The tables below give the status of records submitted to the Herts Rare Birds Panel that are being or have been assessed. Where records are indicated as not proven, the Panel felt that for most cases the species was probably the one claimed but that insufficient evidence was available to be 100 per cent sure of the identification and only occasionally that a misidentification had been made.

The species on the Hertfordshire list needing descriptions are shown here and should be reported using the Herts rarity description form.

Last updated on 9 August 2017. 

Information about the current panel members can be viewed here.

Key: C = record in circulation, A = record accepted, NP = record not proven.

2011

Date Species Location Status Observer Comment
31 December Snow Bunting Startop's End Reservoir  A Louise Russell Same as 13, 15, 27 December
26 December Hen Harrier (2) Therfield Heath  A Tony Blake  
18 December Caspian Gull Amwell NR  NP   Hybrid influences could not be fully excluded.
13, 15, 27 December Snow Bunting Startop’s End Reservoir  A Huw Lewis/Mike Wallen/ Simon West  
11 December Caspian Gull Amwell NR  A  Barry Reed  Adult.
4 December Hen Harrier Therfield  A Simon Knott  
26-27 November Bean Goose Tyttenhanger GP  A Alan Reynolds/Mike Ilett/Steve Blake  
24 November Merlin Deadman’s Hill  A Simon Knott  
24 November Hen Harrier Beech Farm  A Alan Gardiner/Alan Reynolds  
21 November Great Grey Shrike Kelshall  NP    
20 November Caspian Gull Amwell NR  A  Alan Harris Second winter.
10 November Twite Wilstone Reservoir  A  Steve Blake  
5 November Snow Bunting Bishop's Stortford  A Dennis Whiffen and Hugh Coe  
3 November Goshawk Knebworth  NP    
2 November Merlin Kelshall  A    
2 November Great Grey Shrike Kelshall  A Simon Knott Same as below
1 November Great Grey Shrike Kelshall  A Neil Rawlings  
23 October Merlin Commons NR  NP    
16 October Merlin Baldock Road A Alan Reynolds  
15 October Short-toed Lark Cole Green Tip  NP    
9 September Manx Shearwater Hitchin  A R. Best  
7 September Pectoral Sandpiper Wilstone Reservoir  A Steve Rodwell  
28 July Merlin Great Wymondley  NP    
21-22 July Shag Wilstone Reservoir  C    
19 June Night Heron Stocker's Lake  A Mike Ilett  
5 June Spoonbill Hilfield Park Reservoir  A Matthew Rosser  
28 May Woodchat Shrile (2) Albury Nowers  NP    
18 May Ring-necked Duck Wilstone Reservoir  A Roy Hargreaves  
13 May Spoonbill Amwell NR  A Simon Knott  
10 May Stone Curlew Ashwell  A Aubrey Warboys  
1 May Wryneck Stevenage A Simon Crockford  
23 April Wood Warbler Ashridge Estate  A Ian Williams  
20 April Montagu’s Harrier Tyttenhanger GP  C    
19 April Red-breasted Merganser Amwell NR  A Barry Reed  
16 April Wryneck Hoddesdon  A Sue Stocks  
19 March Rough-legged Buzzard Tewin  NP    
7 March Avocet Tyttenhanger GP  A Steve Blake  
18 January Pink-footed Goose Amwell NR  A Simon Knott  
15 January Red-necked Grebe Hilfield Park Reservoir  A Steve Murray  

 

Pages