Hertfordshire Natural History Society ~ Making the most of your nature records in Herfordshire
Hertfordshire Natural History Society  
Sightings archive: Mar 2017  

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

Mar | Feb | Jan

 

27th Mar: Coopers Green GPs - Sutton Farm GP, 2 Mandarin, In flight (David Wheatcroft)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, Stonechat, female (David Wheatcroft)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, 10 Fieldfare, cattle field (David Wheatcroft)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Little Ringed Plover (L.G. Neville)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Mandarin, pair. (Colin Sturges)
Oxhey, Blackcap, singing in garden of Reservoir House, Oxhey Village. (Geoff Young)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Green Sandpiper, from Gadwall (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Dunlin, briefly at 11:45 from Draper (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Oystercatcher, from Draper (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Shelduck, from Draper (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 3 Redshank, from Gadwall (Allan Meadows)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Water Rail (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, 2 Common Snipe (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, 3 Little Egret (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Green Sandpiper (G Lapworth)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Brambling, female (Michael Hooper)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), Little Gull, adult winter until dusk (Ian Williams)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 4 Swallow, flew through 5.30 (Ian Williams)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 77 Sand Martin (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Redshank (Simon West)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (Simon West)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Gull, ad found by S Murray (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 6 Sand Martin, flying through in ones and twos (Rupert Evershed & Richard Coombes)
Weston, 3 Yellowhammer (Andrew Coates)
Weston, Grey Partridge (Andrew Coates)

26th Mar: Berkhamsted, Ring-necked Parakeet, over gardens adjoining Bridgewater School. (Colin Sturges)
Bowyers Water (Cheshunt GPs), Raven, flyng east at 1145 (Alan Harris)
Broxbourne Woods - Danemead Wood, 4 Redwing (Jenny Sherwen)
Buntingford, 7 Redwing (Chris Beach)
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, Raven, over calling (Alan Gardiner)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 30+ Fieldfare, heading Northeast (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 4 Common Snipe, on floodwater pool north of Shafford Mill (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 2 Redwing (John Pritchard)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Peregrine Falcon, on pylons, Lt Wymondley sub-station (Rod Cheesemore)
Stocker's Lake, 3 Kingfisher (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Oystercatcher, on spit viewed from bench on causeway (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, 4 Goldeneye, 1 male and 3 female (Chris Sharp)
Verulamium Park, Raven, flew down River Ver late morning (RSPB Heronwatch)
Water End nr Great Gaddesden, Raven (George Moreton)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Ring-necked Parakeet, briefly by car park at 7.15am (Ian Williams)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Jack Snipe, flushed at reedbed edge (J Taylor)

25th Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Raven, over early morning (William Bishop)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Shelduck, pair, briefly this morning (William Bishop)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Egyptian Goose (William Bishop)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Redshank, on island (William Bishop)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Little Egret (Chris Ruis)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Wigeon, male (William Bishop)
Apsley, 2 Little Egret (Frank Manfield)
Batford, Blackcap, male in song (mike russell)
Batford, 5 Red Kite (mike russell)
Bricket Wood Common, Blackcap, singing (Alan Gardiner)
East Hyde, Little Egret, Along river (mike russell)
East Hyde, Little Owl, Sat in usual Oak tree (mike russell)
Flamstead village, 2 Raven, high over village. (David McGrath)
Garden Wood (Tyttenhanger area), Siskin (Andrew Steele)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Park Mead (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Redshank, Park Mead (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 9 Wigeon, Park Mead (Simon Knott)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Green Sandpiper (H Cope)
Oaklands nr St Albans, Blackcap, by gate to college in Oakland's Lane (Andy Day)
Rickmansworth, Kingfisher, on the river Colne in the Aquadrome. (Hilary Weston)
Rickmansworth, Little Egret (Hilary Weston)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Raven (Michael Hooper)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Brambling, St Ippolyts garden (Michael Hooper)
Stocker's Lake, 7 Goldeneye, 1m,6f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 16 Little Egret, from "pulpit" view point (G Lapworth)
Tewinbury Reserve, Water Rail
Tewinbury Reserve, 2 Mandarin
Therfield Heath, 2 Yellowhammer, in hedge close to New Park Farm (Steve Akrill)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Green Sandpiper
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Siskin, by hide. (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 4 Little Ringed Plover
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Ringed Plover, early evening (Rupert Evershed)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Goldeneye (Kevin McCarthy)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 4 Yellowhammer, along canal (Kevin McCarthy)

24th Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Oystercatcher, flew in at 17.35 (William Bishop)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Wigeon, male (William Bishop)
Benington, 3 Lesser Redpoll, on garden feeder (Kathy Sharman)
Cole Green area, 2 Red Kite, over quarry (Amy Barker)
Cromer nr Walkern, 4 Red Kite, displaying over fields W of Walkern Rd (Steve Akrill)
Flaunden, 3 Redwing, at Flaunden Bottom. (Elizabeth Debenham)
Flaunden, 20+ Fieldfare, mixed flock of winter migrants (Elizabeth Debenham)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Little Egret (Andrew Steele)
Hitchin, Little Egret, horse fields off Purwell Lane (David Inward)
Radlett, 5+ Redwing, in woods near golf course (Andrew Steele)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Green Sandpiper (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, 2 Water Rail (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, 2 Little Egret (G Lapworth)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Brambling, female on garden feeder (Michael Hooper)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Blackcap, female on garden feeder (Michael Hooper)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - S lake, Peregrine Falcon, the bird with no tail (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - S lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Jane Free)
Stevenage, 2 Red Kite, over Moss Bury School (Steve Akrill)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 10+ Tree Sparrow (S Blake/R Coombes/ R Evershed)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), c60 Linnet (S Blake/R Coombes/ R Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Little Egret (S Blake/R Coombes/ R Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (S Blake/R Coombes/ R Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Shelduck (S Blake/R Coombes/ R Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 5+ Red Kite (S Blake/R Coombes/ R Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Common Snipe (Andrew Steele)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 5 Little Ringed Plover (S Blake/R Coombes/ R Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (S Blake/R Coombes/ R Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Redshank (S Blake/R Coombes/ R Evershed)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Water Rail (Dan Fletcher)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, 2 Red Kite (Robin Bretherick)

