The tables below give the status of records submitted to the Herts Rare Birds Panel that are being or have been assessed. Where records are indicated as not proven, the Panel felt that for most cases the species was probably the one claimed but that insufficient evidence was available to be 100 per cent sure of the identification and only occasionally that a misidentification had been made.

The species on the Hertfordshire list needing descriptions are shown here and should be reported using the Herts rarity description form.

Last updated on 9 August 2017. 

Information about the current panel members can be viewed here.

Key: C = record in circulation, A = record accepted, NP = record not proven.

2009

Date Species Location Status Observer Comment
22 December Caspian Gull Amwell NR  A Bill Last  
20 December Great White Egret Tring Reservoirs  A Mike Wallen  
9 December Great Northern Diver Ware  A Barry Reed  
30 November Willow Tit Lilley  NP    
29 November Caspian Gull Amwell NR  A  Jan Hein van Steenis  
28 November Caspian Gull Amwell NR  A Barry Reed  
26 November Red-breasted Flycatcher Abbots Langley  NP    
8 November Redstart Letchworth  A Mark Reynolds  
7 November Merlin West Mill  A Barry Reed  
25 October Great Skua Amwell NR  A Barry Reed  
18 October Hen Harrier Therfield  A  Tony Cobb  
18 October Willow Tit Furneux Pelham  NP    
13 October Dotterel Reed  NP    
6 October Gannet Stocker’s Lake  A Paul Baylis  
3 October Hen Harrier Flamsteadbury Park  A  Peter Tallentire  Accepted as ring-tailed harrier.
28 September Leach’s Petrel Wilstone Reservoir  A  
Mike Wallen, Ted Wallen
 
21 September Glossy Ibis Tyttenhanger GP  A  Steve Blake  
19 September Golden Oriole Fairlands Lake  NP    
12 September Merlin Tewin  NP    
11 September Glossy Ibis Digswell  C    
5 September Willow Tit Watford  NP    
5 September Alpine Swift Aldenham Reservoir  A Barry Jones  
12 August Ruddy Shelduck Wilstone Reservoir  A Lee Evans Likely not to be of wild origin.
7 August Shag Wilstone Reservoir  A Lee Evans  
6 August Montagu’s Harrier Slip End  A Lee Evans  
2 August Hen Harrier    A Rupert Pyrah  
26 July Wryneck Letchworth  NP    
15 July Hen Harrier Sandon  A Lee Evans  
14 July Montagu’s Harrier Slip End  NP    
10 July Red-rumped Swallow Long Marston  NP    
8 July Montagu’s Harrier Baldock  A Derek Gruar   
22 June Nightjar Broxbourne Woods  NP    
16 June Hen Harrier Slip End  A Alan Harris  
11 June Marsh Warbler Amwell NR  A Jonathan Braggs  
7 June Montagu’s Harrier Wallington  A Mike Ilett  
29 May Bee-eater Stanborough Lakes  NP    
9-13 May Hoopoe Royston  NP    
2 May Great White Egret Potters Bar  P    
1 May White Stork Watton-at-Stone  A  Ian Vosper  
29 April White Stork Amwell NR  NP    
28 April White Stork Woolmer Green  A Ray Hooper  
26 April Dotterel Ashwell  A Richard Webb  
26 April Wood Warbler Chorleywood  NP    
25 April Wood Warbler Brocket Park  A Anthony Dorman  
24 April Woodchat Shrike Welwyn Garden City  NP    
22 April White Stork Wilstone Reservoir  A Jack O'Neill  
20 April Goshawk Lamer Park  NP    
14 April Black Kite Bushey Heath  NP    
13 April Red-breasted Merganser Hilfield Park Reservoir  A Ian Bennell  
13 April Avocet Tyttenhanger GP  A David Booth  
12 April Hen Harrier Wilstone Reservoir  A  Joan Thompson  
12 April Merlin Barley  A Toby Austin  
11 April White Stork Standon  A Anthony Dorman  
9 April Merlin Barkway  NP    
6 April Iceland Gull Amwell GP  A Barry Reed  
23 March Merlin Barkway  NP    
30 March Tree Pipit Therfield Heath  NP    
16 March Goshawk Wilstone Reservoir  NP    
15 March White-winged gull sp. Westmill Tip  C    
7 March-4 April Merlin Site withheld  A    
1 March Mealy Redpoll Stevenage  NP    
1 March Avocet Hilfield Park Reservoir  A Tony Blake  
27 February Woodlark Berrybushes Wood  A Colin Everett  
16 February Merlin Lilley Bottom  NP Colin Everett  
15 February Caspian Gull Amwell NR  A Alan Harris  
10 February Iceland Gull Amwell NR  A Barry Reed  
8 February Glaucous Gull Amwell NR  A Barry Reed  
8 February Yellow-browed Warbler Bourne End  NP    
7 February Merlin Watford  A Jack Fearnside  
7 February Merlin Harpenden  A Jason Chapman  
26 January Black-throated Diver Broxbourne  NP    
21 January Merlin Beech Farm GP  A Joan Thompson, Mick Frosdick  
11 January Great Grey Shrike Cuffley  A Eirwen Edwards  
9 January Great Grey Shrike Cuffley  A RBA pager  
10 January Iceland Gull Amwell NR  A Barry Reed  

 

Pages