The tables below give the status of records submitted to the Herts Rare Birds Panel that are being or have been assessed. Where records are indicated as not proven, the Panel felt that for most cases the species was probably the one claimed but that insufficient evidence was available to be 100 per cent sure of the identification and only occasionally that a misidentification had been made.

The species on the Hertfordshire list needing descriptions are shown here and should be reported using the Herts rarity description form.

Last updated on 9 August 2017. 

Information about the current panel members can be viewed here.

Key: C = record in circulation, A = record accepted, NP = record not proven.

2010

Date Species Location Status Observer Comment
19 December White-fronted Goose Bedmond  A Colin Everet  
9 December Pink-footed Goose Fairlands Valley Lake  A Alan Ford  
8 December Pink-footed Goose Oxhey  A Jack Fearnside  c10
2 December Caspian Gull Amwell NR  NP    
20 November Raptor sp. Much Hadham  NP    
19 November Red-breasted Merganser Wilstone Reservoir  A Geoff Bailey  
1 November Merlin Hadham Ford  NP    
24 October Grey Phalarope Preston  A Victoria Gibbs  
22 October Hen Harrier Kelshall  A Keith Smith Accepted as ring-tailed harrier
13 October Merlin Near Bury Green  NP    
9-10 October Yellow-browed Warbler Tring  A Paul East Same as below
9 October Yellow-browed Warbler Tring  A Johne Taylor Same as above
9 October Lapland Bunting Pegsdon  NP    
19 September Wryneck Tyttenhanger GP  A David Booth  
15 September Honey Buzzard Stocker’s Lake  A Andrew Moon  
31 August Hooded Crow Chorleywood  NP    
31 August Goshawk Leavesden  NP    
14 August Wood Warbler Rye Meads  A Rye Meads Ringing Group  
July Shag Stocker’s Lake  NP    
16 June Hen or Montagu’s Harrier Deadman's Hill  A John Edwards/Christina Bessant Accepted as ringtail harrier
27 May-2 June Red-footed Falcon Wilstone Reservoir  A Roy Hargreaves 1st summer male
26-7 May Red-footed Falcon Wilstone Reservoir A Roy Hargreaves Adult male
26 May Nightjar Halls Green/Weston  NP    
16 May Hoopoe Ickleford  A Alistair Gammell  
2 May Skua sp. Amwell NR  A Toby Austin Accepted as skua sp.
2 May Red-rumped Swallow Wilstone Reservoir  A David Bilcock  
27 April Wood Warbler Frithsden Beeches  A Martin Parr  
19 April Common Crane Amwell NR  A Rupert Evershed  
12 March White Stork Hertford Heath  A Francesca Micheli  
6 March Black Kite North of Woolmer Green  NP    
6 March Willow Tit Danemead Wood  NP    
20 February Rough-legged Buzzard Hadham Ford NP    
31 January Glaucous Gull Amwell NR  A Mike Ilett  
29 January Eastern Chiffchaff Troy Mill Lake  A  Andrew Moon  Accepted as showing characteristics of P. c. tristis
24 January Merlin Baldock-Wallington Road  A Alan/Stuart Reynolds  
21 January Great White Egret Chess Valley  NP    
12 January Willow Tit Welham Green  NP    
1 January Dipper Boxmoor  NP    

 

Pages