23rd Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Redshank (William Bishop)
Bengeo (Hertford), Kingfisher (Simon Knott)
Bengeo (Hertford), 3 Redwing (Simon Knott)
Digswell Lake, 2 Mandarin
Fairlands Valley Park (Stevenage), Blackcap, singing male back of gardens west side main lake (Tom Speller)
Furneux Pelham, 14 Fieldfare (Julie Wise)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Redshank (Simon Knott)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Little Egret (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, 2 Water Rail (G Lapworth)
Southern Green nr Buntingford, 200+ Fieldfare, in one flock and more nearby (John Dingemans)
Southern Green nr Buntingford, 80 Linnet, In two flocks (John Dingemans)
Southern Green nr Buntingford, 40+ Yellowhammer, spread over 1 1/2 miles (John Dingemans)
Southern Green nr Buntingford, 9 Grey Partridge (John Dingemans)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Egyptian Goose (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 10 Little Egret (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Red-crested Pochard, Male (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 6 Goldeneye, 1 male 5 females (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, Cetti's Warbler (G Lapworth)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Redshank (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Egret (Steven Pearce)

22nd Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Sand Martin, 17.20 till 17.35, then flew north (William Bishop)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Water Rail, below viewpoint (William Bishop)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Little Egret (L Batten)
Chiswell Green nr St Albans, 2 Siskin, in garden (Alan Gardiner)
Merry Hill nr Bushey, 2 Little Owl, male and female calling 21.00hrs (Robert Hopkins)
Sandon, Blackcap, male (Laurence Drummond)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Brambling, female on garden feeders (Michael Hooper)
Stevenage, 2 Red Kite, over Martins Way (Steve Akrill)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Redshank (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Ringed Plover (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Water Rail (Steve Blake)
Wheathampstead, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, over Marford Rd. (Allan Meadows)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Goldeneye, pair (Simon West)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 4 Red Kite (Simon West)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 20+ Wigeon (Simon West)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), c50 Sand Martin, feeding low over reservoir. (Simon West)

21st Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Raven, from viewpiont (Roland Power)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Peregrine Falcon, from viewpiont (Roland Power)
Garden Wood (Tyttenhanger area), Raven
Hartham (Hertford), Little Egret, behind tennis courts (Christopher Benton)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet (Lee G R Evans)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Water Rail (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 5 Cetti's Warbler (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Park Mead (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Redshank, Park Mead (Simon Knott)
Lemsford Springs, 5 Green Sandpiper (Bob Pedder)
Lemsford Springs, Water Rail (Bob Pedder)
Oughtonhead nr Hitchin, 2 Yellowhammer (Steve Clark)
Panshanger Park, Kingfisher (Christopher Benton)
Rickmansworth, 2 Kingfisher, chasing, Batchworth Lock (Anna Marett)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Firecrest, heard only (Steve Clark)
St Albans, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, over High St (Allan Meadows)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Blackcap, female on garden feeder. (Michael Hooper)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Brambling, female feeding on garden feeder (Michael Hooper)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Simon West)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Little Egret (Simon West)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Ringed Plover (Simon West)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper, scrape area (S Blake/A Gardiner)
Walkern, 2 Kingfisher (Gary Sanderson)

20th Mar: Bengeo (Hertford), Little Egret (Simon Knott)
Bengeo (Hertford), Kingfisher (Simon Knott)
Bricket Wood, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet, in garden (P. Delaloye)
Hatfield, Peregrine Falcon, over the A1000 11am. (Anders Gray)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Redshank (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 9 Wigeon (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 18 Common Snipe (Simon Knott)
Marshalswick (St Albans), Blackcap, female, in garden (Tony Kavanagh)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, Lesser Redpoll, female on nyger feeder early am (Nick Goss)
Norton Green nr Stevenage, 2 Grey Partridge (Darrel Bryant)
Norton Green nr Stevenage, 3 Yellowhammer (Darrel Bryant)
Norton Green nr Stevenage, Wheatear, male just in front of travellers site/still mid afternoon (Darrel Bryant/Lee Evans)
Oylers Farm nr Cheshunt, 86 Golden Plover, in field W of the A10, N of the M25, opposite Travelodge Cheshunt (Adam Wilson)
Royston, Willow Warbler, singing near Icknield Walk First School (Hilary Perry)
St Albans, Little Egret, over Sopwell Nunnery at 9:30am (Dan Fletcher)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Redshank (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Ringed Plover (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (Rupert Evershed)
Verulamium Park, Little Egret, St Michael's ford (Bill Free)
Watery Grove (Knebworth Woods), 4 Marsh Tit (Lee G R Evans)
Watton at Stone, 4 Red Kite, displaying low over the allotments. (Tony Barrett)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Little Owl (Steve Blake)

19th Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Raven (Barry Reed)
Barwick Ford, Kingfisher (Christopher Benton)
Bengeo (Hertford), Blackcap (Simon Knott)
Bricket Wood Common, 3 Lesser Redpoll, School Lane (Alan Gardiner)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Red-crested Pochard, male (Alan Gardiner)
Hatfield Park, 7 Waxwing (Virginia Kennard)
Hatfield Park, 2 Mandarin (Virginia Kennard)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Lemsford Springs, 5 Green Sandpiper (Barry Trevis)
Lemsford Springs, Water Rail (Barry Trevis)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Sand Martin (Mike Wallen)
Mobbs Hole nr Ashwell, Peregrine Falcon (R Holdsworth)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, Lesser Redpoll, male on nyger seed feeder (Nick Goss)
Norton Green nr Stevenage, Wheatear, male, at north end near gypsy site (Ray Hooper)
Panshanger Park, Pintail, Drake with Gadwall, Broadwater (Allan Burrows)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Water Rail (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Kingfisher (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Little Egret (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Green Sandpiper (G Lapworth)
Thundridge, Ring-necked Parakeet, Near old church. (Christopher Benton)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Mediterranean Gull, ad at 10.45
Verulamium Park, 15+ Redwing, near Grebe House (Dan Fletcher)
Waterford, 25 Wigeon, Goldings canal (Simon Knott)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 44 Sand Martin, in one tight flock quite high up (Mike Wallen)
Withey Beds LNR, Green Sandpiper (Anna Marett)
Withey Beds LNR, 8 Redwing (Anna Marett)
Withey Beds LNR, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, drumming (Anna Marett)

