Hertfordshire Natural History Society ~ Making the most of your nature records in Herfordshire
Hertfordshire Natural History Society  
Sightings archive: Apr 2014  

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

Apr | Mar | Feb | Jan

 

17th Apr: Benington, Cuckoo, seen and heard (Kathy Sharman)
Croxley Common Moor, Reed Warbler, singing and showing in reeds (Paul ward)
Panshanger Park, 2 Sedge Warbler, males singing and performing display flights in the reeds by the Osprey Lake
Panshanger Park, 2 Cetti's Warbler, singing by the Osprey Lake
Thorley Wash nr Bishop's Stortford, Whitethroat (David Cousins)
Thorley Wash nr Bishop's Stortford, Cuckoo (David Cousins)

16th Apr: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Common Tern, From the viewpoint at dusk. (Ron Cousins)
Beech Farm GP nr St Albans, Cuckoo, calling briefly (David Booth)
Beech Farm GP nr St Albans, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, singing nr red and white gate (David Booth)
Benington, Cuckoo, calling near Benington Park (Kathy Sharman)
Birch Green, Ring-necked Parakeet, first in this village in 10 years (Dan Keeley)
Coopers Green Lane nr St Albans, 3 Mandarin, Sutton Farm GP. 2m 1f (David Booth)
Coopers Green Lane nr St Albans, Green Sandpiper, Sutton Farm GP (David Booth)
Croxley Common Moor, Cuckoo, male seen & heard (G Lapworth)
Digswell Meadow, Green Sandpiper (David Booth)
Essendon, Lesser Whitethroat, Singing at Essendon West End. (Roger Buxton)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Whitethroat (Alan Gardiner)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Common Tern (Derek Turner)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Whitethroat (Derek Turner)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Swallow (Derek Turner)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 3 Sedge Warbler (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Whitethroat (Simon Knott)
Purwell Ninesprings nr Hitchin, 2 Sedge Warbler (Robert Chapman)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Little Egret (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 4 Shelduck (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Little Ringed Plover (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Garganey, pair from gadwall hide ramp opposite footpath (Jeff Bailey)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Whitethroat, singing (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Cetti's Warbler (Jeff Bailey)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, Whitethroat (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, Siskin, male on feeders (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, Lesser Redpoll, on garden feeder (John Pritchard)
Stanborough Lakes nr WGC, Wood Duck (Dawn Brimble)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Yellow Wagtail (David Booth)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Common Tern (S Blake/D Booth)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Red Kite (S Blake/D Booth)
Water End nr Great Gaddesden, 2 White Wagtail, horse paddock W end of Nettleden Road (Dan Forder)
Water End nr Great Gaddesden, Yellow Wagtail, horse paddock W end of Nettleden Road (Dan Forder)
West End nr Essendon, Whitethroat (Ken & Linda Smith)
West End nr Essendon, 2 Cuckoo, calling (Ken & Linda Smith)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 House Martin (Mike Wallen/Ted Wallen)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Lesser Whitethroat, singing from hedgerow (Chris Bessant)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Lesser Whitethroat, by track on edge of wood past farm (Paul Ward)

15th Apr: Benington, Barn Owl (Kathy Sharman)
Bishop's Stortford, Cuckoo, heard and seen at Twyford Lock (Alex Quig)
Chiswell Green nr St Albans, House Martin (Keith Smith)
Croxley Common Moor, 2 Grey Wagtail, pair building a nest (Lee G R Evans)
East Hyde, Little Egret (David Lyons)
Flamstead village, 2 Red Kite (David McGrath)
Gaddesden Row, Lesser Whitethroat, near Elmtree Farm (Ernest Leahy)
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, 2 Redshank, on floodplain (John Fisher)
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, 3 Little Egret (John Fisher)
Hatfield, 2 House Martin (Kathy Sharman)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), Cuckoo, Calling - Ellenbrook Fields (Jennifer Gilbert/Ian Carle)
Heartwood Forest - E of B651, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, males singing in hedgerow (Ken & Linda Smith)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, Wheatear, male in field next to the road (Ken & Linda Smith)
Hertingfordbury, 3 Red Kite (Amy Barker)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, 2 Shelduck, pair (Ian Bennell)
King's Meads nr Hertford, House Martin (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Little Egret (Simon Knott)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 8 Common Tern (Lee G R Evans)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 3 Cetti's Warbler (Lee G R Evans)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Sedge Warbler, singing males (Lee G R Evans)
Moor Lane nr Rickmansworth, Lesser Whitethroat (Anna Marett)
Panshanger Aerodrome, 2 Red Kite (Lee Fitz)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Garganey, pair present at 0700, (Toby RMRG)
Sawbridgeworth Marsh (Herts/Essex), Water Rail (Alex Quig)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 2 Raven, fleweast to west across the Ver (John Fisher)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, House Martin (John Fisher)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Yellow Wagtail (Michael Hooper)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Swallow (Lee G R Evans)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Common Tern (Lee G R Evans)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), Redshank (Lee G R Evans)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), Red-crested Pochard, drake (Lee G R Evans)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), Oystercatcher (Lee G R Evans)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), Grey Wagtail (Lee G R Evans)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), Yellow Wagtail (Lee G R Evans)
Stocker's Farm, 3 Yellow Wagtail (Lee G R Evans)
Stocker's Farm, 2 Egyptian Goose, pair with 6 goslings (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Ringed Plover (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Whitethroat (Steve Blake)
Warren Spring Laboratory nr Stevenage, Lesser Whitethroat, GSK site. private access (Chris Bessant)
West Hyde, Corn Bunting (G Lapworth)
West Hyde, 4 Corn Bunting (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Cuckoo (Steve Rodwell)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Whitethroat, males on Dry Canal (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Snow Goose, Ross's Snow Goose still present with Greylags (Lee G R Evans)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Lesser Whitethroat (G Lapworth)

