The tables below give the status of records submitted to the Herts Rare Birds Panel that are being or have been assessed. Where records are indicated as not proven, the Panel felt that for most cases the species was probably the one claimed but that insufficient evidence was available to be 100 per cent sure of the identification and only occasionally that a misidentification had been made.

The species on the Hertfordshire list needing descriptions are shown here and should be reported using the Herts rarity description form.

Last updated on 9 August 2017. 

Information about the current panel members can be viewed here.

Key: C = record in circulation, A = record accepted, NP = record not proven.

2013

Date Species Location Status Observer Comment
23 December Pink-footed Goose Wilstone Reservoir  A Clifford Smout  
21 December Pink-footed Goose Wilstone Reservoir  A Roy Hargreaves  
6 December Siberian Chiffchaff Stocker’s Lake  A Roy Hargreaves  
2 December Caspian Gull Amwell NR  A Barry Reed  
23 November Great Grey Shrike Therfield Heath  A Murray Orchard  
6 November Great White Egret Water End (GG)  A Dan Forder  
5 November Glossy Ibis Rye Meads A Graham White  
3 November Great White Egret Redbournbury A John Fisher  
3 November Glossy Ibis Tyttenhanger GPs A Andrew Steele  
30 October Long-tailed Duck Amwell NR  A Bill Last  
28 October Grey Phalarope Hilfield Park Reservoir  A Stephen Murray  
27 October Ring-necked Duck Wilstone Reservoir  A Clifford Smout  
26 October Ring-necked Duck Wilstone Reservoir  A Ian Williams  
24 October Great Grey Shrike North Therfield  A Murray Orchard  
18 October Great Grey Shrike Rye Meads  A Toby Spall  
18 October Caspian Gull Amwell NR  A Barry Reed  
12 October Great White Egret Tyttenhanger GPs  A Dave Stuckey  
11 October Pink-footed Goose Amwell NR  A Barry Reed  
8 October Great White Egret Wilstone Reservoir  A Mike Campbell  
5 October Great White Egret Tyttenhanger GPs  A Stephen Pearce  
9 September Curlew Sandpiper Wilstone Reservoir  A Roy Hargreaves  
7 September Spotted Crake Wilstone Reservoir  A Steve Rodwell  
31 August Wryneck Stapleford  A Barry Reed  
29 August Icterine Warbler Boxmoor  NP    
19 August Montagu’s Harrier Reed/Therfield  A Doug Radford Female
18 August Caspian Gull Amwell NR  A Barry Reed  
27 July Gannet Chipperfield  A Ian Bennell  
27 July Gannet Kings Langley  A Samuel Perfect  
20 July Curlew Sandpiper Tyttenhanger GPs  A Stephen Murray  
7 July Goshawk Roydon  A Barry Williams  
3 June Marsh Warbler Wilstone Reservoir  A Roy Hargreaves  
25 May Montagu’s Harrier Rye Meads  A Alan Harris  
5 May Common Crane Stevenage  A Ray Hooper  
29 April Great White Egret Cassiobury Park  A Ian Bennell  
28 April Montagu’s Harrier Therfield Heath  A Tony Cobb  
28 April Hen Harrier Rye Meads  A Alan Harris  
28 April Wood Warbler Amwell NR  A Clifford Smout  
28 April Wood Warbler Amwell NR  A Clifford Smout  
24 April Wood Warbler Berkhamsted  A Paul Thrush  
23 April Wood Warbler Amwell NR  A Barry Reed  
19 April Wood Warbler Stocker’s Lake  A Andrew Moon  
18 April Wood Warbler Hilfield Park Reservoir  A Bob Cripps  
15 April Hoopoe Tyttenhanger GPs  A Alan Gardiner  
5 April Cattle Egret Welham Green  NP    
2 April Spoonbill Amwell NR  A Jason Ward  
1 April White Stork Sawbridgeworth  A Alan Harris  
17 March Willow Tit Amwell NR  NP    
2 March Willow Tit Water End (GG)  NP    
19 February Great Grey Shrike Therfield Heath  A Murray Orchard  
19 February Great White Egret Rickmansworth  A Andrew Moon  
15 February Merlin Near Sandon  A Steve Austin  
5 February Merlin Therfield Heath  NP    
2 February Great Grey Shrike Therfield Heath  A Murray Orchard  
27 January Glaucous Gull Amwell NR  A Barry Reed  
25 January Great Grey Shrike Therfield Heath  A Murray Orchard  
19 January Bewick’s Swan (21) Bowyers Water  A Adam Wilson  
14 January Caspian Gull Amwell NR  A Barry Reed  
13 January Great Grey Shrike Therfield Heath  A Robert Chapman  
3-5 January Siberian Chiffchaff Rye Meads?  A Toby Spall  

 

Pages