR, 10+ Siskin, Andrew Steele
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), 1 Bittern, Jane Free
Stocker's Farm, 1 Little Owl, G Lapworth (by nest box)
Stocker's Lake, 4 Red-crested Pochard, G Lapworth (3m,1f)
Stocker's Lake, 9 Goldeneye, G Lapworth (3m,6f)
Stocker's Lake, 1 Cetti's Warbler, G Lapworth (on causeway)
Stocker's Lake, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, Gordon Cox
The Withey Beds nr Rickmansworth, 1 Grey Wagtail, Anna Marett+Joan Thompson
The Withey Beds nr Rickmansworth, 3 Kingfisher, Anna Marett+Joan Thompson (chasing and calling)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Red Kite, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 2 Pied Wagtail, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Tringford Res, 2 Red Kite, G Hinton
Welwyn Garden City, 1 Blackcap, Anthony Dorman (female on garden feeders)
Weston, 1 Barn Owl, Andrew Coates
Wed 27 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, David Russell (redhead roosting with c10 Goldeneye)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, David Russell (1 ad, 2 1st winters)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 8 Mandarin, David Russell (appeared at dusk from behind island)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 1 Kingfisher, G Hinton
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 1 Little Egret, G Hinton (Station moor)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 4 Little Egret, G Hinton (Fishery moor 15: 40)
Buntingford, 1 Kingfisher, Greg Nunn (River Rib Watermill Ind Est)
Colney Heath (village), 1 Little Egret, Steve Evans (on the common)
Harpenden, 1 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (female)
Maple Cross, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, Steve Carter
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 1 Red Kite, Steve Carter
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 24 Fieldfare, Steve Carter
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 40 Redwing, Steve Carter
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 3 Bittern, Jeff Bailey (2 birds in reedbed opposite then another flew in to roost)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Jeff Bailey (1w. drake still)
Waterford Heath GP, 15 Lesser Redpoll, Jenny Sherwen (in alder trees near car park on North heath)
Tue 26 Jan 2016 Harpenden, 1 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (female on feeders)
Maple Cross, 2 Red Kite, Mel Barnett (next to M25)
Nash Mills nr Hemel Hempstead, 1 Red Kite, L Batten
Oxhey, 1 Red Kite, Geoff Young (Over Oxhey Village.)
Stevenage - Fairlands Valley Park - exact location not specified, 1 Red Kite, Steve Akrill
Stocker's Lake, 7 Goldeneye, G Lapworth (5m,2f)
Temple End nr Hitchin, 3 Raven, Gareth Dagnall
Tewinbury Reserve, 60 Siskin, Simon Stebbings
Tonwell nr Ware, 1 Red Kite, Ian Whiting
Watton at Stone, 1 Red Kite, Ian Whiting
Wormley Wood, 1 Marsh Tit, Ken & Linda Smith (calling near main ride)
Mon 25 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Caspian Gull, Barry Reed (1st winter)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Barry Reed
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Bill Last (redhead still present)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Little Egret, Nigel Agar (opposite the watch point)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 5 Goldeneye, Roger Buxton (3 displaying males, 2 females, in a group.)
Amwell NR - Hollycross Lake, 1 Lesser Redpoll, Bill Last (on feeders)
Bayfordbury, 1 Raven, Ian Flack
Colney Heath (village), 1 Little Egret, Steve Evans / Ann Lee
Colney Heath (village), 2 Fieldfare, Steve Evans / Ann Lee
Colney Heath (village), 50 Siskin, Steve Evans / Ann Lee (in riverside alders)
Croxley Common Moor, 1 Lesser Redpoll, Paul Lewis (in Alder by river)
East Hyde, 8 Red Kite, Robert Pedder (together)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 10+ Yellowhammer, Tony Kavanagh
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 1 Red Kite, Tony Kavanagh (mobbed by crows)
Hemel Hempstead, 4 Little Egret, Michael Howard (Boxmoor common)
Hemel Hempstead, 2 Kingfisher, Michael Howard (Grand union canel)
Hemel Hempstead, 2 Grey Wagtail, Michael Howard (Grand union canal Boxmoor)
Hemel Hempstead, 3 Red Kite, Michael Howard (Boxmoor)
Hitchin, 4 Little Egret, David Inward (Purwell Meadows)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 1 Red Kite, Ted Fletcher (seen from A10 viaduct)
Lemsford Springs, 1 Water Rail, Andrew Steele
Lemsford Springs, 2 Little Egret, Andrew Steele
Lemsford Springs, 2 Grey Wagtail, Andrew Steele (1 ringed bird)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Green Sandpiper, Andrew Steele
Lemsford Springs, 1 Kingfisher, Andrew Steele
Lemsford Springs, 8 Little Egret, Tom and Janet Gladwin (within the reserve and on adjacent grasslands.)
Nash Mills nr Hemel Hempstead, 1 Red Kite, Lee Batten
Norton Green nr Stevenage, 2 Grey Partridge, Alan Ford
Puckeridge, 6 Grey Partridge, Murray Orchard
Puckeridge, 1 Peregrine Falcon, Murray Orchard (circling over Gatesbury Wood)
Puckeridge, 1 Marsh Tit, Murray Orchard
Puckeridge, 2 Red Kite, Murray Orchard
Puckeridge, 23 Yellowhammer, Murray Orchard
Redbourn, 30+ Pied Wagtail, Stephen Henry (in horse paddock.)
Rye Meads, 5 Green Sandpiper, Allan Meadows (from Gadwall hide)
Rye Meads, 4 Shelduck, Allan Meadows (from Gadwall hide)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, 1 Woodcock, Paul Lewis (flushed from water meadow)
Stocker's Farm, 1 Little Owl, Paul Lewis
Stocker's Lake, 5 Red-crested Pochard, Charlie Ramsay (4m/1f)
Stocker's Lake, 1 Little Egret, J & T Wood
Stocker's Lake, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, J & T Wood
Stocker's Lake, 7 Goldeneye, J & T Wood
Stocker's Lake, 50+ Siskin, J & T Wood
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 50+ Fieldfare, G Hinton (cemetery corner area 15:15)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Little Egret, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Goldeneye, G Hinton (pair)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Common Snipe, G Hinton (right of hide 14:45)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Red Kite, G Hinton (over farm area)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Pintail, G Hinton (male)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 3 Grey Wagtail, G Hinton (in different areas)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 50+ Redwing, G Hinton (over and around local fields)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 7 Pied Wagtail, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 60+ Wigeon, G Hinton (near old overflow area)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 2 Little Egret, Alan Gardiner
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Water Rail, S Blake (heard call)
Tyttenhanger GPs - Tyttenhanger Farm, 1 Tree Sparrow, Alan Gardiner
Ware, 3 Red Kite, Derrick Ling (over Hollycross Road)
Sun 24 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Caspian Gull, Barry Reed (1st winter)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Woodcock, Mike Ilett
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Mandarin, Mike Ilett (2 males)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Mike Ilett (redhead)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, Tom Speller (adult in front of viewpoint until 10.45am)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, 1 Red Kite, Alan Gardiner
Bovingdon, 4 Redwing, L. Flower (Brickworks)
Bovingdon, 1 Red Kite, L. Flower (over Brickworks)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 1 Blackcap, G Hinton (female on feeder)
Bramfield village, 1 Hawfinch, D.Jordan (briefly in tall trees in churchyard.)
Cheshunt GPs (exact water not specified), 2 Goosander, Barry Reed (male and brownhead (north met pit))
Chiswell Green nr St Albans, 1 Siskin, Alan Gardiner
Colney Heath (village), 2 Siskin, Steve Evans / Ann Lee (on feeders)
Colney Heath (village), 1 Blackcap, Steve Evans / Ann Lee (in garden)
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, 2 Red Kite, Alan Gardiner
Harpenden, 1 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (female on feeder)
Hatfield, 1 Grey Wagtail, Steven Pearce (Stream Woods, Oxlease.)
Hatfield Garden Village, 25 Siskin, Steven Pearce (Hatfield Business Park, Coopers Green Lane end)
Hertford - Bengeo, 2 Red Kite, Simon Knott
Hitch Wood nr St Paul's Walden, 4 Marsh Tit, Ken & Linda Smith (two in car park, others in centre of wood)
Hitch Wood nr St Paul's Walden, 1 Woodcock, Ken & Linda Smith (flew from brambles near northern edge)
Hitch Wood nr St Paul's Walden, 1 Red Kite, Ken & Linda Smith
Hitchin, 1 Red Kite, Callum Peel
Hitchin, 1 Little Egret, David Inward (Walsworth Common)
Kings Langley, 1 Little Egret, Jackie Brady (River Gade, near Kings Langley Station)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose, Steve Carter
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 60 Redwing, Steve Carter (feeding on fairways)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet, Steve Carter
Oxhey, 4 Redwing, Geoff Young (in garden, Oxhey Village.)