14th Apr: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Marsh Harrier, female type over viewpoint at 5pm, flew north. (Ron Cousins / Darren Bast)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Little Ringed Plover (Jenny Sherwen)
Bishop's Stortford, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, male still showing well, drumming, calling between 11.30 and 12.00. Sadly, no sign of food carrying or female. (Pete Waldron)
Chesfield Park nr Stevenage, Lesser Whitethroat (Michael Hooper)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), Cuckoo, in round wood area 10.30 (G.Hinton)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, 2 Whitethroat (Derek Turner)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, 2 Common Tern, NW (Derek Turner)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Wheatear, male (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Whitethroat (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Sedge Warbler (Simon Knott)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), Reed Warbler (Lee G R Evans)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), Sedge Warbler (Lee G R Evans)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 3 Cetti's Warbler, one in the Bucks section (Steve Rodwell)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Common Tern (Lee G R Evans)
Moor Lane nr Rickmansworth, 2 Red Kite (Anna Marett)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 3 Egyptian Goose (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, pair calling (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 14 Ring-necked Parakeet (Steve Carter)
Norton Green nr Stevenage, 2 Wheatear, m & f (Tom Speller)
Panshanger Park, Cetti's Warbler, singing
Panshanger Park, Sedge Warbler, singing
Redbournbury, Yellow Wagtail, at the Mill (Jenny Baker)
Reed, Whitethroat, Hatchpens (Gordon Fuller)
Royston, 2 Red Kite, Over town centre (Martin Johnson)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Garganey (David Booth)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, from Draper Hide (David Booth)
Stanstead Abbotts, Ring-necked Parakeet, over the village (Richard Hart)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Redshank (Steve Rodwell)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Common Tern (Lee G R Evans)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), Oystercatcher (Steve Rodwell)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), Red-crested Pochard, drake still (Lee G R Evans)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 White Wagtail (Steve Rodwell)
Stocker's Farm, 2 Egyptian Goose, pair with goslings (Paul Lewis)
Stocker's Lake, Goldeneye, male (Anna Marett+Joan Thompson)
Stocker's Lake, 50+ Sand Martin (Anna Marett+Joan Thompson)
Therfield Heath, Sedge Warbler, singing on Icknield Way (Martin Johnson)
Therfield Heath, Corn Bunting (Martin Johnson)
Therfield nr Royston, Hen Harrier, Ringtail flew west over Icknield Way towards Duckpuddle Bush mid-morning (Martin Johnson)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Redshank (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Tree Sparrow (Steve Blake)
Waltham Cross, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 briefly in Cedars park this morning (Ade hall)
Water End nr Great Gaddesden, White Wagtail, at horse paddock at W end of Nettleden Road 8.30-9.30 (Dan Forder)
Waterend nr Wheathampstead, Sedge Warbler (Robin Hilton)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Corn Bunting, male singing (Chris Bessant)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Lesser Whitethroat, singing (Paul Lewis)