18th Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Goldeneye, pair (Chris Ruis)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Little Egret (Chris Ruis)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Red Kite (Chris Ruis)
Berkhamsted Common, Blackcap, singing (Mike Spittles)
Coopers Green GPs - Stanborough GP, Green Sandpiper (Steven Pearce)
Coopers Green GPs - Sutton Farm GP, Green Sandpiper (Steven Pearce)
Croxley Common Moor, 2 Little Egret, in river (G Lapworth)
East Hyde, Little Owl (Tim Hill)
Hartham (Hertford), Mandarin, river Lea at Folly island. (Christopher Benton)
Radwell nr Baldock, 2 Grey Partridge (Luke Brookes)
Radwell nr Baldock, 2 Yellowhammer (Luke Brookes)
Radwell nr Baldock, 5+ Fieldfare (Luke Brookes)
Radwell nr Baldock, Black Redstart, female (Luke Brookes)
Radwell nr Baldock, 4 Little Egret (Luke Brookes)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Blackcap, singing (John Yates)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (John Yates)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 2 Firecrest, 3.30pm (Ian Hardy)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Peregrine Falcon, over Eastview (Rod Cheesemore.)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, 2 Egyptian Goose (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, Shelduck (Jane Free)
Stocker's Lake, 7 Goldeneye, 2m,5f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 12 Little Egret, from "pulpit" view point (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Cetti's Warbler (G Lapworth)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 5 Red Kite (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Kingfisher (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Sand Martin (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Redshank (Steve Blake)
Verulamium Park, Little Egret, on main island during RSPB St Albans Heron Watch (Dan Fletcher)
Wadesmill nr Ware, 2 Blackcap, singing males (M Sharp)
Ware, Cetti's Warbler, singing along river Lea between footbridge and Ware lock (Steve Hughes)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 41 Sand Martin (Lee G R Evans)
Withey Beds LNR, Green Sandpiper (G Lapworth)

17th Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Jack Snipe (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Sand Martin, early morning (William Bishop)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Oystercatcher (William Bishop/Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Egyptian Goose (William Bishop)
Brocket Park, 2 Red Kite (Patrick McNeill)
Brocket Park, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet (Patrick McNeill)
Brocket Park, 2 Egyptian Goose (Patrick McNeill)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 2 Sand Martin (Chris Sharp)
Cassiobury Park, 2 Redwing (Joan Thompson)
Cassiobury Park, Woodcock, over nature reserve. (Graham Clark)
Cassiobury Park, 3 Mandarin, two drakes and a duck. SW corner. (Graham Clark)
Harpenden, Blackcap, Female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Northmet Lake (Cheshunt GPs), Blackcap, singing (Roger Buxton)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 58 Redwing, in small flocks flying N (Toby Spall)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Peregrine Falcon, tail less bird on pylon in car park (Vicky Buckel)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 2+ Firecrest, 10:30 - 11am, 1 singing briefly. (Anders Gray)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Kingfisher (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, Oystercatcher, on island from tern hide (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, Blackcap, singing (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, 5 Goldeneye, 1m 4f (Chris Sharp)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Green Sandpiper (Steve Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Oystercatcher (Alan Gardiner)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Yellowhammer (Steve Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper, scrape area (Alan Gardiner)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Kingfisher (Steve Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Water Rail (Steve Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Peregrine Falcon (Steve Blake et al)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Redshank (Alan Gardiner)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Kingfisher, through car park (Steve Blake et al)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Goldeneye (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 12 Red Kite (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 15 Sand Martin (Lee G R Evans)

16th Mar: Batch Wood nr St Albans, 6 Red Kite, circling above the City Hospital (Katie Gallagher)
Berkhamsted Common, 40+ Redwing (Mike Spittles)
Blackmore End nr Kimpton, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, on garden feeders (Terry Edwards)
Coopers Green GPs - Stanborough GP, 2 Green Sandpiper (David Booth)
Coopers Green GPs - Stanborough GP, 2 Redshank (David Booth)
Croxley Common Moor, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, high in trees by ebury way (Phill Luckhurst)
Dane End, 37 Redwing, Flying over golf course (Nigel Denison)
Dane End, 2 Red Kite (Nigel Denison)
Harpenden, 9 Golden Plover, flew north-west over our garden. (Tim Hill)
Hoddesdon, Black Redstart, adult male frequenting front gardens Stortford Road this afternoon (Tony Eldridge (via Ross Facer))
Letty Green, 5 Red Kite (Andrew Coates)
Redbournbury, 3 Little Egret, 2 near fishery (Ernest Leahy)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Sand Martin (Toby Spall)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Green Sandpiper (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, 2 Common Snipe (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Water Rail (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Little Egret (G Lapworth)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 500+ Golden Plover, over Hogg End Lane at lunchtime (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 5 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Pritchard)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, top of Monkswood (Ian Taylor)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Firecrest, top of Monks Wood 7:15-7:45 (Dan Fletcher)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Blackcap, singing male between Rectory Road and Monkswood (Dan Fletcher)
Stevenage, 70 Linnet, Meadway Playing Field (Mike Harris)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 6 Chiffchaff, singing birds around the site (David Booth)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 2 Oystercatcher, on Willows Farm lake, flew to fishing lake then to main pit (David Booth)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 3 Green Sandpiper (David Booth)
Watton at Stone, 3 Red Kite, Over Watton Bypass 07:30 (Mike Harris)
Welwyn Garden City, 2 Siskin, pair on garden feeder (Keith Dean)
Welwyn Garden City, Barn Owl, hunting along verge of Holwell Lane 20:30 hrs (Alan Gardiner)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Little Owl (David Booth)

15th Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 5 Chiffchaff, singing males (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Cetti's Warbler, singing males (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Goldeneye (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Oystercatcher, on islands flew off in southerly direction (Steve Hughes)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Redshank (Allan Meadows)
Bengeo (Hertford), Kingfisher (Simon Knott)
Cassiobury Park, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, male at 0855 between Cassiobury Farm & river Gade by Gade Ave (G Lapworth)
Cassiobury Park, Little Egret, By river (G Lapworth)
East Hyde, 2 Little Owl, pair in usual oak (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 5 Cetti's Warbler (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 3 Siskin (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Redshank, Park Mead (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Blackcap, singing (Simon Knott)
Letchworth, Mediterranean Gull (Luke Brookes)
Panshanger Park, 2 Water Rail (Barry Reed)
Panshanger Park, Pintail, male (Barry Reed)
Panshanger Park, 8 Common Snipe (Barry Reed)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Oystercatcher, from Draper hide.
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Little Ringed Plover, from Gadwall hide.
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Bittern, from Kingfisher hide.
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, male, Monkswood (Chris Beach)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 4 Firecrest, 2 singing, Monkswood (Chris Beach)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, Green Sandpiper (Barry Reed)
Stevenage, Blackcap, singing (Dave Emery)
Stevenage, Chiffchaff, singing (Dave Emery)
Stevenage, Little Owl, Tilekin Farm
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 4 Chiffchaff (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Mandarin, drake (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (S Blake)
Verulamium Park, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 males singing (andrew steele)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), c60 Fieldfare (S Blake)
Withey Beds LNR, 2 Chiffchaff, singing males (David Neal)
Withey Beds LNR, Green Sandpiper (David Neal)