Prae Wood nr St Albans, 2 Red Kite, Alan Gardiner
Redbournbury, 4+ Red Kite, Alan Gardiner (they were everywhere today)
Redbournbury, 1 Little Egret, Alan Gardiner
Redbournbury, 12 Golden Plover, Alan Gardiner (flock circling around)
Rye Meads, 1 Firecrest, Toby Spall (cought and ringed)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 2 Red Kite, Alan Gardiner
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 1 Little Egret, Alan Gardiner
Stanstead Abbotts, 1 Little Owl, Andy Bartlett (Cappell Lane)
Stocker's Lake, 7 Goldeneye, G Lapworth (3m,4f)
Stocker's Lake, 5 Red-crested Pochard, G Lapworth (4m,1f)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Little Egret, G Lapworth
Wareside, 20+ Fieldfare, Phil MacMurdie (feeding on apples in my orchard)
Wareside, 2 Red Kite, Phil MacMurdie
Sat 23 Jan 2016 Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 1 Jack Snipe, Barry Reed
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Caspian Gull, Barry Reed (1st winter)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Barry Reed
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Dave Hutchinson (Red head distant from view point)
Batford, 1 Kingfisher, David Lyons (Batford Springs LNR)
Batford, 1 Red Kite, David Lyons
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 1 Blackcap, G Hinton (female on feeder)
Chiswell Green nr St Albans, 1 Siskin, Alan Gardiner (on feeder)
Chiswell Green nr St Albans, 1 Blackcap, Alan Gardiner
Chorleywood, 1 Short-eared Owl, David Hubbard (seen perched in field from gate in Solesbridge Lane at 4pm)
Colney Heath (village), c50 Siskin, S Blake (on common)
Easneye Wood, 12 Brambling, Barry Reed
Frogmore Lakes nr St Albans, 1 Short-eared Owl, Alan Winn
Harpenden, 1 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (female on feeders)
Harpenden, 2 Red Kite, David Lyons
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 3 Short-eared Owl, Steve Hughes/Dan Fletcher (2 seen towards Hillend Farm side of wood and 1 in magical wood. Seen from 14:45 onwards)
Lemsford Springs, 5 Green Sandpiper, Frank Nugent
Lemsford Springs, 3 Water Rail, Frank Nugent
Lemsford Springs, c30 Siskin, Frank Nugent
Lemsford Springs, 5 Little Egret, Frank Nugent
Long Marston, 1 Barn Owl, Dave Jenkinson (half a mile north of Long Marston following road)
Redbourn, 1 Little Egret, Ernest Leahy (On River Red on Redbourn Common)
Redbournbury, 1 Little Egret, John Fisher
Redbournbury, 1 Grey Wagtail, John Fisher
Redbournbury, 4 Common Snipe, John Fisher (On water meadow)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 1 Kingfisher, Ernest Leahy
St Albans - Jersey Farm, 1 Blackcap, Dan Fletcher (female in garden)
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), 1 Pintail, Jane Free
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), 1 Cetti's Warbler, Jane Free
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), 1 Water Rail, Jane Free
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), c25 Siskin, Jane Free
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), 1 Bittern, Jane Free
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, Jane Free
Stevenage - Fairlands Valley Park - exact location not specified, 19 Siskin, Tom Speller
Stocker's Lake, 2 Chiffchaff, Charlie Ramsay (feeding on insects, river Colne)
Stocker's Lake, 3 Lesser Redpoll, Chris Sharp/Paul Frost (near feeding station from Kingfisher Hide)
Tewinbury Reserve, 80 Siskin, Steve Chilton
Tonwell nr Ware, 3 Red Kite, Steve Hughes (together around Anchor Lane/A602 area)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Red-crested Pochard, Ian Bennell (female from jetty)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Little Egret, Ian Bennell (from jetty)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Marsh Tit, Ian Bennell (ringed bird feeding on seeded path by 2 black sign posts at cemetery corner)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 1 Red Kite, Andrew Steele
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 1 Little Egret, S Blake/G Knight
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 4+ Lesser Redpoll, S Blake/G Knight
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 3+ Lesser Redpoll, Andrew Steele (In reed by main pit)
Tyttenhanger GPs - Tyttenhanger Farm, 1 Tree Sparrow, Andrew Steele
Tyttenhanger GPs - Tyttenhanger Farm, 13 Lesser Redpoll, S Blake et al
Tyttenhanger GPs - Willows Farm, 1 Little Owl, S Blake/G Knight
Verulamium Park, 1 Red Kite, David Lyons
Waltham Cross, 1 Red Kite, Peter Maher (first sighting this far east.)
Welwyn Garden City, 1 Blackcap, Murray Brown (male on feeders)
Fri 22 Jan 2016 Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 50 Redwing, Barry Reed
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Bittern, Barry Reed
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Caspian Gull, Barry Reed (1st winter (possibly 2 birds))
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Bearded Tit, Barry Reed
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Barry Reed (redhead)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 1 Blackcap, G Hinton (female on feeder)
Chiswell Green nr St Albans, 1 Blackcap, Alan Gardiner (male)
Chiswell Green nr St Albans, 2 Siskin, Alan Gardiner (on feeder)
Harpenden, 1 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (female on feeders)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 8 Lesser Redpoll, Andrew Steele
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 1 Stonechat, Andrew Steele
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 1 Short-eared Owl, Andrew Steele (hunting betwwen 3:15 and 4pm)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 6+ Corn Bunting, Andrew Steele
Maple Cross, 120+ Linnet, Chris Bessant (came in to roost in fallow field west of the estate at 4.20pm)
Redbournbury, c300 Golden Plover, John Fisher (about 300 now in usual field by Jeromes view south from Punch Bowl Lane)
Redbournbury, 3 Red Kite, John Fisher
Rye Meads, 2 Fieldfare, Vicky Buckel
Rye Meads, 2 Water Rail, Vicky Buckel
Rye Meads, 1 Grey Wagtail, Vicky Buckel
Rye Meads, 1 Brambling, Vicky Buckel
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Clifford Smout
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Grey Wagtail, Jeff Bailey
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Shelduck, Jeff Bailey
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 10 Common Snipe, Jeff Bailey (right of hide)
Watford, 7 Ring-necked Parakeet, Joan Thompson (In my oxhey hall gdn)
Watford, 1 Whooper Swan, Mike Hubbard (3.45pm flying low (30 feet max ) over gardens in West Watford towards Rickmansworth)
Thu 21 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Caspian Gull, Barry Reed (1st winter)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Bill Last (Redhead still present)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1f Bearded Tit, Bill Last (from watch point)
Amwell NR - Hollycross Lake, 1 Lesser Redpoll, Bill Last (on feeders)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 1 Blackcap, G Hinton (female)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 1 Kingfisher, Charlie Ramsay
Chiswell Green nr St Albans, 1 Siskin, Alan Gardiner (on feeder)
Cole Green Tip (disused), 28 Common Snipe, andy haig/adrian bonner (17 in one flock)
Colney Heath (village), 1 Little Egret, Ann Lee (over)
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, c200 Fieldfare, John Fisher
Great Gaddesden, 1 Grey Wagtail, L. Flower (TL03051125)
Great Gaddesden, 1 Green Sandpiper, L. Flower (TL03051125)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (pair on feeders)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 1 Red Kite, Tony Kavanagh (over car park 3.45pm)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 1 Short-eared Owl, Tony Kavanagh (between car park and Langley Wood 4.00pm)
Hitchin, 1 Little Egret, David Inward (Walsworth Common)
Hitchin, 2 Little Egret, David Inward (Purwell Meadows)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, Steve Carter
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose, Steve Carter
Redbournbury, 3 Siskin, John Fisher
Rye Meads, 4 Brambling, Vicky Buckel (ca 10.30)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2 Kingfisher, Ian Bennell
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2 Corn Bunting, Ian Bennell (into reeds 4.15pm)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2 Bittern, Ian Bennell (one in front of hide and one in far reed bed)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 70+ Redwing, Ian Bennell
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Yellowhammer, Ian Bennell (along dry canal)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Peregrine Falcon, Ian Bennell
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Chiffchaff, Ian Bennell
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 26 Linnet, Keith Dean
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 3 Lesser Redpoll, Keith Dean
Weston, 20 Golden Plover, Dave Beer (fields off Weston Clothall road)
Wed 20 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Caspian Gull, Barry Reed (1st winter)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, Barry Reed (1st winter)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1f Bearded Tit, Bill Last (from veiwing point)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Goosander, Bill last (drake flew through)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 10 Goldeneye, Graham Clark (6 drakes and 4 ducks.)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Mandarin, Graham Clark (2 drakes and a duck.)
Amwell NR - Hollycross Lake, 2 Marsh Tit, Graham Clark
Berkhamsted, 1 Little Egret, Mike Spittles (passing over)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 1 Little Egret, L. Flower (TL03850611, BTO ring GR24046, last recorded here 9/11/2015)
Bramfield village, 2 Hawfinch, Keith Henderson (in usual tree in garden)
Croxley Green, 1 Blackcap, Charlie Ramsay (male in my back garden)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (pair)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 3 Raven, Ken & Linda Smith (flying over Magical Wood)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 3 Stonechat, Ken & Linda Smith (one on railway line fence, two near Round Wood)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 2-3 Short-eared Owl, Rupert Evershed
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 1 Little Owl, Rupert Evershed (behind Hillend Farm)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 1 Red Kite, Rupert Evershed
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 2 Stonechat, Rupert Evershed (pair near Round Wood)
Hemel Hempstead, 2 Kingfisher, L. Flower (♂+♀, River Bulbourne)
Hemel Hempstead, 1 Chiffchaff, L. Flower (Fishery Moor, along Bulbourne)
Hemel Hempstead, 1 Little Egret, L. Flower (Bulbourne Meadow)
Hitchin, 1 Little Egret, David Inward (Walsworth Common)
Hitchin, 1 Little Egret, David Inward (Purwell Meadows)
Hitchin, 2 Little Egret, Nigel Agar (over field at rear of Oakfield estate)
King's Walden, 2 Little Owl, Martin Ketcher
King's Walden, 1 Raven, Martin Ketcher
Lemsford Springs, 1 Water Rail, Mike Upstone
Lemsford Springs, 4 Siskin, Mike Upstone (on alder tree)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Little Egret, Mike Upstone
Lemsford Springs, 6 Green Sandpiper, Mike Upstone
Lemsford Springs, 1 Red Kite, Mike Upstone
Maple Cross, 120+ Linnet, Christina Bessant
Norton Green nr Stevenage, 5 Redwing, Clive Harding
Norton Green nr Stevenage, 50 Fieldfare, Clive Harding
Norton Green nr Stevenage, 5 Grey Partridge, Clive Harding
Redbournbury, 100+ Golden Plover, Rupert Evershed (In large arable field along Punch Bowl Lane)
Rye Meads, 1 Brambling, Graham Clark (with Chaffinch flock at 10.10.)