13th Apr: Beech Farm GP nr St Albans, Lesser Whitethroat, singing (S Chalmers)
Beech Farm GP nr St Albans, Cuckoo, male calling briefly (S Chalmers)
Bishop's Stortford, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Chris Swan)
Brickendon, 3 Willow Warbler (Allan Meadows)
Colney Heath, Redstart, male trapped and ringed at park corner (Clive Harding)
Croxley Common Moor, Wheatear (G Lapworth)
Essendon, Cuckoo (David Carter)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), Willow Warbler, siingimg at Ellenbrook Fields near Notcutts. (Anthony. Dorman)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), Whitethroat (Anthony. Dorman)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), Cuckoo, at Ellenbrook Fields early pm. (Anthony. Dorman)
Heartwood Forest - W of B651, 10+ Swallow (Andrew Steele)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 3 Sedge Warbler (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Willow Warbler (Simon Knott)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Grey Wagtail (Drew Lyness)
Lemsford Springs, Water Rail, west stream (Drew Lyness)
Panshanger Aerodrome, Whitethroat (Keith Smith)
Rickmansworth, 8 Egyptian Goose, pair with 6 chicks (ChristineMoore)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Garganey, Pair again,looking very at home! (Laurence Drummond)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Cuckoo, heard only (Jane Free)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 2 House Martin, first ones back to the local colony (John Pritchard)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 2 Mandarin (Ian Flack)
Wadesmill nr Ware, Cuckoo, calling from wadeswood (Martin Sharp)
Warren's Green nr Stevenage, 2 Swallow (Steve Akrill)
West Hyde, 4 Wheatear, 2 pairs (Chris Bessant)
West Hyde, Redstart, near to where bridleways cross (Chris Bessant)
Weston, Hoopoe, at 9.00am on farm track, reported by a local farmer, more details requested
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Yellow Wagtail (Steve Rodwell)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Lesser Whitethroat, seen & heard (G Lapworth/T Hulls)

12th Apr: Cold Christmas nr Ware, 2 Swallow, Cold Christmas lane (Laurence Drummond)
Coopers Green Lane nr St Albans, 3 Mandarin, Sutton Farm GP (map ref: 197102). (Steven Pearce)
Coopers Green Lane nr St Albans, Red Kite, Sutton Farm GP (David Wheatcroft)
Croxley Common Moor, Cuckoo, male seen & heard (G Lapworth)
Croxley Common Moor, Whitethroat, singing (Andrew Moon)
Croxley Common Moor, 4 Swallow (Stephen Middleton)
Croxley Common Moor, 2 Common Tern (G Lapworth)
Croxley Common Moor, 2 Willow Warbler, singing (Andrew Moon)
Croxley Common Moor, 2 Grey Wagtail (Stephen Middleton)
Croxley Common Moor, Wheatear, male (Andrew Moon)
East Hyde, 5+ Swallow (David Lyons)
East Hyde, Little Egret (David Lyons)
Gosmore Hill nr Hitchin, 2 Little Owl (Clive Harding)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), Mandarin, male in flight (David Wheatcroft)
Hatfield Garden Village, 2 Mandarin, Stanborough GP (map ref:215109). A pair (Steven Pearce)
Hatfield Garden Village, Green Sandpiper, Stanborough GP (Steven Pearce)
Hatfield Garden Village, Redshank, Stanborough GP (Steven Pearce)
Hatfield Garden Village, 5 Little Ringed Plover, Stanborough GP (Steven Pearce)
Hatfield Garden Village, 4 Yellow Wagtail, Stanborough GP (map ref:215109). (Steven Pearce)
Hatfield Garden Village, 8 Swallow, At Stanborough GP (map ref:215109). (Steven Pearce)
Hatfield Garden Village, 2 White Wagtail, Stanborough GP (Steven Pearce)
Hemel Hempstead, 3 Swallow, near A414 E of Leverstock Green (Dan Forder)
Hemel Hempstead, Raven, near A414 E of Leverstock Green (Dan Forder)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, 3 Swallow, over NW (Derek Turner)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Common Sandpiper, on dam (Derek Turner)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Willow Warbler, singing (Derek Turner)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Oystercatcher (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Redshank (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Little Egret (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Sedge Warbler (Simon Knott)
Norton Green nr Stevenage, 2 Wheatear, males at 14:00 (R Best)
Panshanger Park, 3 Swallow (Jennifer Gilbert/Ian Carle)
Panshanger Park, Cetti's Warbler (Jennifer Gilbert)
Panshanger Park, 10+ Sand Martin, feeding over osprey lake (Jennifer Gilbert/Ian Carle)
Panshanger Park, Little Egret (Jennifer Gilbert)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Garganey, pair on lagoon on opposite side of the track to the Gadwall hide this morning. (Ian Rose)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, Lesser Redpoll (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, Siskin (John Pritchard)
Tewin, Cuckoo, calling from Tewin Orchard early morning (Drew Lyness)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 4 Tree Sparrow (Ken & Linda Smith)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 2 Willow Warbler (Ken & Linda Smith)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Marsh Tit, Plantation Wood (Ken & Linda Smith)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 2 Oystercatcher, Flying in (Ken & Linda Smith)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Redshank (Alan Gardiner)
Ware, Willow Warbler, Chadwell Springs golf course (Simon Knott)
Welwyn Garden City, Red Kite, over Valley Road (Anthony Dorman)
Welwyn Garden City, 2 Wheatear, south of Welwyn Garden City