14th Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 10 Little Egret (Barry Reed)
Bricket Wood, 3 Siskin, on garden feeders (P. Delaloye)
Broadwater (Stevenage), 2 Siskin (Alan Cudmore)
Burnham Green nr Welwyn, Chiffchaff, singing (David Booth)
Cheshunt, 60 Golden Plover, Theobalds Park Farm (Roger Dewey)
Cole Green area, Barn Owl (Barry Reed)
Harpenden, 3 Blackcap, 3 males (A Bensted)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 6 Sand Martin, flew over 9am (Ron Thomas)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), 6 Redwing, In Money Hole Park (Lee Fitz)
Pitstone No 2 Quarry, 5 Red Kite, drifting over the hills (Jeff Bailey)
Pitstone No 2 Quarry, Dunlin (Jeff Bailey)
Pitstone No 2 Quarry, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Jeff Bailey)
Redbourn, 13 Redwing, Nicholls fm (Peter Tallantire)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, c250 Golden Plover (J Bird)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 2 Firecrest, briefly in same tree as LSW (David Booth)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Chiffchaff, singing (David Booth)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, drumming at top of Monks Wood (William Bishop)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 3 Wigeon (Lee G R Evans)
Stocker's Farm, Stonechat, field up behind farm (Anna Marett/Jean Gunderson)
Stocker's Lake, 4 Chiffchaff, all singing (Anna Marett/Jean Gunderson)
Stocker's Lake, Cetti's Warbler, singing along hide side (Anna Marett/Jean Gunderson)
Tring Sewage Treatment Works, Chiffchaff (Lee G R Evans)
Tringford Res (Tring Reservoirs), 3 Chiffchaff, 3 singing males (Lee G R Evans)
Tringford Res (Tring Reservoirs), Shelduck (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 2 Chiffchaff (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Common Snipe (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (Steve Blake)
Waterford Heath GP, 2 Chiffchaff, amongst willows on south pit (Steve Kiln)
Welwyn Garden City, 2 Siskin (John Brown)
Wheathampstead, Kingfisher, Male (Patrick McNeill)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Little Owl (Steve Blake)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Chiffchaff, singing in Cemetery Corner (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Yellowhammer (Lee G R Evans)
Withey Beds LNR, Chiffchaff, singing (Joan Thompson)
Withey Beds LNR, Common Snipe (Joan Thompson)

13th Mar: Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 5+ Chiffchaff, singing (Chris Beach)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Redshank (Chris Beach)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Oystercatcher (Chris Beach)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Barn Owl (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 5 Goldeneye (Chris Beach)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Barn Owl (William Bishop/Ron Cousins)
Bengeo (Hertford), Chiffchaff (Simon Knott)
Bovingdon, 6 Chiffchaff, Brickworks, singing males (L. Flower)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male on feeder (Alan Jackson)
Hatfield Garden Village, Blackcap, (f) on garden feeder (John Moss)
Hatfield Garden Village, 3 Red Kite (John Moss)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 25 Common Snipe (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 50 Wigeon, Park Mead (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Chiffchaff (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Redshank, Park Mead (Simon Knott)
Moor Lane nr Rickmansworth, 2 Red Kite, displaying (Joan Thompson/Anna Marett)
Redbournbury, 2 Little Egret (John Fisher)
Redbournbury, Little Owl (John Fisher)
Redbournbury, 2 Chiffchaff, singing males north of Mill (John Fisher)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, Raven, flying towards Redbournbury (John Fisher)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, c1000 Golden Plover, circling and resting near Hogg End Lane this morning and 2:30pm (John Pritchard/John Fisher)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, pair present (Lee G R Evans)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 3 Firecrest, female and two singing males in Holly trees at top of lane (Lee G R Evans)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Chiffchaff, singing male (Lee G R Evans)
St Albans, Kingfisher, RRver Ver downstream of Cottonmill Lane Bridge
Stevenage, 2 Redwing, Meadway playing field. (Mike Harris)
Stocker's Lake, Cetti's Warbler, singing along river side. (Graham Clark)
Stocker's Lake, 13 Goldeneye, four drakes and nine ducks (Graham Clark)
Stocker's Lake, 11 Red-crested Pochard (Graham Clark)
The Commons LNR (Welwyn Garden City), 2 Yellowhammer (Keith smith)
The Commons LNR (Welwyn Garden City), 30+ Linnet (Keith smith)
The Commons LNR (Welwyn Garden City), Chiffchaff (Keith smith)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 2 Chiffchaff (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Redshank (Steven Pearce)
Waltham Cross, 3 Mandarin, 2 males 1 female on pond at cedars park tonight (Ade Hall)
Ware Park, 30 Redwing (Simon Knott)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 2 Siskin, male and female feeding on catkins
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Kingfisher (Dan Fletcher)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 2 Chiffchaff, Singing males (Dan Fletcher)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Kingfisher (andrew steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 5+ Siskin, 11am (andrew steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 2 Red Kite (andrew steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Water Rail, from Shady area bench - 1pm (Dan Fletcher)
Weston, Brambling (Andrew Coates)
Withey Beds LNR, Chiffchaff, singing (Joan Thompson/Anna Marett)
Withey Beds LNR, Green Sandpiper (Joan Thompson/Anna Marett)