Rye Meads, 3 Common Snipe, Vicky Buckel (in brambling area)
Rye Meads, 1 Chiffchaff, Vicky Buckel
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), 1 Kingfisher, Jane Free
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), 1 Pintail, Jane Free
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), 1 Cetti's Warbler, Jane Free
Therfield nr Royston, 130 Corn Bunting, Murray Orchard (in fields W of Icknield Way at Greys Farm)
Therfield nr Royston, 8 Yellowhammer, Murray Orchard (Greys Farm)
Therfield nr Royston, 40 Linnet, Murray Orchard (Greys Farm)
Therfield nr Royston, 2 Red Kite, Murray Orchard
Therfield nr Royston, 1 Grey Partridge, Murray Orchard
Therfield nr Royston, 1 Golden Plover, Murray Orchard (over)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2+ Water Rail, G Hinton (1 seen 2 heard at dusk)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Grey Wagtail, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 7 Common Snipe, G Hinton (on reed edge at dusk)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2 Kingfisher, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 20+ Corn Bunting, G Hinton (to roost in reeds)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 3 Common Snipe, Richard Ness
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 50+ Redwing, G Hinton (in horses field)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 3 Grey Wagtail, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Lesser Redpoll, Mike Wallen (over)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 2 Egyptian Goose, Mike Wallen (flew through)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Mike Wallen (male still.)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Common Snipe, G Hinton (right of hide 14:15)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 75+ Wigeon, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 6 Grey Wagtail, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 25+ Redwing, G Hinton (behind overflow pm)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 12 Linnet, G Hinton (from car park to overflow)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Shelduck, Richard Ness (by hide at 15:30)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 1 Kingfisher, S Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 3 Lesser Redpoll, S Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - Tyttenhanger Farm, 5 Tree Sparrow, S Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - Willows Farm, 11 Lesser Redpoll, S Blake
Welwyn Garden City - Panshanger, 1 Red Kite, Lee Fitz (over high at 1350)
Tue 19 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Bearded Tit, Brendon Fagan & Terry Smith (fmale late afternoon from the viewpoint)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Egyptian Goose, L.G.Neville (flew in approx 1pm)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2+ Goldeneye, Rob Stubbs (males from the Gladwin hide)
Amwell NR - Hollycross Lake, 1 Marsh Tit, Brendon Fagan & Terry Smith
Batford, 1 Little Egret, Dylan & Jason Chapman
Batford, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, Dylan & Jason Chapman
Batford, 1 Water Rail, Dylan & Jason Chapman (Batford Springs)
Batford, 1 Grey Wagtail, Dylan & Jason Chapman
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 1 Blackcap, G Hinton (female on feeder)
Bramfield village, 2 Hawfinch, Janet and Francis Dowley (behind cottage under construction)
Bramfield village, 12 Golden Plover, Keith Henderson (flying south over garden)
Dane End, 1 Barn Owl, Murray Orchard (hunting along road between Dane End and Sacombe at dusk)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (pair on feeders)
Harpenden, 6 Siskin, Alan Jackson
Harpenden, 1 Lesser Redpoll, Alan Jackson (on feeders)
Hitchin, 1 Little Egret, Callum Peel (in field behind Oakfield Avenue)
Hitchin, 10 Redwing, Nigel Agar (in fields around Maidencroft Manor)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Green Sandpiper, Allan Meadows
Lemsford Springs, 2 Water Rail, Allan Meadows
Lemsford Springs, 20+ Siskin, Allan Meadows
Lemsford Springs, 2 Little Egret, Allan Meadows
Maple Cross, c70 Linnet, Chris Bessant (8.39am In field west of the estate)
Maple Cross, c20 Yellowhammer, Chris Bessant (8.30am In hedge west of the estate)
Panshanger Park, 1 Kingfisher, Simon Knott
Panshanger Park, 1 Water Rail, Simon Knott
Puckeridge, 20 Redwing, Murray Orchard
Puckeridge, 1 Little Egret, Murray Orchard (river Rib)
Puckeridge, 50 Siskin, Murray Orchard
Puckeridge, 5 Fieldfare, Murray Orchard
Rickmansworth, 2 Goosander, Judith Passingham (2 males on River Colne nr Halfway House pub)
Rye Meads, 1 Brambling, Vicky Buckel
Rye Meads, 1 Bittern, Vicky Buckel
Sacombe Green, 30 Red Kite, Murray Orchard (roosting between 16.00 and 16.45)
Stanborough Lakes nr WGC, 1 Water Rail, Alan Ford (River Lea.)
Tewinbury Reserve, 1 Little Egret, Simon Stebbings
Therfield nr Royston, c.100 Fieldfare, Graham Clark
Therfield nr Royston, c.30 Yellowhammer, Graham Clark
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2 Bittern, Jenny Sherwen / Paul Thrush
Waltham Cross, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet, Ade Hall (Cedars park)
Weston, 1 Barn Owl, Andrew Coates
Mon 18 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Bearded Tit, Allan Meadows (from viewpoint mid morning)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Red Kite, Allan Meadows
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Marsh Tit, Allan Meadows (on feeders, Hollycross)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Allan Meadows (redhead)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Goldeneye, Jenny Sherwen
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 7 Mandarin, Mike Ilett (4 males / 3 females behind island)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Cetti's Warbler, Murray Orchard (singing male)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 50 Siskin, Murray Orchard (in Alders by woodland walk)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Goldeneye, Murray Orchard (one drake)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, 2 Lesser Redpoll, Bill last
Archer's Green nr Tewin, 1 Little Egret, Simon Stebbings
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 1 Blackcap, G Hinton (female)
Bramfield village, 6 Hawfinch, Ade Hall (in churchyard)
Bramfield village, 2 Red Kite, Simon Stebbings
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 2 Goldeneye, G Lapworth (Pair)
Chiswell Green nr St Albans, 1 Blackcap, Alan Gardiner (male)
East Hyde, 1 Red Kite, Janet and Francis Dowley
East Hyde, 1 Water Rail, Janet and Francis Dowley
East Hyde, 1 Grey Wagtail, Janet and Francis Dowley
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, 100+ Fieldfare, John Fisher (on field north of Pre Mill)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 2 Short-eared Owl, Allan Meadows
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 12 Lesser Redpoll, Allan Meadows (by car park)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 1 Red Kite, Allan Meadows
Hitchin, 1 Little Egret, David Inward (Walsworth Common)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Stonechat, Simon Knott (m&f)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 60 Wigeon, Simon Knott
Lemsford Springs, 3 Green Sandpiper, Graham Clark
Lemsford Springs, 4 Grey Wagtail, Graham Clark
Puckeridge, 1 Red Kite, Murray Orchard
Puckeridge, 10 Fieldfare, Murray Orchard
Puckeridge, 45 Yellowhammer, Murray Orchard (feeding in stubble field)
Puckeridge, 46 Redwing, Murray Orchard (feeding in grass paddock)
Redbournbury, 150+ Golden Plover, John Fisher (on field by Jeromes - best viewed south from Punch Bowl Lane.)
Rye Meads, 1 Peregrine Falcon, Vicky Buckel
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 2 Little Egret, John Fisher
St Albans - Bernards Heath, 1 Blackcap, P Carruthers (female in garden)
Stevenage - Broadwater, 4 Lesser Redpoll, Alan Cudmore (1 male 3 female)
Stocker's Farm, 1 Little Owl, Graham Clark (on its usual stump)
Stocker's Lake, 1 Little Egret, G Lapworth
Stocker's Lake, 4 Goldeneye, G Lapworth (2m,2f)
Stocker's Lake, 9 Red-crested Pochard, G Lapworth (6m,3f)
Stocker's Lake, c.30 Siskin, Graham Clark (in alders by Tern Hide)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, Graham Clark (adults)
Tewinbury Reserve, 50 Siskin, Simon Stebbings
Tewinbury Reserve, 1 Little Egret, Simon Stebbings
Tewinbury Reserve, 1 Kingfisher, Simon Stebbings
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Bittern, Matt Andrews / Phil Rhodes (on view late this afternoon)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Ron Thomas (male)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 1 Peregrine Falcon, S Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, c20 Lesser Redpoll, S Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - Tyttenhanger Farm, 30+ Redwing, Graham Clark
Tyttenhanger GPs - Tyttenhanger Farm, 5 Tree Sparrow, Graham Clark (In hedge along north side by footpath.)
Watford, 1 Blackcap, Joan Thompson (female in my oxhey hall gdn)
Watton at Stone, 1 Red Kite, Tony Barrett
Welwyn Garden City, 1 Blackcap, Anthony Dorman (female on garden feeders.)
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 25 Linnet, Keith Dean
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 32 Redwing, Keith Dean
Willian nr Letchworth, 80+ Golden Plover, Peter Moore (Roxley Court)
Sun 17 Jan 2016 Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 5 Siskin, Brendon Fagan (feeding in alders beside canal)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Ade Hall (redhead on island from gladwin)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Mandarin, Ade Hall (from gladwin hide male/female)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Common Scoter, Ade Hall (still from view point this afternoon)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Bearded Tit, Ade Hall (from view point)
Baldock, 200+ Fieldfare, Ian Hall (roosting in Blackthorn)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, 6 Fieldfare, Bill Free (in field south of golf course)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, 1 Grey Wagtail, Mike Rathjen
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 1 Blackcap, G Hinton (female on feeder)
Bramfield village, 8 Hawfinch, Keith Henderson (at top of usual trees in garden for a good 20 minutes)
Cooters End Lane nr Harpenden, 70 Golden Plover, Clifford Smout (flew off south)
East Hyde, 1 Water Rail, David Lyons
East Hyde, 1 Little Egret, David Lyons
East Hyde, 1 Red Kite, David Lyons
East Hyde, 20 Golden Plover, Dylan & Jason Chapman
East Hyde, 1 Little Owl, Dylan & Jason Chapman (leaving barn at 4.10pm)
Heartwood Forest - Langley Wood, 3 Short-eared Owl, Darrel Bryant
Heartwood Forest - Langley Wood, 3 Stonechat, Darrel Bryant
Hitchin, 1 Red Kite, Nigel Agar
Lemsford Springs, 2 Water Rail, Tom Speller
Lemsford Springs, 5 Green Sandpiper, Tom Speller
Lemsford Springs, 1 Lesser Redpoll, Tom Speller (with Siskin)
Lemsford Springs, 50 Siskin, Tom Speller (approx)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Little Egret, Tom Speller
Maple Cross, 10+ Yellowhammer, Chris Bessant (field west of the estate. Hornhill Rd end)
Maple Cross, 10+ Redwing, Chris Bessant
Maple Cross, 1 Blackcap, Chris Bessant (in garden)
Redbournbury, 40+ Lesser Redpoll, John Pritchard (over)
Redbournbury, 5 Common Snipe, John Pritchard
Redbournbury, 1 Little Egret, John Pritchard
Redbournbury, 150+ Golden Plover, John Pritchard
Rusling End nr Langley, 2 Marsh Tit, Julie Wise (regular visitors to our birdfeeders)
Rye Meads, 1 Brambling, Brendon Fagan (male with Chaffinch flock, from 5 bar gate near Draper hide at 3.30pm)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 50+ Fieldfare, John Pritchard
St Albans, 1 Blackcap, Bill Free (male on garden feeder)
Stocker's Lake, 4 Red-crested Pochard, Ben Norcott
Stocker's Lake, 3 Kingfisher, Ben Norcott
Ware Park, 40 Fieldfare, Simon Knott
West Wood nr Great Offley, 1 Hen Harrier (male being dive-bombed by a Red Kite)
Weston, 1 Little Owl, Andrew Coates
Sat 16 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Bearded Tit, Bill Last (female still present from viewing area)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 8 Mandarin, Graham Clark (6 drakes and 2 ducks at dusk.)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Peregrine Falcon, Graham Clark (tiercel over heading NE at 16.15.)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Goldeneye, Murray Orchard (two drakes)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 8 Mandarin, Murray Orchard (including 6 drakes; opposite Gladwin hide at dusk)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Cetti's Warbler, Murray Orchard (singing male)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 77 Wigeon, Murray Orchard
Batford, 1 Grey Wagtail, Dylan & Jason Chapman
Batford, 8 Siskin, Dylan & Jason Chapman
Batford, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, Dylan & Jason Chapman
Batford, 1 Kingfisher, Dylan & Jason Chapman
Bramfield village, 200+ Golden Plover, Aaron Clements-Partridge (in field to S of Bramfield (Westend Farm))
Bramfield village, 2 Red Kite, Aaron Clements-Partridge (towards Westend Farm)
Brocket Park, 6 Raven, Barry Trevis (group of six interacting in flight)
Frogmore Lakes nr St Albans, 1 Short-eared Owl, Alan Winn
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 2+ Short-eared Owl, Andrew Steele
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 15+ Yellowhammer, Andrew Steele
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 1 Stonechat, Andrew Steele (female)
Hitchin, 1 Little Egret, David Inward (Walsworth Common)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Little Egret, Barry Trevis
Lemsford Springs, 2 Water Rail, Barry Trevis (in front of hides)
Lemsford Springs, 6 Green Sandpiper, Barry Trevis
Lynsters Farm nr Maple Cross, 1 Little Owl, Andrew Steele
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 1 Egyptian Goose, Steve Carter
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 20 Redwing, Steve Carter
Norton Green nr Stevenage, 1 Common Snipe, Alan Ford (flushed from centre of site.)