11th Apr: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Cetti's Warbler (Robert Chapman)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Swallow (Robert Chapman)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Common Tern (Ade Hall)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Little Ringed Plover (Robert Chapman)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Redshank (Robert Chapman)
Digswell, 2 Green Sandpiper, B1000 roundabout flood plain. (Drew Whitelegg)
Digswell, 2 Mandarin, Pair. B1000 flood plain. (Drew Whitelegg)
Hitchin, Peregrine Falcon (Callum Peel)
Hitchin, Willow Warbler (Callum Peel)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Little Egret (Simon Knott)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Sedge Warbler (Simon Knott)
Kings Langley, Cetti's Warbler, still on canal by KL Fisheries (Samuel Perfect)
Kings Langley, Wheatear (Samuel Perfect)
Kings Langley, 3 White Wagtail, still in ploughed field by Middle Farm (Samuel Perfect)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), Cetti's Warbler (Jeff Bailey)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 4 Willow Warbler, singing (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Garganey, m & f still at 14.05 (Ade Hall/Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Marsh Harrier, male (Ade Hall)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Sedge Warbler (Allan Meadows)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 4 Common Tern (Jeff Bailey)
Stocker's Farm, 2 Sand Martin (Geoff Young)
Stocker's Farm, 4 Swallow (Geoff Young)
Tewin, Cuckoo, 2nd evening calling 19.50 (Keith Smith)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Whitethroat (David Booth)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Ringed Plover (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Willow Warbler (S Blake/M Upstone)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Red Kite (S Blake/M Upstone)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Yellow Wagtail (David Booth)
Water End nr Great Gaddesden, 2 Swallow (Dan Forder)
Water End nr Great Gaddesden, Yellow Wagtail (Dan Forder)

10th Apr: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Reed Warbler (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Red Kite (Drew Lyness)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Sedge Warbler (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 10+ Swallow (Drew Lyness)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Little Ringed Plover (Drew Lyness)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Grasshopper Warbler (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Redshank (Drew Lyness)
Ayot St Lawrence, 2 Lesser Redpoll (Drew Whitelegg)
Baldock, 3 Swallow (Andrew Coates)
Benington, Barn Owl, over set-aside (Kathy Sharman)
Benington, Willow Warbler, singing (Kathy Sharman)
Benington, 3 Swallow (Kathy Sharman)
Brocket Park, 2 Grey Wagtail, at bridge over lake. (Drew Whitelegg)
Cole Green area, Wheatear, male on bare mud of extraction pit (Tony Wileman)
Elstree, Ring-necked Parakeet, over Centennial Park (Paul Unwin)
Harpenden Common, Willow Warbler (Ann Doubleday)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), 2 Mandarin (David Wheatcroft)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), Common Snipe (Drew Lyness)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), Wheatear (Drew Lyness)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), 4 Willow Warbler (Drew Lyness)
Hemel Hempstead, Willow Warbler, NE Gadebridge Park (Dan Forder)
Hitchin, Willow Warbler (Chris Woodham)
Hitchin, Barn Owl, Graveley Lane (Robert Chapman)
Kings Langley, 2 White Wagtail, in ploughed field by Middle Farm (Samuel Perfect)
Kings Langley, Wheatear (Samuel Perfect)
Moor Lane nr Rickmansworth, Egyptian Goose (Joan Thompson)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), 20+ House Martin (Roger Jones)
Picotts End nr Hemel Hempstead, 3 Willow Warbler (Dan Forder)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 6+ Cetti's Warbler (Drew Lyness)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Sedge Warbler (Drew Lyness)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 4 Shelduck (Drew Lyness)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Willow Warbler (Drew Lyness)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Water Rail (Drew Lyness)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, Little Owl (Phil Rhodes)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 3 Willow Warbler (Drew Whitelegg)
St Albans, Red Kite, Watercress Beds LNR (Andrew Steele)
St Albans, 2 Kingfisher, at the Watercress Beds LNR (Andrew Steele)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Yellow Wagtail (Michael Hooper)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, 3 Swallow, near to the sewage treatment works (Chris Woodham)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Ring-necked Parakeet (Chris Woodham)
Stanborough Lakes nr WGC, 3 Grey Wagtail (Drew Whitelegg)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Common Tern (Jjeff Bailey)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Redshank (Jeff Bailey)
Stocker's Farm, 3 Swallow (Joan Thompson)
Tewin, Cuckoo, calling this evening. (Keith Smith)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), Red Kite, over garden wood area (Mike Upstone)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 2 Oystercatcher (Mike Upstone)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Tree Sparrow (Tony Wileman)
Verulamium Park, 2 Grey Wagtail (Murray Brown)
Verulamium Park, Little Egret (Andrew Steele)
Verulamium Park, Willow Warbler (Andrew Steele)
Verulamium Park, Little Egret, in heronry (Murray Brown)
Waterford, Cuckoo, heard this morning (Paul Oliver)
Welwyn Garden City, 2 Red Kite (Drew Whitelegg)
Welwyn Garden City, Willow Warbler, in woods Money Hole Park (Roger Jones)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Oystercatcher, on tern raft (Jeff Bailey)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Willow Warbler (Jeff Bailey)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 50 Sand Martin (Jeff Bailey)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 12 Swallow (Jeff Bailey)

