The tables below give the status of records submitted to the Herts Rare Birds Panel that are being or have been assessed. Where records are indicated as not proven, the Panel felt that for most cases the species was probably the one claimed but that insufficient evidence was available to be 100 per cent sure of the identification and only occasionally that a misidentification had been made.

The species on the Hertfordshire list needing descriptions are shown here and should be reported using the Herts rarity description form.

Last updated on 9 August 2017. 

Information about the current panel members can be viewed here.

Key: C = record in circulation, A = record accepted, NP = record not proven.

2012

Date Species Location Status Observer Comment
21 December Merlin Ashwell  A Laurence Drummond  
20 December Merlin Reed  NP    
17-29 December Great White Egret Chess Valley  A Lee Evans  
16 December Great Northern Diver Hilfield Park Reservoir  A Steve Murray/Ian Bennell Juvenile.
15 December Merlin East Hyde  NP    
23 November Merlin Therfield  NP    
17 November Merlin Stevenage  NP    
17 November Merlin Hitchin  NP    
13 November Merlin Royston  NP    
9 November Merlin Therfield  NP    
6 November Barred Warbler Hertford  A Andrew and Jane Wood  
6 November Merlin Tyttenhanger GPs  A Steve Blake Male.
3 November Merlin Baldock  NP    
30 October Hoopoe Hitchin  NP    
26 October-4 November Slavonian Grebe Wilstone Reservoir  A Andrew Moon/Lee Evans/Mike and Ted Wallen  
31 October Great White Egret Sarrat  A Gill Norris  
30 October Pink-footed Goose (2) Amwell  NP    
30 October Hoopoe Hitchin  NP    
13 October Woodlark Amwell  A Barry Reed  
5 October Great Bustard Welham Green  NP    
4 October Great White Egret Nr Welwyn Garden City  A Adam Bassett  
23-30 September Great White Egret Wilstone Reservoir  A Lee Evans  
27 September Black Kite Hemel Hempstead  NP    
27 September Gannet Chess Valley  A Adam Bassett Immature.
25 September Great White Egret Amwell  A Barry Reed/Graham White  
22 September Gannet Therfield  A Joan Childs  
26 August Montagu’s Harrier Deadman’s HIll, nr Sandon  NP    
2 August Corncrake Hunsdon  NP    
7 July Honey Buzzard Wilstone Reservoir  NP    
1-5 July Sabine’s Gull Startop’s End Reservoir  A Ian Williams/Lee Evans  
29 June Hoopoe Hertingfordbury  NP    
24 June Spotted Sandpiper Hilfield Park Reservoir  A Tony Blake Accepted by BBRC.
21 June Little Bittern Chess Valley  NP    
11 June Honey Buzzard Tring Park  NP    
10-17 June Little Bittern River Colne at Stocker’s Lake  A Peter Leppert Accepted by BBRC.
30 May Woodlark Ware  NP    
24-28 May Wood Warbler Frogmore Lakes  A Steve Shand Two singing birds present.
23 May Purple Heron Amwell  NP    
22 May White Stork Norton Green  A Gary Player  
22 May White Stork Harpenden  A Chris Shortall  
20 May Savi’s Warbler Wilstone Reservoir  A Ian Williams Sound recording accepted by BBRC.
17 May Hoopoe Nr St Albans  A Jim Terry  
17 May White Stork Welwyn  A Bill Rutherford  
16 May White Stork Hitchin  A Roger Millard  
16 May Black Kite South Mimms  NP    
14 May Black Kite Brookman’s Park  A Rupert Pyrah  
12 May Hooded Crow Welwyn Garden City  NP    
12 May White Stork Bishop’s Stortford  A David Sampson  
12 May White Stork Tyttenhanger GPs  A Steve Blake/Ricky Flesher  
5 May Common Crane (3) Stevenage  NP    
4 May Red-breasted Merganser Amwell  A Phil Ball

Male, Sheepcote Farm Lake.

24 April White Stork Nr Rickmansworth  NP    
13 April Black Kite Kings Langley  NP    
12-17 April Merlin Norton Common  NP    
5-6 April Fulmar Wilstone Reservoir  A I Stachnicki Moribund bird taken into care.
5 April Red-breasted Merganser (2) Amwell  A Simon Knott/Chris Beach Pair.
1 April Merlin Little Wymondley  NP    
1 April Willow Tit Chipperfield  NP    
29 March Merlin Norton Common  NP    
28 March Bluethroat Ardeley  NP    
27 March Rough-legged Buzzard Stevenage  NP    
22 March Honey Buzzard Batford  NP    
16 March Merlin Redhill nr Wallington  NP    
14 March Red-throated Diver Tring Reservoirs  A Lee Evans/Joan Thompson Observed flying into Herts airspace from College Lake, Bucks.
10 March Caspian Gull Tyttenhanger GPs  NP   Observer suspected hybrid influences.
2 March White-tailed Eagle Hatfield  NP    
1 March Goshawk Brickendonbury  NP    
22 February Merlin Cumberlow Green nr Sandon  NP    
19 February Iceland Gull Amwell  A Alan Harris Second winter.
18-19 February Great Grey Shrike Rye Meads  A Chris Dee Trapped and ringed.
14-29 February Caspian Gull Amwell  A Barry Reed First winter.
11 February Merlin Rye Meads  NP    
11 February Merlin Rye Meads  NP    
11 February White-tailed Eagle Rye Meads  A Rye Meads Partnership  
10 February White-tailed Eagle East Hyde  A Duncan Coates  
8 February Rough-legged Buzzard Welwyn  NP    
8 February Pink-footed Goose (2) Codicote Bottom  NP    
2 February Merlin Kelshall  NP    
31 January Great Grey Shrike Rye Meads  A Rye Meads Partnership  
30 January Caspian Gull Amwell  A Barry Reed First winter.
30 January Great Grey Shrike Rushden  A John/Martin Dingemans  
29 January Snow Bunting Startop’s End Reservoir  A Michael Bird Long-staying individual from 2011.
25 January Great Grey Shrike Great Munden  NP    
21 January Great White Egret Braughing  NP    
15 January Merlin Deadman’s Hill nr Sandon  NP    
14 January Goshawk Balls Wood  NP    
8 January Caspian Gull Amwell  NP    
2-6 January Great Grey Shrike Norton Green  A David Booth  
2 January Merlin Therfield Heath  NP    
1 January-2 April Great Grey Shrike Therfield Heath  A Mike Ilett/A Beale  
1 January Red-backed Shrike Baldock  NP    

 

Pages