Panshanger Park, 1 Red-crested Pochard, L.G.Neville (drake on lake by cottage 3.30pm)
Puckeridge, 35 Yellowhammer, Murray Orchard (feeding in stubble field)
Puckeridge, 1 Marsh Tit, Murray Orchard (heard)
Puckeridge, 12 Redwing, Murray Orchard
Puckeridge, 1 Blackcap, Murray Orchard (male in garden)
Puckeridge, 22 Fieldfare, Murray Orchard (flying over west)
Puckeridge, 1 Grey Wagtail, Murray Orchard
Rye Meads, 1 Water Rail, Allan Meadows (from Draper)
Rye Meads, 3 Shelduck, Allan Meadows (from Gadwall)
Rye Meads, 1 Common Snipe, Allan Meadows (on meadow)
Rye Meads, 3 Green Sandpiper, Allan Meadows (from Gadwall)
Rye Meads, 2 Stonechat, Allan Meadows (pair on meadow)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 1 Peregrine Falcon, John Pritchard (on a kill mid-morning)
St Albans - Watercress LNR, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, John Yates
St Albans - Watercress LNR, 2 Siskin, John Yates
Stanborough Lakes nr WGC, 21 Little Egret, Anthony Dorman (In to roost by 5pm.)
Stevenage, 2 Marsh Tit, Alan Ford (Upper Kitching Spring)
Stocker's Farm, 2 Egyptian Goose, Andrew Steele
Stocker's Farm, 1 Little Owl, charlie ramsay (on the flooded field)
Stocker's Lake, 1 Blackcap, Andrew Steele (male)
Stocker's Lake, 7 Goldeneye, Andrew Steele
Stocker's Lake, 10+ Red-crested Pochard, Andrew Steele
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Mike + Ted Wallen (1st wint male, now very much in adult plumage.)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Little Egret, Mike + Ted Wallen (over.)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Goldeneye, Mike + Ted Wallen (pair.)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Bonaparte's Gull, Mike + Ted Wallen (adult still, seen briefly over fields East of the dry canal.)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Kingfisher, Steve Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 4 Wigeon, Steve Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Common Snipe, Steve Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Chiffchaff, Steven Pearce
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Grey Wagtail, Steven Pearce
Tyttenhanger GPs - Tyttenhanger Farm, 1 Tree Sparrow, Steve Evans
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 40 Siskin, Peter Oakenfull
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 25 Linnet, Peter Oakenfull
Fri 15 Jan 2016 Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 8+ Siskin, Simon West (feeding in Alders between James hide & watchpoint)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Raven, Bill last (over from Easney wood)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Caspian Gull, Laurence Drummond (adult in the roost late afternoon)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Cetti's Warbler, Simon West
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Goldeneye, Simon West (2 pairs from the Gladwin hide)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Simon West (female from the Gladwin hide)
Berkhamsted, 1 Kingfisher, Michael Anderson (river Bulbourne)
Berkhamsted Common, 30+ Yellowhammer, Mike Spittles (in adjacent field)
Bramfield village, 1 Hawfinch, Keith Overall (Flying between Old Rectory and Church.Thanks to Jean for spotting it in Yew tree)
East Hyde, 24 Redwing, Roger & Lynn Payne
East Hyde, 1 Little Egret, Roger & Lynn Payne
East Hyde, 4 Fieldfare, Roger & Lynn Payne
East Hyde, 1 Water Rail, Roger & Lynn Payne
Gobions Wood nr Brookmans Park, 1 Raven, Robert Hopkins (flying over field with sheep off Mymms drive)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 2 Short-eared Owl, Anthony Dorman (at dusk)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 2 Little Owl, Anthony Dorman (at dusk)
Hemel Hempstead, 1 Grey Wagtail, L. Flower (Station Moor)
Hemel Hempstead, 3 Little Egret, L. Flower (R. Bulbourne)
Hemel Hempstead, 1 Red Kite, L. Flower (over Bulbourne Meadow)
Hemel Hempstead, 1 Kingfisher, L. Flower (♀, Fishery Moor)
Hemel Hempstead, 4 Siskin, L. Flower (Station Moor)
Hitchin, 1 Little Egret, David Inward (Walssworth Common)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 20 Fieldfare, Steve Carter
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 30 Redwing, Steve Carter
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, Steve Carter
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose, Steve Carter
Panshanger Park, 1 Red-crested Pochard, Alan Ford (drake on Riverside lake)
Puckeridge, 1 Red Kite, Murray Orchard
Puckeridge, 1 Peregrine Falcon, Murray Orchard
Rye Meads, 4 Green Sandpiper, Mike & Sian Browning
Rye Meads, 1 Grey Wagtail, Vicky Buckel
Rye Meads, 2 Brambling, Vicky Buckel (possible 3rd very pale bird)
St Margarets, 2 Egyptian Goose, Simon West (in field beside B181 just outside St Margarets)
Stocker's Farm, 2 Egyptian Goose, Charlie Ramsay (on flooded field)
Stocker's Lake, 8 Red-crested Pochard, Charlie Ramsay (6m 2f)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Kingfisher, Jeff Bailey
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2 Water Rail, Jeff Bailey
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 3 Bittern, Richard Ness/Jeff Baily (settled into roost opposite hide at 4.45pm)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Goldeneye, L. Flower (pair)
Wallington, 1 Raven, Andrew Coates
Weston, 1 Red Kite, Frances Hurst
Wormley Wood, c100 Redwing, Ken & Linda Smith (feeding in the wood)
Thu 14 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, William Bishop (redhead between viewpoint and Gladwin Hide)
Batford, 1 Water Rail, Jason Chapman (Batford Springs reserve)
Cassiobury Park, 1 Little Egret, Tony Kavanagh
Cassiobury Park, c.50 Siskin, Tony Kavanagh (along canal)
Cole Green Tip (disused), 2 Yellowhammer, Andy Haig/Adrian Bonner
Hitchin, 2 Red Kite, Callum Peel
Long Marston, 1 Raven, Dave Jenkinson (over)
Lynsters Farm nr Maple Cross, 2 Egyptian Goose, Steve Carter
Lynsters Lake nr Maple Cross, 30 Wigeon, Steve Carter
Maple Cross, 1 Merlin, Chris Bessant (1pm fem/juv flew low across fields and snatched a small bird)
Maple Cross, 1 Red Kite, Steve Carter
Maple Cross, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, Steve Carter
Rye Meads, 1 Brambling, Vicky Buckel
Rye Meads, 3 Shelduck, Vicky Buckel
Rye Meads, 1 Green Sandpiper, Vicky Buckel
Stocker's Farm, 2 Egyptian Goose, G Lapworth
Stocker's Lake, 4 Goldeneye, G Lapworth (3m,1f)
Stocker's Lake, 5 Red-crested Pochard, G Lapworth (4m,1f)
Stocker's Lake, 9 Little Egret, G Lapworth
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Bonaparte's Gull, Mike Wallen (adult still present in fields East of reservoir and East of the dry canal.)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, c60 Fieldfare, Mike Wallen (in field favoured by the Bonaparte's Gull.)
Verulamium Park, 1 Red Kite, Tony Kavanagh (over BlueHouse Hill)
Ware, 2 Firecrest, Ian Whiting
West Hyde, c200 Fieldfare, Chris Bessant (in field east of the A412)
West Hyde, c12 Redwing, Chris Bessant (with Fieldfare flock)
Wed 13 Jan 2016 Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 6+ Redwing, Steve Hughes (Amwell walkway near railway line)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Mandarin, Alan Gardiner (pair)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Cetti's Warbler, Alan Gardiner (Gladwin hide)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Bearded Tit, John Slee (female seen and heard from watch point.)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Steve Hughes (red head behind island around midday. Could be seen from viewing point)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Goldeneye, Steve Hughes
Bramfield village, 3+ Hawfinch, Allan Meadows (still, moving between churchyard and Old Rectory)
Bramfield village, 1 Red Kite, Allan Meadows (over Old Rectory)
Bramfield village, 5 Grey Partridge, L.G.Neville (field near Bramfield)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose, Charlie Ramsay
Datchworth, 35 Fieldfare, Steve Akrill
Harpenden, 1 Siskin, Alan Jackson
Harpenden, 1 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (female)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 2 Stonechat, David Booth (pair)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 2 Short-eared Owl, Patty Briggs/Danton & Kelly Briggs/John Edwards/Ray Kilham
Hemel Hempstead, 2 Blackcap, Zhenshu Kim (m & f on garden feeders)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Water Rail, William Bishop
Lemsford Springs, 4 Green Sandpiper, William Bishop
Little Almshoe nr Hitchin, 5 Red Kite, Gary Sanderson
Little Hadham, 250 Fieldfare, Jono Forgham (AshValley GC)
Little Hadham, 1 Red Kite, Jono Forgham
Little Hadham, 17 Siskin, Jono Forgham
Little Hadham, 1 Woodcock, Jono Forgham (TL443209 Muggins Wood.)