12th Mar: Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), Chiffchaff, adjacent to railway (John Yates)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Smew (Mike Ilett)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 5 Little Egret (Chris Ruis)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Pintail, male and female from viewpoint (Phil Ball)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 6 Goldeneye, 3 males, 3 females (Chris Ruis)
Amwell NR - Hollycross Lake, Barn Owl (Chris Ruis)
Amwell NR - Tumbling Bay Lake, 2 Chiffchaff (Chris Ruis)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 2 Chiffchaff, Singing males, by sailing club and on Colne side (David Neal)
Cassiobury Park, Chiffchaff, singing male (Lee G R Evans)
Cassiobury Park, 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, two males together; usual male located in tall trees by river near Gade Avenue then another by Cassiobury Farm. Both then joined each other and chased each other about for a while (Lee G R Evans)
Cassiobury Park, 2 Mandarin, drakes at the cressbeds (Lee G R Evans)
Coopers Green GPs - Sutton Farm GP, Green Sandpiper (Steven Pearce)
Deadman's Hill nr Sandon, 3 Corn Bunting, 3 singing males at bottom of Deadman's hill (Tom Speller)
East Hyde, 2 Kingfisher (Roger & Lynn Payne)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Little Egret (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Kingfisher, permissive footpath (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 4 Chiffchaff, singing males (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Ring-necked Parakeet (Alan Winn)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Water Rail (Katie Gallagher)
Lemsford Springs, Green Sandpiper (Katie Gallagher)
Panshanger Park, Pintail, drake on the lower Broadwater. (Tim Hill)
Panshanger Park, 3 Green Sandpiper, on the shallow floods south of the Broadwater (Tim Hill)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, drumming and showing well near black gates at top of Monkswood (John Yates)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 2 Firecrest, In Holly trees at top of Monkswood (John Yates/Mike ilett)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Chiffchaff, singing (John Yates)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, 2 Little Owl, pair in St Ibbs Park (Michael Hooper)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - S lake, Kingfisher (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - S lake, Green Sandpiper (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - S lake, 3 Common Snipe (Jane Free)
Stevenage, 2 Chiffchaff, calling in Tilekin Wood, Great Ashby
Stevenage, 7 Yellowhammer, fields behind Tilekin Wood, Great Ashby
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 5 Dunlin, with Redshank (John Yates)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Egyptian Goose (John Yates)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Chiffchaff, calling (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 3 Little Egret (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Redshank (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 4 Common Snipe (Steven Pearce)
Wallington, 4 Corn Bunting, singing males, Wallington Road (Tom Speller)
Wallington, 3 Yellowhammer, pair & singing male, Wallington Road (Tom Speller)
Wallington, 6 Grey Partridge, 3 pairs (Tom Speller)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Sand Martin, early morning briefly only (Ian Williams)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 5 Chiffchaff (Ian Williams)

11th Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Oystercatcher, on island opposite viewpoint (William Bishop)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Smew, redheads (William Bishop)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Marsh Tit (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Barn Owl, over reedbed, canal and field (William Bishop)
Ayot St Peter, 2 Siskin, pair on garden feeder. (Mike King)
Bengeo (Hertford), Kingfisher (Simon Knott)
Bygrave, Barn Owl (Andrew Coates)
Cassiobury Park, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Male, drumming & calling from Oak nr.Gade Avenue car park 7.50am (Stephen Middleton)
Cassiobury Park, Chiffchaff, west end towards Gade Avenue. (Geoff Young)
Digswell, Little Egret, river Mimram TL241152 (David Inward)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Barnacle Goose (Alan Winn)
Harpenden, c.30 Fieldfare, Bessonend Lane (David Lyons)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hitchin, 2 Little Egret, Purwell Meadows (David Inward)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Jack Snipe (Barry Reed)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Chiffchaff (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 14 Common Snipe (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Redshank, Park Mead (Simon Knott)
Lemsford Springs, Water Rail (David & Sarah Lyons)
Lemsford Springs, Chiffchaff (David & Sarah Lyons)
Lemsford Springs, Little Egret (David & Sarah Lyons)
Redbourn, 13 Redwing, Small mixed flock of mainly Redwing but a also a few Fieldfares over Nicholls Farm (peter tallantire)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, drumming and located - monkswood side (R Holdsworth)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Firecrest, behind houses near monkswood entrance (R Holdsworth)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Ring-necked Parakeet, flyover (R Holdsworth)
St Albans, Kingfisher, river Ver by the bridge, Cotton Mill Lane. (Hilary Weston)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, 4 Cetti's Warbler (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, Chiffchaff (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, 2 Kingfisher (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, Shelduck (Jane Free)
Stocker's Farm, 2 Little Owl (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, on island from boathouse end of causeway (Chris Sharp)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Little Egret (Chris Sharp)
Stocking Pelham, Barn Owl, half way between Stocking and Brent Pelham (Andy Brown)
Therfield Heath, Chiffchaff, near Wicker Hall (Paul Dunn)
Therfield nr Royston, 2 Red Kite, over cricket club (Paul Dunn)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Andrew Steele)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Little Egret (Andrew Steele)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Chiffchaff (Andrew Steele)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Chiffchaff (Andrew Steele)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Little Gull, Adult and 1st winter arrived from north over main pit, 14:00. (Steve Younger)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Sand Martin (S Blake/R Flesher)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Mediterranean Gull, adult on spit till aprox 10:15 (Andrew Steele)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Common Snipe (S Blake/R Flesher)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Green Sandpiper, adults calling on small pit by causeway (Andrew Steele)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Egret (Andrew Steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Water Rail (Hilary Weston)
Wheathampstead, one Siskin, male on garden feeder (David Brooks)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Little Owl, In usual tree at 11:45 (Andrew Steele)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 4 Garganey, 2 pairs (found by Steve Rodwell) (Ian Williams)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Curlew, flew SW at 11.30 (Ian Williams)

10th Mar: Aldenham Reservoir & Country Park, Egyptian Goose (Barry Reed)
Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 8 Redwing, in pony field by road (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 6 Goldeneye (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Barn Owl, from viewpoint (Phil Ball/Ron Cousins)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Smew, redheads still (Allan Meadows)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, flew over (Allan Meadows)
Cassiobury Park, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, commuting between tall trees by the river at the west end near Gade Avenue and Birches within the miniature railway compound this am (Lee G R Evans)
Cassiobury Park, 10 Ring-necked Parakeet (Lee G R Evans)
Cassiobury Park, Mandarin, drake (Lee G R Evans)
Cassiobury Park, 10 Redwing (Lee G R Evans)
Cassiobury Park, 2 Little Egret (Lee G R Evans)
East Hyde, 2 Kingfisher (David Lyons)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Lynsters Farm nr Maple Cross, 2 Oystercatcher, pair seen mating (Joan Thompson)
Lynsters Lake nr Maple Cross, 3 Red-crested Pochard, 2 males (Joan Thompson)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Redshank, Gadwall hide (Vicky Buckel)
St Albans, Ring-necked Parakeet, over city centre (Marlborough Road) (David Utting)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Cetti's Warbler (Charlie Ramsay)
Tewinbury Reserve, Cetti's Warbler (Jane Free)
Tewinbury Reserve, Little Egret (Jane Free)
Tewinbury Reserve, Kingfisher (Jane Free)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 2 Siskin, waterworks (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Little Egret (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Water Rail (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Mediterranean Gull, 1st winter until 11.17 then flew off west. (Simon West)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 8+ Tree Sparrow (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Egret (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Chiffchaff, singing by paddocks (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Green Sandpiper (Rupert Evershed)
Waltham Cross, Mandarin, cedars park this evening (Ade Hall)
Welwyn Garden City, Blackcap, cock on feeders, Woodland Rise (Murray Brown)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Little Owl, In tree along entrance road to Tyttenhanger House (Rupert Evershed)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Chiffchaff, singing (Roger Buxton)