9th Apr: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Osprey, over heading North at 7pm (Ron Cousins / Paul Hackett / David Hills)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Goldeneye (Barry Reed)
Batford, Willow Warbler, by weedy field (Darin Stanley)
Bricket Wood, Mandarin, drk on flooded fields by Ver-Colne Valley (Samuel Perfect)
Bricket Wood, 3 Wheatear, Little Munden Farm (Samuel Perfect)
Bricket Wood, Common Snipe, Ver-Colne Valley (Samuel Perfect)
Bricket Wood, Willow Warbler (Samuel Perfect)
Childwick Bury nr St Albans, Raven (Albert Callewaert)
Codicote, 2 Red Kite
Colney Heath, 2 Tree Sparrow (S Blake)
Cromer nr Walkern, 2 Corn Bunting, at least 2 singing males along Walkern to Cromer road TL293277 (Graham Knight)
East End Green, 3 Sand Martin (Sharon)
East End Green, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Sharon)
East End Green, Grasshopper Warbler, Heard for almost 10 mins (Sharon)
East Hyde, Green Sandpiper, 18.15 (David Lyons)
Gorhambury Estate nr St Albans, 2 Redshank, in flooded field by Pre Mill (John Fisher)
Hatfield, Red Kite, Flying above Hatfield House at 3.30pm. (Julia McDonnell)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), Wheatear, male, open damp area off corner of Home Covert (S Chalmers)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), 3 Willow Warbler, singing (S Chalmers)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Egyptian Goose (Derek Turner)
Kings Langley, Willow Warbler, around canal behind KL Fishery near Nash Mills (Dan Forder)
Kings Langley, White Wagtail, male in manure field by Middle Farm (Samuel Perfect)
Kings Langley, 2 Wheatear, In field next to Middle Farm. (Ephraim Perfect)
Kings Langley, Cetti's Warbler, canal behind KL Fishery near Nash Mills, singing & showing intermittently (D Forder/LGRE)
Lemsford Springs, Kingfisher (Drew Lyness)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Red Kite (Drew Lyness)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Grey Wagtail (Drew Lyness)
Lemsford Springs, Green Sandpiper (Drew Lyness)
Loudwater nr Rickmansworth, Grey Wagtail, on small bridge over R Chess at the farm. (S. Topham)
Maple Lodge NR, Osprey, over briefly heading towards stockers lake at 17:45 (Paul & Emily Lewis)
Newsells nr Barkway, Wheatear, Stud West Field H3 (Gordon Fuller)
Northaw, House Martin, visited nest on our house (Bruce Bennett)
Northaw, Cuckoo, heard in field (Bruce Bennett)
Norton Green nr Stevenage, Wheatear, female (Phil Makins)
Pryors Wood nr Stevenage, Willow Warbler (Phil Makins)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 6 Shelduck (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Willow Warbler (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Sedge Warbler, singing, one nr Tern Hide, one nr Warbler Hide (David Booth)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 3 Little Ringed Plover (Allan Meadows)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Osprey, NE towards Stansted Abbotts at 18:54 this evening (Mike Harris)
St Albans, Osprey, high migrating towards Hemel above Bluehouse hill 11am. (Luke massey)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Swallow, Sewage treatment works (Callum Peel)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 4 Swallow (Simon West)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Oystercatcher (Simon West)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 10+ Sand Martin (Simon West)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 3 Common Tern, Early evening (Simon West)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 2 Tree Sparrow (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Common Tern (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 10 Swallow (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 20+ Sand Martin (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Wheatear (S Blake/R Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Rupert Evershed)
Verulamium Park, 2 Little Egret, in heronry (Debs Allbrook)
Verulamium Park, Red Kite (Debs Allbrook)
Verulamium Park, 2+ Swallow (Debs Allbrook)
Weston Park, Red Kite (Frances Hurst)
Weston Park, 2 Swallow (Frances Hurst)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 10+ House Martin (Simon West)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 50+ Sand Martin (Simon West)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 16+ Swallow (Simon West)