Little Hadham, 1 Barn Owl, Jono Forgham
Little Hadham, 75 Redwing, Jono Forgham
Rye Meads, 2 Brambling, Vicky Buckel (in amongst flock 57+ chaffinch just passed Draper hide)
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), 2 Bittern, Jane Free
Stevenage, 1 Red Kite, Steve Akrill
Stocker's Lake, 1 Cetti's Warbler, Gordon Cox (seen and heard by life buoy)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Bonaparte's Gull, David Wheatcroft (still present right of jetty in front of reeds. Flew off 10.10am)
Ware, 1 Barn Owl, Ian Edwards (along the river bank between Hertford and Ware 17.00)
Water End nr Great Gaddesden, 75+ Redwing, L. Flower (150+ Redwing & Fieldfare, horse paddock, Nettleden Rd)
Watton at Stone, 1 Red Kite, Nigel Denison (over garden at Blue Hill)
Tue 12 Jan 2016 Abbots Langley, 1 Stonechat, Damien Weller (female in Horse's Field, Three Rivers District Council site, not officially open to the public,)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Peregrine Falcon, Bill Last
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Raven, Bill Last
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Goldeneye, Jenny Sherwen
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Jenny Sherwen
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Pintail, Jenny Sherwen
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Kingfisher, Rob stubbs (m+f from James hide)
Bramfield village, 1 Hawfinch, John Yates/Simon West (in garden of Old Rectory then flew to church)
Dane End, 1 Red Kite, Nigel Denison
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (pair on feeders)
Harpenden, 3 Siskin, Alan Jackson
Hertford, 2 Brambling, Alan Reynolds (In garden)
Hitchin, 1 Red Kite, Karen Wrigley
Lemsford Springs, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, David Booth (over)
Lemsford Springs, 1 Grey Wagtail, David Booth
Lemsford Springs, 4 Little Egret, David Booth
Redbournbury, 1 Little Egret, Alan Gardiner
Stocker's Lake, 9 Goldeneye, G Lapworth (4m,5f)
Stocker's Lake, 3 Red-crested Pochard, G Lapworth (2m,1f)
Stocker's Lake, 66 Little Egret, Lee G R Evans (66 roosted)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Kingfisher, Allan Meadows
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Kingfisher, Nigel Agar (in the reeds right of hide)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Allan Meadows (drake)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 80+ Fieldfare, Allan Meadows (on fields over canal)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Grey Wagtail, Allan Meadows
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 8 Redwing, Allan Meadows (behind hide)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 100+ Golden Plover, Allan Meadows
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Kingfisher, Allan Meadows
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Bonaparte's Gull, Allan Meadows (left from jetty late morning)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Shelduck, Allan Meadows
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 10+ Common Snipe, Allan Meadows
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 1 Goosander, Mike Upstone (female)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 1 Little Egret, Mike Upstone
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Peregrine Falcon, Mike Upstone
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Red Kite, Mike Upstone
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 3 Redwing, Mike Upstone
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Common Snipe, Mike Upstone (flushed from north reedbed)
Watford, 1 Blackcap, Joan Thompson (male in my Oxhey hall gdn)
Welwyn Garden City - Panshanger, 1 Red Kite, Lee Fitz
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 35 Linnet, Peter Oakenfull
Wormley Wood, 2 Marsh Tit, Ken & Linda Smith
Wormley Wood, 1 Woodcock, Ken & Linda Smith (flew from NE corner)
Wormley Wood, c100 Redwing, Ken & Linda Smith (flock feeding in the wood)
Mon 11 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Darrel Bryant/Mike ilett (redhead)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Bearded Tit, Mike Ilett/Ron Cousins (from viewpoint)
Bramfield village, 6 Hawfinch, Darrel Bryant/Mike ilett (birds showing well in churchyard at approx 9am)
Bramfield village, 2 Hawfinch, G Hinton (at 14:05 in trees behind cottages next to church. Seen with others from 11:00 until 15:15 up to five possible individuals.)
Bramfield village, 3 Fieldfare, G Hinton
Bramfield village, 1 Red Kite, G Hinton
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 11 Siskin, Charlie Ramsay (viewed from cafe)
Harpenden, 3 Siskin, Alan Jackson (on feeders)
Harpenden, 3 Lesser Redpoll, Alan Jackson (on feeders)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (pair on feeders)
Heartwood Forest - Well & Pudler's Wood, 1 Short-eared Owl, William Bishop (In front of wood at 14:20)
Little Hadham, 2 Red Kite, Jono Forgham
Sacombe Green, 15+ Red Kite, Gary Abbott
Stocker's Farm, 2 Egyptian Goose, Charlie Ramsay (on flooded field)
Stocker's Lake, 1 Goosander, Charlie Ramsay (male)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Goldeneye, Charlie Ramsay (m/f)
Stocker's Lake, 5 Little Egret, Charlie Ramsay
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Water Rail, Nick Goss/Ian Putman (in reedbed)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Murray Orchard (drake 15.15)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Bonaparte's Gull, Chris Bessant/Murray Orchard (still at 14.40.)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Goldeneye, Murray Orchard (drake)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 56 Golden Plover, Murray Orchard
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Goosander, Nick Goss/Ian Putman (male)
Turnford Lakes (Cheshunt GPs), 7 Goosander, Darrel Bryant/Mike ilett (5 males and 2 females)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 1 Goosander, S Blake (female)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Kingfisher, S Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Green Sandpiper, S Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Chiffchaff, S Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - Tyttenhanger Farm, 7 Tree Sparrow, S Blake
Welwyn Garden City, 1 Blackcap, Murray Brown (male on feeders again, Woodland Rise)
Welwyn Garden City - Panshanger, 1 Red Kite, Lee Fitz
Sun 10 Jan 2016 Aldenham, 1 Red Kite, P.Delaloye (overhead)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Mandarin, Laurence Drummond (drake late afternoon)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Laurence Drummond
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Pintail, Laurence Drummond
Bishop's Stortford, 1 Red Kite, Andy Brown
Bramfield village, 1 Red Kite, David Lyons
Bramfield village, 5 Redwing, Lee G R Evans
Bramfield village, 80 Fieldfare, Lee G R Evans
Bramfield village, 10+ Hawfinch, Roland Power (at least 10 together)
Bramfield village, 4/5 Hawfinch, Tom Speller (1 seen well at churchyard 8.05 - 8.25. Another 3-4 seen briefly also at church at 8.15. All flew to The Old Rectory oppopsite)
Colney Heath (village), 3 Lesser Redpoll, Steve Evans (in garden)
Colney Heath (village), 1 Red Kite, Steve Evans
Colney Street nr Radlett, 1 Red Kite, P.Delaloye (overhead)
Cuffley, 1 Raven, Zoe Wilson (In woods behind Tolmers Scout Camp)
East Hyde, 1 Stonechat, David Lyons
Gosmore Hill nr Hitchin, 2 Raven, Clive Harding/Simon Crockford
Gosmore Hill nr Hitchin, 2 Red Kite, Clive Harding/Simon Crockford
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 3 Short-eared Owl, C Pashby
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 5+ Yellowhammer, Tony Kavanagh
Heartwood Forest - Well & Pudler's Wood, 1 Red Kite, Tony Kavanagh (mobbed by Short-eared Owl)
Hitchin, 1 Little Egret, Nigel Agar (Ippollits brook, back of the Oakfield estate)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 1 Chiffchaff, Simon Knott (singing)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Great Black-backed Gull, Simon Knott (Park Mead)
Maple Cross, 1 Peregrine Falcon, Chris Bessant (on pylon west of M25)
Redbournbury, 1 Little Egret, John Pritchard
Redbournbury, 1 Common Snipe, John Pritchard
Rye Meads, 4 Shelduck, Derrick Ling (from Gadwall Hide)
Rye Meads, 3 Green Sandpiper, Derrick Ling (from Gadwall Hide)
Rye Meads, 1 Kingfisher, Derrick Ling (from Gadwall Hide)
Rye Meads, 1 Little Egret, Derrick Ling (from Gadwall Hide)
Rye Meads, 1 Water Rail, Derrick Ling (from Gadwall Hide)
St Albans - Watercress LNR, 10 Siskin, Alan Gardiner
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2 Bittern, Stephen Middleton (opposite hide at 16.30)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Brendon Fagan (1st winter drake still present at 12.00pm)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 2 Egyptian Goose, Richard Ness
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Bonaparte's Gull, Birdguides (Bonapart's Gull still present this am + a Slavonian Grebe showing well)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Pintail, Ian Bennell (drake on Drayton Bank)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Shelduck, Ian Bennell (from hide)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Peregrine Falcon, Ian Williams (pair over c.8.50am)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 3 Linnet, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 170 Fieldfare, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 3 Grey Wagtail, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Slavonian Grebe, Lee G R Evans (found by Allan Stewart)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 8 Red Kite, Lee G R Evans
Wheathampstead, 1 Red Kite, David Lyons
Sat 9 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 108 Wigeon, Lee G R Evans
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 8 Goldeneye, Lee G R Evans
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Lee G R Evans (redhead still present but very elusive; spending most of its time roosting at back of island opposite the southernmost hide)
Bramfield village, 3 Hawfinch, Lee G R Evans (male & two females commuting between Yew trees in churchyard and the Old Rectory)
Braughing, 1 Red Kite, Steve Hughes (over village)
Braughing, 1 Little Egret, Steve Hughes (River Quin, just south of Main ford)
Cheshunt, 104 Golden Plover, Toby Spall (usual field to SW of A10/Lieut Ellis Way roundabout)
Coopers Green GPs - Stanborough GP, 1 Green Sandpiper, Steven Pearce
Great Gaddesden, 5 Lesser Redpoll, George Moreton
Great Gaddesden, 1 Grey Wagtail, George Moreton
Harpenden, 1 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (Male)
Harpenden, 2 Siskin, Alan Jackson (Pair)
Harpenden, 5 Lesser Redpoll, Alan Jackson (On feeders)
Heartwood Forest - Langley Wood, 1 Red Kite, Lee G R Evans
Heartwood Forest - Well & Pudler's Wood, 3 Short-eared Owl, J Bird (seen together at 3.50pm)
Hemel Hempstead, c50 Pied Wagtail, L. Flower (TL057096)
Hertford - Hartham, 1 Chiffchaff, Simon Knott
Lemsford Springs, 2 Little Egret, Lee G R Evans
Lemsford Springs, 1 Green Sandpiper, Lee G R Evans
Lemsford Springs, 1 Grey Wagtail, Trevor chapman
Lemsford Springs, 1 Green Sandpiper, Trevor chapman
Lemsford Springs, 4 Little Egret, Trevor chapman
Lemsford Springs, 1 Water Rail, Trevor chapman