9th Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Barn Owl (Barry Reed)
Heartwood Forest - Well & Pudler's Wood, Barn Owl, male hunting at 16:45 flying to and from Owl Box (Craig Dunn)
Oaklands nr Welwyn, 2 Chiffchaff (Bruce Bennett)
Panshanger Park, 30+ Siskin (Keith Smith)
Redbourn, Little Egret, river Ver (Kate Aylett)
Sarratt Bottom (Herts/Bucks), 3 Little Egret (Derek Pattenson)
Sarratt Bottom (Herts/Bucks), 3 Red Kite, along ridge east of R.Chess (Derek Pattenson)
Sawbridgeworth, Chiffchaff (John Slee)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Common Snipe (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Green Sandpiper (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Water Rail (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Common Snipe (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Kingfisher (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Water Rail (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Little Egret (G Lapworth)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 350+ Golden Plover, at Hogg End Lane/Redbourn Road junction. (John Pritchard)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, Bearded Tit (Barry Reed)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, Green Sandpiper (Barry Reed)
Stocker's Lake, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 1 each at causeway, pulpit & life belt (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 11 Little Egret, from "pulpit" view point (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 10 Goldeneye (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 6 Goldeneye, 2m,4f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Little Egret (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Cetti's Warbler (G Lapworth)
The Commons LNR (Welwyn Garden City), 20+ Linnet (Keith Smith)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Yellowhammer (P. Delaloye)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Tree Sparrow, by feeder (P. Delaloye)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Mediterranean Gull, 1w with gull flock (5pm) (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull, 1w bird at 5pm (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Yellowhammer, flying over (Rupert Evershed)
Verulamium Park, Chiffchaff (Andrew Steele)
Verulamium Park, Little Egret, unringed (Andrew Steele)
Watford, 11 Ring-necked Parakeet, in my Oxhey Hall gdn (Joan Thompson)
West Hyde, 8 Yellowhammer (Dan Pinkham)

8th Mar: Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), Chiffchaff, singing (Roger Buxton)
Amwell NR - Bittern Pool, Bittern, still present (William last)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 120 Wigeon (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Smew, redheads (William Last)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, c15 Siskin (Roger Buxton)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Barn Owl (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 5 Goldeneye, 3 males, 2 females. (Roger Buxton)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on fat feeder (Gary Hinton)
Cooters End Lane nr Harpenden, 2 Red Kite, Cooters End Farm (David Inward)
Coursers Farm (Tyttenhanger area), C6 Yellowhammer (P. Delaloye)
Gustard Wood nr Wheathampstead, 2 Siskin, males on garden feeder (Kate Aylett)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, Pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Common Snipe, from Gadwall hide (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Shelduck, from Gadwall hide (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, still from Gadwall hide (Allan Meadows)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Firecrest, seen in holly near monkswood entrance (Jeff Bailey)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Green Sandpiper (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 11 Common Snipe (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Water Rail (Steve Blake)

7th Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Barn Owl, Over reed bed at twilight. (William Bishop)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Smew, Redhead, bottom of lake. (William Bishop)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Woodcock, Twilight (William Bishop)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Sand Martin, Flew north then went back south-west this evening. (William Bishop)
Batford, 2 Grey Partridge, pair flushed in weedy field (Darin Stanley)
Batford, 2 Red Kite, courtship display over Batford Springs LNR (robin pearson)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on fat feeder (Gary Hinton)
Chapmore End nr Ware, Barn Owl, over Wadesmill road at 18.25 (Laurence Drummond)
Harpenden, Blackcap, Female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 21 Fieldfare (Tony Kavanagh)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 2 Red Kite (Tony Kavanagh)
Hitchin, Peregrine Falcon, over fields near to Ashbrook farm (Callum Peel)
King's Meads nr Hertford, c40 Wigeon, Park Mead (Steve Hughes)
Mangrove Hall nr Luton, Barn Owl (Laura Svagre)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Bittern, flying over wildlife trust pits heading west to large pylon where it may have gone down into reedbed (Luke Shenton)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, Stonechat (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 3 Chiffchaff (John Pritchard)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, 2 Egyptian Goose (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, Cetti's Warbler (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Jane Free)
Stapleford, 7 Red Kite, over fields behind church @5pm (Gary Sanderson)
Stocker's Lake, Oystercatcher, on island from tern hide (chris sharp)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Egyptian Goose (chris sharp)
Stocker's Lake, 7 Goldeneye, 3 male and 4 female (chris sharp)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Cetti's Warbler (chris sharp)
Stocker's Lake, 12 Siskin (chris sharp)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Chiffchaff, singing (Alan Gardiner)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 4 Tree Sparrow (Alan Gardiner)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Alan Gardiner)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull, 2cy (Alan Gardiner)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Egret (Alan Gardiner)
Verulamium Park, Mediterranean Gull, adult (summer) on lake and then island at 11.45am. Flew off towards Bluehouse Hill possibly to join flock on playing fields. (Rupert Evershed)
Verulamium Park, Little Egret (Rupert Evershed)
Watford, Blackcap, male in my Oxhey Hall gdn (Joan Thompson)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 5 Goldeneye, including 2 drakes - adult & first year (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Little Egret (Lee G R Evans)