8th Apr: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Little Gull, 1st winter (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Shelduck, Drake (Simon Knott)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Goldeneye (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, House Martin (Simon Knott)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Little Ringed Plover (M. Fanning/J. Mackie)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Willow Warbler (Barry Reed)
Batford, Willow Warbler, behind Batford Mill (Darin Stanley)
Bishop's Stortford, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, male (Alex Quig)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, Common Tern (Gordon Cox)
Colney Heath, Little Owl, flew across horse paddocks to heath (David Booth)
Croxley Common Moor, Wheatear (Mark Skelton)
Dyes Farm nr Langley, Willow Warbler, Dyes lane near Knebworth Woods. singing TL2222 (Nigel Agar)
East Hyde, 2 Little Egret (Ian Beggs)
Essendon, Barnacle Goose, on golf course
Fairlands Valley Park (Stevenage), 3 Sand Martin, over Main Lake (Alan Ford)
Gobions Wood nr Brookmans Park, 2 Mandarin, 1male 1female in the stream (T.Wood)
Gobions Wood nr Brookmans Park, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (T.Wood)
Hertford, Red Kite (Jane Free)
Hitchin, 2 Swallow (Robert Chapman)
Kings Langley, Cetti's Warbler, still singing from canal opposite northern most fishing lake (Samuel and Ephraim Perfect)
Kings Langley, 42 Golden Plover, most in sum plum flew WNW towards Chipperfield over A41 (Samuel and Ephraim Perfect)
Lemsford, 2 Red Kite, over A1(M) (David Inward)
Lemsford Springs, Mealy Redpoll (Barry Trevis)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Lesser Redpoll (Barry Trevis)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), Cetti's Warbler (Lee G R Evans)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 15 Swallow (Lee G R Evans)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose (Steve carter)
Norton Green nr Stevenage, Yellow Wagtail (Alan Ford)
Norton Green nr Stevenage, 4 Wheatear, 3m 1f (Alan Ford)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), Willow Warbler, Henry Wood (Keith Smith)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Garganey, pair visible from gadwall hide (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Little Egret (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Shelduck (Vicky Buckel)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), Willow Warbler, singing male (Lee G R Evans)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Common Tern (Lee G R Evans)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Redshank (Lee G R Evans)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), White Wagtail, male on bunds (Lee G R Evans)
Stocker's Lake, Willow Warbler, singing (Gordon Cox)
Tewinbury Reserve, 2 Swallow (Ian Taylor)
Thorley Wash nr Bishop's Stortford, Willow Warbler (Chris Dee)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Swallow (David Booth/Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Oystercatcher (S Blake/D Booth)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Ringed Plover (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Wheatear, fem (Graeme Leckie/David Booth)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, White Wagtail, male (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, c30 Sand Martin (David Booth/Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Little Ringed Plover (S Blake/D Booth)
Watery Grove (Knebworth Woods), 2 Mandarin, this afternoon (Dave Beer)
Willian nr Letchworth, Redstart, male still present and showing well on southern edge of large horse paddock opposite Manor Wood car park. View from green gate. SG6 2DP. (Ross Facer)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Kingfisher (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 House Martin (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Little Egret (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 120 Sand Martin (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Wigeon, drake (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 35 Swallow (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Oystercatcher, pair on raft (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Common Tern, present since Friday (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Snow Goose, adult white morph Ross's Snow Goose present in fields west of car park - first county record (Lee G R Evans)

7th Apr: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Goldeneye (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4+ House Martin (Darren Bast)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Shelduck (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Caspian Gull, 1st winter, briefly at 17,15 then flew north (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Egyptian Goose (Darren Bast)
Ashwell, Yellow Wagtail, on straw pile at hard standing (Graeme Leckie)
Bengeo (Hertford), Little Egret, over gardens (C Glanville)
Eastwick, 2 Shelduck, In flooded field by Harlow roundabout (Clive Harding)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, c20 Swallow (Derek Turner)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, c10 Sand Martin (Derek Turner)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, c50 House Martin (Derek Turner)
Kings Langley, Wheatear (Samuel and Ephraim Perfect)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Kingfisher, pair (Jeff Bailey)
Merry Hill nr Bushey, Willow Warbler, Attenborough's Fields (Geoff Young)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 3 Egyptian Goose (Steve Carter)
Royston, Swallow (Martin Johnson)
St Albans, Red Kite (Steve Evans / Ann Lee)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), Common Tern (Jeff Bailey)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Common Snipe (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Wheatear, m+f (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Oystercatcher (Steve Blake)
Water End nr Great Gaddesden, Yellow Wagtail (Dan Forder)
Willian nr Letchworth, Redstart, male in SE corner and along fenceline of large horse paddock opp entrance to Manor Wood car park this afternoon, view from green gate. SG6 2DP. (Ross Facer)
Willian nr Letchworth, Wheatear, male in horse paddock this pm (Ross Facer)