Loefield Grove nr Watton at Stone, 1 Red Kite, Nigel Denison (Gregory's Farm and High Elms Lane)
Loefield Grove nr Watton at Stone, 150+ Redwing, Nigel Denison (in fields behind Gregory's farm)
Loefield Grove nr Watton at Stone, 1 Grey Wagtail, Nigel Denison
Rye Meads, 4 Shelduck, Steve Hughes (from Gadwall hide)
Rye Meads, 1 Grey Wagtail, Steve Hughes (In front of Gadwall hide)
Rye Meads, 4 Green Sandpiper, Steve Hughes (from Gadwall hide)
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), c30 Siskin, Jane Free
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, Jane Free
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), 1 Cetti's Warbler, Jane Free
Stocker's Lake, 4 Goldeneye, Sean Moore
Stocker's Lake, 30 Siskin, Sean Moore
Stocker's Lake, 1 Cetti's Warbler, Sean Moore (heard on Causeway)
Stocker's Lake, 14 Red-crested Pochard, Sean Moore (8m & 6f)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2 Bittern, Anthony Dorman (in the Hertfordshire section at dusk.)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Chiffchaff, Chris Beach (possible siberian chiffchaff calling from reedbed close to track dividing reservoirs this afternoon.)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 2 Goosander, Bob Harris (pair briefly at 09:30 then flew towards Wilstone Res)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Bob Harris (1w male)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 238 Wigeon, Lee G R Evans (largest number this winter)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Bonaparte's Gull, Lee G R Evans (adult winter was present most of the day, commuting between the reservoir and two fields - a sheep field by Miswell farm, Tring, and a ploughed field south of the Dry Canal near Little Tring. later Seen at College Lake)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Grey Wagtail, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Red Kite, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Red-crested Pochard, Lee G R Evans (female)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Pintail, Lee G R Evans (single drake)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 20 Redwing, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 3 Yellowhammer, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Bonaparte's Gull, Tring Birds/Ron Cousins (seen early morning from jetty, still present at midday)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 1 Goosander, John Yates (female)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 3 Lesser Redpoll, John Yates
Tyttenhanger GPs - Tyttenhanger Farm, 3 Tree Sparrow, John Yates
Willian nr Letchworth, 5 Golden Plover, Peter Moore
Fri 8 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Ade Hall (red head from gladwin hide)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, Ade Hall (adult from view point)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Caspian Gull, Laurence Drummond (near adult in the roost again)
Anstey, 1 Red Kite, Murray Orchard (over Northey Wood)
Barkway, 200 Fieldfare, Murray Orchard (on fairways of Barkway golf course)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 2 Goldeneye, G Lapworth (pair)
Cassiobury Park, 2 Other, Geoff Young (a Macaw & green parrot flying round the car park this morning.)
East Hyde, 2 Siskin, Ann Doubleday
East Hyde, 1 Grey Wagtail, Ann Doubleday
East Hyde, 1 Water Rail, Robert Pedder (in channel)
East Hyde, 1 Stonechat, Robert Pedder
Gatesbury nr Puckeridge, 11 Yellowhammer, Murray Orchard
Harpenden, 2 Siskin, Alan Jackson
Harpenden, 1 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (male)
Hatfield, 1 Marsh Tit, Kathy Sharman
Heartwood Forest - E of B651, 2 Short-eared Owl, Jeff Bailey (hunting over magical wood)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 1 Red Kite, Jeff Bailey
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 2 Stonechat, Jeff Bailey (male and female)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 30 Yellowhammer, Jeff Bailey
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 10 Fieldfare, Jeff Bailey
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 2 Short-eared Owl, Terry A Smith (4pm)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 3 Stonechat, Terry A Smith
Letchworth Sewage Treatment Works, 1 Grey Wagtail, Gareth Dagnall
Letchworth Sewage Treatment Works, 1 Chiffchaff, Gareth Dagnall
Little Hormead nr Buntingford, 1 Red Kite, Murray Orchard
Maple Cross, c70 Linnet, Chris Bessant
Maple Cross, 1 Red Kite, Chris Bessant
Maple Cross, 10+ Yellowhammer, Chris Bessant
Puckeridge, 1 Red Kite, Murray Orchard
Puckeridge, 40 Yellowhammer, Murray Orchard (feeding in stubble field)
Rye Meads, 1 Water Rail, Vicky Buckel
Rye Meads, 1 Blackcap, Vicky Buckel
Rye Meads, 2 Shelduck, Vicky Buckel
Rye Meads, 1 Brambling, Vicky Buckel
Rye Meads, 1 Grey Wagtail, Vicky Buckel
Rye Meads, 2 Lesser Redpoll, Vicky Buckel
Sandon, 36 Red Kite, Murray Orchard (Roost. Birds arriving at final roost location between 16.15 and 16.30)
St Albans - Watercress LNR, 15+ Siskin, Andrew Steele
Stanborough Lakes nr WGC, 2 Red Kite, Drew Lyness
Stocker's Lake, 2 Goosander, G Lapworth (males)
Stocker's Lake, 10 Red-crested Pochard, G Lapworth (7m,3f)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Goldeneye, G Lapworth (pair)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Anthony Dorman (still present late afternoon.)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Goldeneye, Francis Dowley
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Bonaparte's Gull, Lee G R Evans (adult winter roosted with Black-headed Gulls from 1545-1600 hours before flying east to presumably roost in College Lake)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Grey Wagtail, Lee G R Evans
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 3 Kingfisher, S Blake/R Evershed/R Coombes (2 fishing lake 1 main pit)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 1 Goosander, Mike Upstone et al (female)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 20 Lesser Redpoll, S Blake/R Evershed/R Coombes
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Peregrine Falcon, Michael Hubbard (12-4pm on top of pylon looking out of hide)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Bittern, Mike Upstone et al (In scrub and reeds, northern end. Good view at close quarters.)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Green Sandpiper, Mike Upstone (in flight to fishing pit area)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 5 Little Egret, Mike Upstone
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Red Kite, S Blake/R Evershed/R Coombes
Tyttenhanger GPs - Tyttenhanger Farm, 7 Tree Sparrow, Michael Hubbard (on bird table and adjacent hedgerow)
Welwyn Garden City, 1 Blackcap, Murray Brown (male on feeders in garden, Woodland Rise)
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 5 Lesser Redpoll, Keith Dean
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 25 Linnet, Keith Dean
Thu 7 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Yellow-legged Gull, Murray Orchard (adult in roost)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Cetti's Warbler, Murray Orchard (calling by Gladwin hide)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 53 Great Black-backed Gull, Murray Orchard (In roost)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Barn Owl, Murray Orchard (over lake from White hide area 16.30, over viewpoint and across the Navigation)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Woodcock, Murray Orchard (flew N near railway at 16.45)
Batford, 1 Red Kite, Drew Lyness
Bayfordbury, 1 Barn Owl, Chantal Helm (on fence post at 6am)
Datchworth, 7 Grey Partridge, T Chapman (north on Bury Lane)
Harpenden, 1 Red Kite, Drew Lyness
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 2 Stonechat, Ernest Leahy (pair)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 1 Short-eared Owl, Ernest Leahy (seen briefly at 3:55 pm)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 1 Short-eared Owl, Steve Akrill (Hunting near Pudlers Wood)
Hemel Hempstead, 1 Red Kite, Michael Howard (over Leverstock Green)
Hitchin, 1 Little Egret, David Inward (Purwell Meadows)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, Simon Knott (Park Mead)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 1 Kingfisher, Simon Knott (New River)
Maple Cross, 1 Blackcap, Chris Bessant (female)
Moor Lane nr Rickmansworth, 2 Blackcap, Anna Marett (pair feeding in garden)
Rye Meads, 1 Green Sandpiper, Allan Meadows
Rye Meads, 1 Peregrine Falcon, Allan Meadows (washing in pool on meadow before flying off)
Rye Meads, 2 Stonechat, Allan Meadows (pair on meadow)
Rye Meads, 1 Water Rail, Allan Meadows (from Draper)
Rye Meads, 1 Grey Wagtail, Allan Meadows
Rye Meads, 6 Cetti's Warbler, Allan Meadows (at least 6 singing)
Stocker's Lake, 3 Goldeneye, Chris Bessant (1 male and 2 females)
Stocker's Lake, 63 Little Egret, Chris Bessant (came into roost between 4pm and 5pm)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Goosander, Chris Bessant (males arrived at 4.35pm)
Stocker's Lake, 1 Kingfisher, Chris Bessant
Stocker's Lake, 1 Water Rail, Chris Bessant
Stocker's Lake, 140+ Siskin, Graham Clark (groups of 60+ and 80+)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Kingfisher, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2 Water Rail, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Tringford Res, 1 Little Egret, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Little Egret, G Hinton (Left at 15:10 flew towards tringford)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 100+ Golden Plover, G Hinton (until 14:45 then left!)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 3 Grey Wagtail, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 5 Pied Wagtail, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 16 Linnet, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Shelduck, G Hinton
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Kingfisher, G Hinton (on placed perched by hide)
Walkern, 1 Chiffchaff, Gary Sanderson
Walkern, 1 Kingfisher, Gary Sanderson
Walkern Hall, 24 Redwing, Gary Sanderson
Welwyn Garden City, 1 Red Kite, Drew Lyness
Wed 6 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Marsh Tit, Rob stubbs (feeders at James hide)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 1 Goldeneye, Alan Gardiner (female)
Harpenden, 1 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (male on feeders)
Harpenden, 1 Lesser Redpoll, Alan Jackson (on feeders)
Harpenden, 2 Siskin, Alan Jackson (pair)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 3 Short-eared Owl, Gordon Cox (hunting over large area)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, c10 Yellowhammer, Gordon Cox (with similar number of Reed Bunting)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 30+ Yellowhammer, Graham Clark
Hemel Hempstead, 1 Siskin, L. Flower (flyover, Harding's Moor)
Hemel Hempstead, 3 Little Egret, L. Flower (2 by River Bulbourne, 1 in River Gade (TL05110848))
King's Walden, 1 Barn Owl, Martin Ketcher
Lemsford Springs, 4 Little Egret, Drew Lyness
Lemsford Springs, 1 Water Rail, Drew Lyness
Lemsford Springs, 1 Green Sandpiper, Drew Lyness
Oaklands nr Welwyn, 1 Kingfisher, Heather Nicholls (visited our pond on 1st, 3rd & 5th Jan.)