6th Mar: Baldock, 3 Red Kite, Sitting on fence. Freeland Farm. (Gordon Fuller)
Batford, Kingfisher, near footbridge by mill (Robin Pearson)
Bengeo (Hertford), Kingfisher (Simon Knott)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on feeder (Gary Hinton)
Bricket Wood, Blackcap, male in garden (P Delaloye)
Chapmore End nr Ware, 2 Grey Partridge (Barry Reed)
Coopers Green GPs - Stanborough GP, 2 Green Sandpiper (pete waldron)
Harpenden, Blackcap, Female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 20+ Fieldfare, Beesonend Lane (David Lyons)
Harpenden, Red Kite, Beesonend Lane (David Lyons)
Harpenden, 3 Yellowhammer, Beesonend Lane (David Lyons)
Hatfield Garden Village, Blackcap, male foraging in my garden, first this year (John Moss)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 26 Common Snipe (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 52 Wigeon, Park Mead (Simon Knott)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), Chiffchaff, singing (J Taylor)
North Watford, Blackcap, male on fat feeder (Andrew Maclean)
Pin Green nr Stevenage, 2 Red Kite, at 3pm (ian harris)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Green Sandpiper, on meadow (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Kingfisher, vole corner (Allan Meadows)
Sandon, Mandarin, male displaying on the pond (H Coates)
Sawbridgeworth Marsh (Herts/Essex), Barn Owl (Mike Harris)
Sawbridgeworth Marsh (Herts/Essex), Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Mike Harris)
Sawbridgeworth Marsh (Herts/Essex), 2 Common Snipe (Mike Harris)
Sawbridgeworth Marsh (Herts/Essex), 2 Jack Snipe (Mike Harris)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Firecrest, Usual area at the top of Monks Wood (pete waldron)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Raven (Michael Hooper)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 5 Tree Sparrow, In usual hedge (T.Wood)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Chiffchaff, singing male by the horse paddock (T.Wood)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Green Sandpiper, very flighty (T.Wood)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Egret (Steve Blake)
Verulamium Park, Kingfisher (Bill Free)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Chiffchaff, singing (Rupert Evershed)
Waterend nr Wheathampstead, 2 Red Kite (Patrick McNeill)
Waterend nr Wheathampstead, 6 Ring-necked Parakeet (Patrick McNeill)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 32 Kittiwake, 32 arrived at 4.59pm and settled on water; 28 departed into Bucks airspace at 5.15pm with a further 3 at 6.01pm. One first-winter remained until dusk. (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 3 Goldeneye (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 11 Fieldfare (Lee G R Evans)

5th Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 6 Goldeneye, 3m 3f (Chris Ruis)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Yellow-legged Gull (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Water Rail, In front of Gladwin hide (Chris Ruis)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Little Egret (Chris Ruis)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Smew, redhead, Gladwin Hide (Chris Ruis)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Barn Owl (Barry Reed)
Benington, 3 Lesser Redpoll, on garden feeder (Kathy Sharman)
Bishop's Stortford, Peregrine Falcon, One flew over bypass at St Michaels Mead (Murray Orchard)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on feeder (Gary Hinton)
Braughing, c15 Siskin, at derelict barn off Pelham Road (Steve Hughes)
Bricket Wood, c 10 Wigeon, in flooded field by School Lane (Alan Gardiner)
Bricket Wood Common, c15 Lesser Redpoll, in wet woodland by bridleway (Alan Gardiner)
Bricket Wood Common, Brambling, in Chaffinch flock (Alan Gardiner)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hemel Hempstead, Peregrine Falcon, on the BT building at 15:15 (George Moreton)
Highfield Farm nr Tyttenhanger, 9+ Yellowhammer, Feeding in fields along Nightingale Lane (Rupert Evershed)
Highfield Farm nr Tyttenhanger, Woodcock, flushed from Knights Wood (Rupert Evershed)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Chiffchaff, in trees on perimeter next to Hilfield Lane. (Tony Blake)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Goldeneye, female. (Tony Blake)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Iceland Gull, Juv/1st winter in roost. Found by Steve Murray at 17.40 and watched until 18.00. (Tony Blake)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Stonechat, briefly south end of dam. (Tony Blake)
Lemsford Springs, c30 Siskin (Paul Moss)
Lemsford Springs, Kingfisher, heard only (Paul Moss)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Green Sandpiper (Paul Moss)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Little Egret (Paul Moss)
Maple Cross, 2 Blackcap, Pair in garden and male singing short snippets. (Chris Bessant)
Park Street nr St Albans, 20+ Redwing, Burydell (Alan Winn)
Park Street nr St Albans, Fieldfare, Burydell (Alan Winn)
Redbourn, 200+ Fieldfare, feeding on fallow field at Nicholls Farm (peter tallantire)
Redbourn, 50+ Redwing, feeding on fallow field at Nicholls Farm (peter tallantire)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 200+ Golden Plover, circling over Hogg End Lane (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet (John Pritchard)
Sopwell nr St Albans, Little Egret (Alan Winn)
Sopwell nr St Albans, Kingfisher (Alan Winn)
St Albans, 6 Siskin, River Ver opposite Watercress LNR (Alan Winn)
St Albans, Little Egret, where Alban Way crosses the Ver (Alan Winn)
Stevenage, 2 Siskin, Fishers Green (Gareth Dagnall)
Stocker's Lake, Little Egret, on the River Colne (Mel Barnett)
Stocker's Lake, Chiffchaff (Mel Barnett)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Kingfisher, on the River Colne (Mel Barnett)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull, on main pit at 16.00 (Darin Stanley)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Water Rail (Andrew Steele)
Tyttenhanger Green nr St Albans, 200+ Fieldfare, in surrounding fields (Rupert Evershed)
Verulamium Park, c20 Fieldfare (Bill Free)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 60 Wigeon (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 11 Fieldfare (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Sand Martin, present until 0830 when rain arrived (Ian Williams/Dave Bilcock) (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Stonechat, pair in Rushy Meadow (Lee G R Evans)