6th Apr: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Jay Ward)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, House Martin, also 6 Sand Martin and 15 Swallow tonight . (Jay Ward)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Swallow (Tony Wileman)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Sand Martin (Tony Wileman)
Baldock, Blackcap, singing male at Ivel Springs (Ian Hall)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, 2 Blackcap (Pete Waldron)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, 3 Red Kite, together over wood (Pete Waldron)
Cassiobury Park, Blackcap (Geoff Young)
Childwick Bury nr St Albans, 2 Raven (Pete Waldron)
Digswell, Green Sandpiper, on flooded river by B1000 roundabout. (Drew Whitelegg)
Digswell, Little Egret, on flooded river by B1000 roundabout. (Drew Whitelegg)
East Hyde, Red Kite (Ian Beggs)
East Hyde, 2 Little Egret (Ian Beggs)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Willow Warbler, on the 'moors'
Hatfield, 2 Mandarin, pair, Oxleys LNR (S Chalmers)
Hatfield, Blackcap, singing, Oxleys LNR (S Chalmers)
Hatfield, Red Kite, low over Oxlease (Steven Pearce)
Hatfield Garden Village, Little Ringed Plover, Stanborough GP, north of Hatfield Garden Village. (Steven Pearce)
Hatfield Garden Village, 2 Mandarin, Stanborough GP, a pair. (Steven Pearce)
Hatfield Garden Village, 2 Green Sandpiper, Stanborough GP, north of Hatfield Garden Village. (Steven Pearce)
Hatfield Garden Village, Redshank, Stanborough GP, north of Hatfield Garden Village. (Steven Pearce)
Maple Cross, Swallow (Chris Bessant)
Maple Lodge NR, Mandarin, drake in flight leaving reserve. (Paul Lewis)
Rickmansworth, Swallow, over river colne (Paul Ward)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 5+ Lesser Redpoll, on garden feeder (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, Siskin, Male (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, Raven (John Pritchard)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 6 Blackcap (Ken & Linda Smith)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 6 Treecreeper, seen during 90mins walk (Ken & Linda Smith)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Willow Warbler (Ken & Linda Smith)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, 3 Marsh Tit (Ken & Linda Smith)
Standalone Farm nr Letchworth, 2 Green Sandpiper (James Walsh)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes (N or S not specified), Swallow (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes (N or S not specified), Peregrine Falcon (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes (N or S not specified), Cetti's Warbler (Jane Free)
Stocker's Lake, Red-crested Pochard, male (Richard Woolley)
Stocker's Lake, Blackcap, singing (Richard Woolley)
The Commons LNR (Welwyn Garden City), 8 Blackcap (Keith Smith/ Keith Dean)
The Commons LNR (Welwyn Garden City), Willow Warbler (Keith Smith/Keith Dean)
Thorley nr Bishop's Stortford, Raven, flying east (Mike Harris)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 8+ Sand Martin (Tony Wileman)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Oystercatcher (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Swallow (Tony Wileman)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Redshank (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Red Kite (Tony Wileman)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Blackcap (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Osprey, present 12:40-12:50 (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Willow Warbler (Roger Buxton)
Verulamium Park, 2+ Blackcap, including singing male (Debs Allbrook)
Verulamium Park, Grey Wagtail (Debs Allbrook)
Verulamium Park, Swallow (Debs Allbrook)

5th Apr: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Shelduck, drake briefly (Simon Knott)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Little Gull, Seen with Tony Hukin at 1200-1240. Flew off but returned in afternoon (Phil Bishop)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Little Ringed Plover (Simon Knott)
Ashwell, Yellow Wagtail, on dung heap (Robert Chapman)
Baldock, 3 Corn Bunting, Wallington Road (William Bishop)
Bishop's Stortford, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Phil Rhodes)
Burnham Green nr Welwyn, 2 Red Kite (David Booth)
Charlton nr Hitchin, 2 Corn Bunting, singing male (Callum Peel and Chris Woodham)
East Hyde, 2 Little Egret (David Lyons)
Hatfield, Ring-necked Parakeet, Birds Estate, Heron Way (S Chalmers)
Heartwood Forest - Langley Wood, 4+ Blackcap (Andrew Steele)
High Canons nr Borehamwood, Red Kite (Steven Pearce)
Hunton Bridge nr Watford, 3 Blackcap, males singing (Chris Bessant/Phill Higgs)
Hunton Bridge nr Watford, Willow Warbler, male singing along towpath towards the M25 (Chris Bessant/Phill Higgs)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Swallow (Simon Knott)
Maple Lodge NR, Garganey, male flew into reserve 07:18 (Paul Lewis)
Maple Lodge NR, Willow Warbler, singing male (Paul Lewis)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, Red Kite (Joan Thompson)
Oaklands nr St Albans, Swallow (Dan Fletcher)
Oaklands nr St Albans, 2 Raven (Dan Fletcher)
Oaklands nr St Albans, 2 Blackcap, singing males (Dan Fletcher)
Panshanger Park, 2 Little Owl (Keith smith)
Rickney's Quarry nr Hertford, 2 Sand Martin (Laurence Drummond)
Rickney's Quarry nr Hertford, Willow Warbler (Laurence Drummond)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Grasshopper Warbler, Heard reeling from Warbler hide (Toby Spall - RMRG)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Sedge Warbler, These and Gropper both heard from aptly named HMWT Warbler hide. (Toby Spall - RMRG)
Standalone Farm nr Letchworth, 4 Green Sandpiper (James Walsh)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Swallow
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Tree Sparrow
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 2 Sand Martin
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Willow Warbler
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Oystercatcher
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 3 Common Snipe (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Wheatear, fem (S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Egret
Wain Wood nr Preston, Red Kite (Callum Peel and Chris Woodham)
Wain Wood nr Preston, 2 Treecreeper (Callum Peel and Chris Woodham)
Wain Wood nr Preston, 4 Blackcap, singing, heard throughout the wood (Callum Peel/Chris Woodham)
Ware, Willow Warbler, Chadwell Springs Golf Course (Simon Knott)
Welwyn Garden City, Peregrine Falcon (Roger Jones)
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), White Wagtail
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Peregrine Falcon (Steve Rodwell)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Raven (Steve Rodwell)