Rye Meads, 2 Brambling, Allan Meadows
Rye Meads, 2 Grey Wagtail, Allan Meadows
Rye Meads, 3 Common Snipe, Allan Meadows
Rye Meads, 2 Water Rail, David McCarthy (far bank opposite Draper Hide.)
Rye Meads, 1 Brambling, David McCarthy (female between Draper and Ashby hides)
Rye Meads, 2 Green Sandpiper, David McCarthy (from Gadwall hide.)
Rye Meads, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet, David McCarthy (flying over heading from Gadwall towards Ashby)
Stanstead Abbotts, 1 Little Owl, Alan Ford (on usual chimney.)
Stocker's Farm, 1 Little Owl, Anna Marett+Janice Warford
Stocker's Lake, 1 Goldeneye, Geoff Young (male)
Stocker's Lake, 9 Red-crested Pochard, Geoff Young (6 male, 2 female + 1 very pale bird.)
Turnford Lakes (Cheshunt GPs), 7 Goosander, Alison Monckton (Ashley Pit, 3m, 4f/juv)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 2 Goosander, S Blake/T Smith (♀♀ 1 on fishing lake, 1 on main pit)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 4 Little Egret, Steve Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Kingfisher, Steve Blake
Watford, 1 Lesser Redpoll, Hilary Weston (on the garden feeders)
Tue 5 Jan 2016 Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 11 Common Snipe, Jenny Sherwen (on field by railway)
Amwell NR - Bittern Pool, 3+ Marsh Tit, Drew Lyness
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Bearded Tit, Drew Lyness
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Drew Lyness (adults in roost)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 7 Goldeneye, Drew Lyness (including 4 drakes)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 120 Wigeon, Drew Lyness
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Caspian Gull, Drew Lyness (adult in roost)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Drew Lyness (redhead still in front of Gladwin Hide)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, 1 Goldeneye, Drew Lyness (fem)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, 2 Chiffchaff, Drew Lyness
Dane End, 4 Red Kite, Barrie Stockwell (Whitehill golf course)
East Hyde, 1+ Water Rail, Clifford Smout
East Hyde, 1 Little Egret, Clifford Smout
Fir & Pond Woods nr Potters Bar, 5 Fieldfare, Robert Callf
Fir & Pond Woods nr Potters Bar, 1 Lesser Redpoll, Robert Callf
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, 1 Water Rail, Martin Ketcher
Harpenden, 3 Lesser Redpoll, Alan Jackson (on garden feeders)
Harpenden, 2 Siskin, Alan Jackson (pair on feeders)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, Alan Jackson (pair on feeders)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 1 Short-eared Owl, Robert Pedder
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, c10 Yellowhammer, Robert Pedder
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 6 Lesser Redpoll, Robert Pedder
Hemel Hempstead, 2 Grey Wagtail, Nick Bessant (pair in River Gade, Dacorum College site)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 1 Stonechat, Simon Knott (Park Mead female type apparently unpaired suggesting 3rd wintering bird)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 1 Chiffchaff, Simon Knott (Broad Mead)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 1 Kingfisher, Simon Knott (East pool)
Panshanger Park, 5 Common Snipe, Jennifer Gilbert (Osprey Lake island.)
Potters Bar, 21 Redwing, Robert Callf
Purwell Ninesprings nr Hitchin, 1 Kingfisher, Callum Peel and Chris Woodham
River Lee at Ware, 1 Cetti's Warbler, Simon Knott
Rye Meads, 16 Common Snipe, Drew Lyness
Rye Meads, 1 Water Pipit, Drew Lyness (still from Draper Hide)
Rye Meads, 4 Green Sandpiper, Drew Lyness
Rye Meads, 2 Shelduck, Drew Lyness
St Albans - Bernards Heath, 1 Blackcap, David Utting (male feeding among the ivy at front of house)
Stanstead Abbotts, 1 Little Owl, Jenny Sherwen
Therfield Heath, 500 Fieldfare, Gordon Fuller (Icknield Way)
Therfield Heath, 14 Corn Bunting, Gordon Fuller (Icknield Way)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 4 Common Snipe, Jeff Bailey
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Jeff Bailey (still present)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Shelduck, Graham Clark (S.W corner.)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Little Gull, Graham Clark (flying west @ 13.33.)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, c.150 Golden Plover, Graham Clark (right of hide.)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 1 Goosander, Neale Hider (female still present 12.30 -1pm today main gravel pit)
Waterford, 50+ Wigeon, Peter Fuller (in the fields below Goldings)
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 8 Lesser Redpoll, Keith Dean/Keith Smith
Wheathampstead, 3 Lesser Redpoll, Tom Day (on bird feeder)
Mon 4 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 8 Redwing, Allan Meadows
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 20+ Siskin, Allan Meadows
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 8 Goldeneye, Allan Meadows
Barley, 1 Great Grey Shrike, Sarah Bishop
Batford, 1 Ring-necked Parakeet, Jason Chapman
Batford, 1 Kingfisher, Jason Chapman
Batford, 1 Siskin, Jason Chapman
Benington, 1 Barn Owl, Kathy Sharman
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 1 Red Kite, L. Flower (over Harding's Moor)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, 1 Little Egret, L. Flower (R. Bulbourne, TL03650614)
Brocket Park, 6 Lesser Redpoll, Drew Lyness
Cole Green Tip (disused), 1 Grey Wagtail, Andy Haig/Adrian Bonner
Cole Green Tip (disused), 2 Short-eared Owl, Andy Haig/Adrian Bonner (being mobbed by up to 30 skylarks)
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, 2 Stonechat, Tim Hill (a pair still in marsh between the main drive and River Ver from the Bluehouse Hill side.)
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, 1 Pintail, Tim Hill (drake on the scrape at 13:30)
Harpenden, 1 Lesser Redpoll, Janet Dowley (garden feeder)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), 1 Common Snipe, Andrew Steele
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), 2 Yellowhammer, Andrew Steele
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), 1 Red Kite, Andrew Steele
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 2 Short-eared Owl, Dave Hutchinson (maybe three showing well from 14:00 hrs)
Hemel Hempstead, 2 Kingfisher, L. Flower (♂ + ♀ River Bulbourne)
Hemel Hempstead, 2 Grey Wagtail, L. Flower (R. Bulbourne)
Hemel Hempstead, 2 Little Egret, L. Flower (R. Bulbourne)
Hitch Wood nr St Paul's Walden, 1 Raven, Ken & Linda Smith
Hitch Wood nr St Paul's Walden, 2 Woodcock, Ken & Linda Smith (separate individuals flushed during survey work)
Hitch Wood nr St Paul's Walden, 1 Red Kite, Ken & Linda Smith (over nearby fields)
Hitchin, 1 Kingfisher, Callum Peel (Ippollitts Brook)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 4 Cetti's Warbler, Simon Knott
Lemsford Springs, 2 Kingfisher, Drew Lyness
Lemsford Springs, 1 Green Sandpiper, Drew Lyness
Lemsford Springs, 2 Grey Wagtail, Drew Lyness
Lemsford Springs, 4 Little Egret, Drew Lyness
Lemsford Springs, 2 Lesser Redpoll, Drew Lyness
Lemsford Springs, 35 Siskin, Drew Lyness
Lemsford Springs, 1 Water Rail, Drew Lyness
Norton Green nr Stevenage, 14 Redwing, Steve Akrill (In horse paddock)
Norton Green nr Stevenage, 1 Fieldfare, Steve Akrill
Panshanger Park, 30+ Redwing, Jennifer Gilbert
Puckeridge, 35 Yellowhammer, Murray Orchard (feeding in stubble field)
Puckeridge, 1 Blackcap, Murray Orchard (male in garden)
Rye Meads, 3 Shelduck, Vicky Buckel
Rye Meads, 1 Blackcap, Vicky Buckel (male)
Rye Meads, 1 Peregrine Falcon, Vicky Buckel
Rye Meads, 1 Green Sandpiper, Vicky Buckel
St Albans - Watercress LNR, 1 Kingfisher, Peter D White
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Chiffchaff, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 3 Bittern, Lee G R Evans (roosted in reedbed opposite hide)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 6 Water Rail, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 16 Corn Bunting, Lee G R Evans (roosted)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 2 Grey Wagtail, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 2 Goosander, Lee G R Evans (adult male of last few days joined by a female; both flew off late morning)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 3 Linnet, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Tringford Res, 1 Red Kite, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Tringford Res, 1 Kingfisher, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Tringford Res, 1 Little Egret, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Tringford Res, 38 Siskin, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 173 Golden Plover, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Goldeneye, Lee G R Evans (pair still)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Grey Wagtail, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Bonaparte's Gull, TringBirds (Bonaparte's Gull, seen from jetty this morning but no longer on view, still being looked for)
Troy Mill Lake nr Maple Cross, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Chris Bessant (River Colne near Black Jacks Mill)
Troy Mill Lake nr Maple Cross, c50 Siskin, Chris Bessant
Troy Mill Lake nr Maple Cross, 1 Little Egret, Chris Bessant
Troy Mill Lake nr Maple Cross, 2 Lesser Redpoll, Chris Bessant
Troy Mill Lake nr Maple Cross, 4 Goldeneye, Chris Bessant (1 male, 3 females)
Troy Mill Lake nr Maple Cross, 1 Red Kite, Chris Bessant
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 1 Goosander, Alan Gardiner (female towards NE end of lake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 1 Kingfisher, S Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 7 Little Egret, S Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 1 Peregrine Falcon, S Blake (on pylon right of hide)
Tyttenhanger GPs - Tyttenhanger Farm, 5 Tree Sparrow, S Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - Willows Farm, 60+ Linnet, S Blake
Tyttenhanger GPs - Willows Farm, 19 Lesser Redpoll, S Blake
Welwyn Garden City, 1 Little Egret, David Inward (River Mimram Hertford Road TL239154)
Welwyn Garden City, 295 Pied Wagtail, Drew Lyness (in Howard Center roost by 4.30pm)
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 30+ Linnet, Keith Dean
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 3 Lesser Redpoll, Keith Dean
West Hyde, 30+ Fieldfare, Chris Bessant
Weston Park, 1 Little Owl, Frances Hurst (at 9am)
Willian nr Letchworth, 70+ Golden Plover, Peter Moore (12 sedentary, 60+ flying around. Roxley Court)
Wyddial, 1 Grey Partridge, Murray Orchard (calling)
Wyddial, 550 Fieldfare, Murray Orchard
Wyddial, 50 Redwing, Murray Orchard (feeding on grass with Fieldfares)
Sun 3 Jan 2016 Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Little Gull, Chris Beach (flew off towards Tumbling Bay)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Chris Beach (redhead)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Woodcock, William Bishop (16.42 from railway towards Gt Hardmead.)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Little Gull, William Bishop (from 9am till 10.15 approx.