4th Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Barn Owl (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Marsh Tit (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Barn Owl, watchpoint flypast at just after 6pm (John Yates)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on fat feeder (Gary Hinton)
Braughing, Stonechat, female on footpath running parallel to Friars Road (Steve Hughes)
Braughing, c10 Fieldfare, Quinbury Farm (Steve Hughes)
Braughing, ~10 Redwing, Quinbury Farm (Steve Hughes)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, Sand Martin (Chris Sharp/Paul Frost)
Colney Heath, 2 Siskin (David Booth)
Coopers Green GPs - Stanborough GP, 4+ Red Kite, possible up to 6 (Andrew Steele)
Coopers Green GPs - Stanborough GP, Green Sandpiper (Andrew Steele)
East Hyde, Little Owl (Mike Russell)
East Hyde, Mandarin, drake at mill with Mallard (Mike Russell)
East Hyde, Raven (Mike Russell)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), 2 Stonechat (John Yates)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Mediterranean Gull, 1st winter (Tony Blake)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Cetti's Warbler (John Yates)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Siskin (Dan Fletcher)
Lemsford Springs, Green Sandpiper (Dan Fletcher)
Lilley, Red Kite, fields SE of Lilley TL123262 (David Inward)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, 13+ Waxwing, circling over house at 16.00 hrs. (Ian Gamble)
Piggottshill Wood nr Harpenden, 4 Red Kite (Robin Pearson)
Redbourn, 50+ Linnet, at Nicholls Farm (Peter Tallantire)
Redbourn, 20+ Redwing, Nicholls Farm (Peter Tallantire)
Redbourn, 50+ Fieldfare, Nicholls Fm (Peter Tallantire)
Rickmansworth, Kingfisher (Anna Marett)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Kingfisher (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Green Sandpiper (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Common Snipe (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Water Rail (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Little Egret (G Lapworth)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 3 Red Kite (Peter Tallantire)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 2 Firecrest (John Yates)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Marsh Tit (Dan Fletcher)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 3 Siskin (Dan Fletcher)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 5 Redwing (Dan Fletcher)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Red-crested Pochard, pair (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 11 Goldeneye, 3m,8f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Cetti's Warbler, on causeway (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Little Egret (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 10 Goldeneye, 3m,7f (G Lapworth)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Raven, flew over lake (Richard Coombes)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Oystercatcher (D Booth/S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Kingfisher (D Booth/S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Green Sandpiper (D Booth/S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Mandarin, drake (D Booth/S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull, 1st Winte 13.15 still at 15:30 (Pete Waldron/Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 3 Oystercatcher (Pete Waldron)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 singing intermittently by paddock and near causeway (Rupert Evershed)
Waterford Marsh, 3 Red Kite (Ray Hooper)
Waterford Marsh, 2 Little Egret (Ray Hooper)
Waterford Marsh, Water Rail (Ray Hooper)
Wheathampstead, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, visited garden feeder three times in a week (Patrick McNeill)
Wheathampstead, 2 Red Kite (Patrick McNeill)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 2 Ring-necked Parakeet (D Booth/S Blake)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), c80 Linnet (D Booth/S Blake)

3rd Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Barn Owl (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 5 Goldeneye (Jenny Sherwen)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Smew, redhead (Jenny Sherwen)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Oystercatcher (Jenny Sherwen)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male (Gary Hinton)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 7 Siskin (Alan Winn)
Harpenden, 3 Blackcap, 2f 1m (Alan Jackson)
St Albans, 11+ Waxwing, Clarence Park, in trees by football pitch and play area (Chris Ruis)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, Bearded Tit (Barry Reed)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, Green Sandpiper (Barry Reed)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, by waterworks (Rupert Evershed & Richard Coombes)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), Siskin, by waterworks (Rupert Evershed & Richard Coombes)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull (Rupert Evershed & Richard Coombes)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Great Black-backed Gull (Rupert Evershed & Richard Coombes)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 8 Common Snipe (Rupert Evershed & Richard Coombes)

2nd Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Barn Owl (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Yellow-legged Gull (Barry Reed)
Barkway, Barn Owl, Hare Street approx 2 miles south of Barkway opp ansty quarry at 2.45pm (Andy Brown)
Boxmoor nr Hemel Hempstead, Blackcap, male on feeder (Gary Hinton)
Gustard Wood nr Wheathampstead, 2 Siskin, m & f (Kate Aylett)
Gustard Wood nr Wheathampstead, 2 Lesser Redpoll, m & f (Kate Aylett)
Gustard Wood nr Wheathampstead, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, on garden feeders (Kate Aylett)
Kimpton Mill, Green Sandpiper, On cress farm (Murray Orchard)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, 3 Siskin, 1m + 2f on feeders (Hazel Medcalf)
Oxhey, 2 Red Kite, displaying over Paddock Road allotments. (Geoff Young)
Oylers Farm nr Cheshunt, 109 Golden Plover (Adam Wilson)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Water Rail (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Common Snipe (G Lapworth)
Scotsbridge Mill Watercress Beds nr Rickmansworth, Green Sandpiper (G Lapworth)
Stanborough Lakes nr WGC, 2 Kingfisher, on the south lake (Tim Hill)
Stocker's Lake, Water Rail, at scrape hide (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 5 Red-crested Pochard, 4m,1f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Oystercatcher (Anna Marett/Joan Thompson)
Stocker's Lake, Little Egret (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 12 Goldeneye, 3m,9f (G Lapworth)
Wheathampstead, Kingfisher (Patrick McNeill)
Whitwell, Grey Partridge, TL175223 (Martin Ketcher)

1st Mar: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Barn Owl (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Yellow-legged Gull (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 25 Siskin (Barry Reed)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 2 Red-crested Pochard, m/f (Charlie Ramsay)
Colney Heath, 6 Siskin (David Booth)
Croxley Green, m Blackcap, in my garden (Charlie Ramsay)
Gustard Wood nr Wheathampstead, Siskin, female on garden feeder (Kate Aylett)
Gustard Wood nr Wheathampstead, Brambling, female on garden feeder (Kate Aylett)
Harpenden, Siskin, On feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Purwell Meadows (David Inward)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Stevenage, c10 Waxwing, still present at Argyle Way in Poplars close to railway (Steve Austin)
Stocker's Farm, 4 Redwing (Charlie Ramsay)
Stocker's Lake, Goldeneye, m (Charlie Ramsay)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull, 1st winter (David Booth)
Tyttenhanger GPs - Willows Farm Lake, Oystercatcher (David Booth)

To view historical sightings in pdf format please click on the links below:
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999



See foot of this page for yearly archives from 1999

Record submissions for our website

Please submit your records following  the guidance notes and the guidelines for bird records which includes a detailed species list. Records do not appear on the website until they are approved by a moderator and for space reasons it is not possible to publish every record on the website. These unpublished records are still vital for the production of a comprehensive annual report and are retained in the bird club's database. After a few days the records move to the sightings archive.

Lots of records? please send to us in a batch
or if you prefer via BTO Birdtrack

Where you have a lot of records to submit (e.g. covering a period of months, an annual submission, or breeding summary), please use our spread sheet. Download the 2014 data entry sheet and save it somewhere on your PC, it is pre-loaded with all the species and sites. Please then email to the Herts Bird Recorder. This is the preferred format for submission of a large volume of records and will enable swift transfer of your records to the Club’s main database. This helps to keep the recording and annual report process up to date. Please read these notes on how to use the records entry spread sheet.

The BTO give Herts Bird Club access to Hertfordshire records submitted through Birdtrack.

Rare birds

We ask you to submit additional information using this rare birds description form to support records of nationally or locally rare birds listed in this guidance note.