)
Cole Green Tip (disused), 4 Yellowhammer, Andy Haig/Adrian Bonner
Cole Green Tip (disused), 2 Red Kite, Andy Haig/Adrian Bonner
East Hyde, 1 Little Egret, David Lyons
East Hyde, 1 Water Rail, Roger & Lynn Payne
Frogmore Lakes nr St Albans, 1 Short-eared Owl, Alan Winn (near railway line)
Garston nr Watford, 1 Grey Wagtail, Steve Kitchen (daily visitor to garden pond since 6th December.)
Hitchin, 1 Little Egret, David Inward (Walsworth Common)
Lemsford Springs, 1 Grey Wagtail, Phil Rhodes
Lemsford Springs, 1 Little Egret, Phil Rhodes
Lemsford Springs, c.30 Siskin, Phil Rhodes
Maple Cross, 10 Yellowhammer, Chris Bessant
Maple Cross, 3 Fieldfare, Chris Bessant
Maple Cross, c30 Linnet, Chris Bessant (field west of the estate)
Maple Cross, 3 Redwing, Chris Bessant
Panshanger Park, 2 Red-crested Pochard, Simon Radcliffe
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), 1 Pintail, Jane Free
Stanstead Innings (exact water not specified), 20 Siskin, Jane Free
Theobalds Park nr Enfield, 1 Barn Owl, Mike Oakland (on fence post by A10/B198 roundabout at 4.00am.)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 3 Bittern, Ian Williams (roosted)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2 Egyptian Goose, Lee G R Evans (pair flew around after being flushed from Startop's)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2 Kingfisher, Mike Wallen
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2+ Water Rail, Mike Wallen
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 22 Corn Bunting, Mike Wallen (roosted.)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2 Bittern, Mike Wallen
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Little Egret, Mike Wallen (flying towards Tringford.)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Ian Williams (1st winter drake still)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 2 Egyptian Goose, Ian Williams (mid morning)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Goosander, Ian Williams (drake in evening)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Chiffchaff, Ian Williams (between hide and overflow)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Goldeneye, Ian Williams (drake)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 6 Common Snipe, Ian Williams
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Peregrine Falcon, Ian Williams (both males early morning)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Shelduck, Ian Williams
Sat 2 Jan 2016 Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 1 Marsh Tit, Steve Hughes (seen from footpath leading to Ash Valley)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Common Snipe, Ray Kilham
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, Steve Hughes (In front of island from Gladwin Hide (Red head))
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Goldeneye, Steve Hughes (2 male and 1 female)
East Hyde, 1 Water Rail, David Lyons
Harpenden, 1 Red Kite, David Lyons (Thrales End Lane)
Harpenden, 1 Red Kite, David Lyons
Lemsford Springs, 4 Little Egret, Roger & Lynn Payne
Lemsford Springs, 1 Kingfisher, Roger & Lynn Payne
Lemsford Springs, 100+ Siskin, Roger & Lynn Payne
Lemsford Springs, 2 Green Sandpiper, Roger & Lynn Payne
Redbournbury, 1 Little Egret, John Fisher
Redbournbury, 25 Golden Plover, John Fisher (south of Punch Bowl lane)
Redbournbury, 25 Fieldfare, John Fisher
Redbournbury, 1 Common Snipe, John Fisher
Redbournbury, 8 Red Kite, John Fisher (Punch Bowl Lane / Hogg End Lane)
Rickmansworth, 2 Raven, Andrew Moon (flew low over the garden heading SSW)
Rye Meads, 1 Green Sandpiper, John Yates
Rye Meads, 1 Common Snipe, John Yates
Rye Meads, 1 Water Rail, John Yates
Rye Meads, 1 Brambling, John Yates (in Chaffinch flock from five bar gate north of Draper hide)
Tewinbury Reserve, 2 Water Rail, Steve Akrill
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Bittern, Ian Bennell (flew over then landed in reeds opposite hide at 2.50pm)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Cetti's Warbler, Ian Bennell (heard from reeds)
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 2 Water Rail, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Goosander, Ian Bennell (drake flew in from College Lake at 3.05pm)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Grey Wagtail, Ian Bennell (To the right of the hide)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Tringford Res, 2 Little Egret, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Shelduck, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Grey Wagtail, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Goldeneye, Lee G R Evans (single drake)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 8 Pied Wagtail, Lee G R Evans
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 7 Golden Plover, Lee G R Evans
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Shelduck, Steven Pearce
Tyttenhanger GPs - Willows Farm Lake, 1 Goosander, pyrah
Waterford, 7 Grey Partridge, Andy Bartlett (in fields along Bramfield Lane)
Watford, 4 Lesser Redpoll, Hilary Weston (on feeder in my garden.)
Watford, 1 Blackcap, Hilary Weston
Welham Green, 1 Redwing, Daphne Dean (feeding in garden)
Welwyn Garden City - The Commons LNR, 25+ Linnet, Keith Dean/ K.Smith/P Oakenfull
Whitwell, 27+ Little Egret, Tom and Janet Gladwin (Mimram Valley between Panshanger and Whitwell)
Fri 1 Jan 2016 Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 15 Siskin, David Booth
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Pintail, David Booth (male, elusive behind south island)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 1 Smew, David Booth (redhead, elusive behind south island)
Amwell NR - Hollycross Lake, 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Trevor Brownsell (male on feeder tree)
East Hyde, 1 Red Kite, David Lyons
Frogmore Lakes nr St Albans, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, Alan Winn
Frogmore Lakes nr St Albans, c20 Redwing, Alan Winn
Frogmore Lakes nr St Albans, 2 Kingfisher, Alan Winn
Frogmore Lakes nr St Albans, 2 Fieldfare, Alan Winn
Frogmore Lakes nr St Albans, 1 Short-eared Owl, Alan Winn (Horse paddocks at 10.30)
Great Gaddesden, 2 Grey Wagtail, George moreton
Great Gaddesden, 1 Stonechat, George moreton
Great Gaddesden, 1 Kingfisher, George moreton
Harpenden, 1 Red Kite, David Lyons (over Derwent Road)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 2 Lesser Redpoll, Andrew Steele
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 1 Short-eared Owl, Brendon Fagan
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 1 Stonechat, Brendon Fagan (female)
Hertford, 2 Brambling, Alan Reynolds (In garden)
Hitch Wood nr St Paul's Walden, 2 Marsh Tit, Ken & Linda Smith
Hitchin, 1 Little Egret, David Inward (Walsworth Common)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Stonechat, Simon Knott (m&f)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 22 Lesser Redpoll, Simon Knott
King's Meads nr Hertford, 1 Kingfisher, Simon Knott
King's Meads nr Hertford, 8 Siskin, Simon Knott
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Water Rail, Simon Knott
Lemsford Springs, 1 Red Kite, Brendon Fagan
Lemsford Springs, 2 Green Sandpiper, Brendon Fagan
Lemsford Springs, 3 Little Egret, Brendon Fagan
Lemsford Springs, 4 Little Egret
Lemsford Springs, 1 Water Rail
Letchworth Sewage Treatment Works, 3 Grey Wagtail, Gareth Dagnall
Letchworth Sewage Treatment Works, 1 Woodcock, Gareth Dagnall
Letchworth Sewage Treatment Works, 1 Common Snipe, Gareth Dagnall
Lynsters Farm nr Maple Cross, 2 Egyptian Goose, Richard Ness
Norton Green nr Stevenage, 8 Lesser Redpoll, Tom Speller (South of 'tip' on lone tree on other side of stubble field. Flew in direction of Watery grove.)
Redbourn, c10 Yellowhammer, John Fisher (Scout Farm)
Redbourn, c20 Redwing, John Fisher (Scout Farm)
Redbournbury, c100 Golden Plover, John Pritchard (circling over Redbournbury and then headed east.)
Rye Meads, 2 Brent Goose, Alan Harris (2 dark-bellied flew south at 1215.)
St Albans, 1 Red Kite, Steven Pearce
Tewinbury Reserve, 1 Grey Wagtail, Drew Lyness
Tewinbury Reserve, 1 Red Kite, Drew Lyness
Tewinbury Reserve, 1 Little Egret, Drew Lyness
Tring Reservoirs - Marsworth Res, 1 Bittern, Ian Williams (roosting early morning)
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Scaup, Andrew Steele
Tring Reservoirs - Startop's End Res, 1 Goosander, William Bishop/Julie Paice (still present at 13.20)
Tring Reservoirs - Tringford Res, 1 Lesser Redpoll, Ian Williams
Tring Reservoirs - Tringford Res, 4 Siskin, Ian Williams
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Kingfisher, Andrew Steele
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Little Egret, Andrew Steele
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 400+ Golden Plover, Andrew Steele
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Red Kite, Andrew Steele
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Shelduck, Andrew Steele
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 1 Mediterranean Gull, Ian Williams (adult mid afternoon)
Tring Reservoirs - Wilstone Res, 2 Goldeneye, Ian Williams (pair)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 36 Common Snipe, Steven Pearce
Tyttenhanger GPs - Willows Farm Lake, 8 Lesser Redpoll, Brendon Fagan (feeding on seed heads by entrance to back of Willows farm.)
Tyttenhanger GPs - Willows Farm Lake, 1 Goosander, Steven Pearce (female still present 12:15.)
Tyttenhanger GPs - Willows Farm Lake, 40 Linnet, Steven Pearce (In fields alongside lake.)
Wyddial, 150 Redwing, Mike Ilett
Wyddial, 8 Grey Partridge, Mike Ilett
Wyddial, 550 Fieldfare, Mike Ilett