4th Apr: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Oystercatcher, on Gladwin island 17.00
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Red Kite, over at 4pm
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Little Ringed Plover
Baldock, Stonechat, male still present 7am off Wallington Rd footpath (Simon Crockford)
Baldock, 2 Grey Partridge, Wallington Rd (Simon Crockford)
Baldock, 4+ Corn Bunting, Wallington Rd, singing males (Simon Crockford)
Batford, 4 Swallow (Darin Stanley)
Bishop's Stortford, Willow Warbler, singing male near Twyford lock (Murray Orchard)
Bishop's Stortford, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, male (Murray Orchard)
Bishop's Stortford, 2 Grey Wagtail, Twyford lock (Murray Orchard)
Chapmore End nr Ware, 30 Fieldfare, feeding in paddock on the west side of village (Mark Mead)
Clothall Common, Swallow (Dave Beer)
Coopers Green Lane nr St Albans, 2 Mandarin, Sutton Farm GP - pair (David Wheatcroft)
East End Green, Grasshopper Warbler, Heard for almost 15 mins
East End Green, Peregrine Falcon
East End Green, 5 Sand Martin
East Hyde, Little Egret, this evening. (Ian Beggs)
Eastwick, 2 Shelduck, still on the flood plain by the A414 (Jane Free)
Harebreaks Wood nr Watford, Firecrest, singing male in far east corner in area of white blossom adjacent to small junior football pitch at 11.10am (Ian Bennell)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), 3 Blackcap (David Wheatcroft)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), 2 Red Kite (David Wheatcroft)
Hemel Hempstead, Red Kite, over Gadebridge (Stuart Harrison)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Little Gull, adult summer (Derek Turner)
Little Hadham, 100+ Fieldfare, On Ash Valley GC. (Jono Forgham)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Blackcap (Lee G R Evans)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), Cetti's Warbler (Lee G R Evans)
Rickmansworth, 2 Lesser Redpoll (Ian Howarth)
Rusling End nr Langley, 2 Grey Partridge (Alan Ford)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Mediterranean Gull (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Oystercatcher (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Kittiwake, flew off ca 4.45 (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Shelduck (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Curlew, flew over at 11.45 (Terry Smith)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Barn Owl, flew past warbler hide (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Peregrine Falcon, flew over at 11.50 (Terry Smith)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Willow Warbler, singing male (Ian Flack)
Stanstead Abbotts, Red Kite (Jane Free)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes (N or S not specified), 2 Oystercatcher, sailing club lawn 6.30am (Jane Free)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 20 Swallow (Lee G R Evans)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Oystercatcher (Lee G R Evans)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), Little Gull, near-adult present this evening (Lee G R Evans)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 120 Sand Martin (Lee G R Evans)
Stevenage, Willow Warbler, Symonds Green (Alan Ford)
Thundridge, Swallow (Paul Oliver)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 4 Tree Sparrow, 2 pairs apparently prospecting nest sites on oak (Mike Upstone)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 3 Swallow (Mike Upstone)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Oystercatcher (Mike Upstone)
Watery Grove (Knebworth Woods), 2 Mandarin, male and female (Darrel Bryant)
Welwyn Garden City, Blackcap, singing male (Lee G R Evans)
Welwyn Garden City, 2 Swallow, over Haldens, (Jon Whitbread)
Welwyn Garden City, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, male (Lee G R Evans)
West Hyde, Corn Bunting, singing male (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 17 Sand Martin (Lee G R Evans)

3rd Apr: Ashridge Forest, 2 Mandarin, m+f by small pond near Monument (Richard Ness)
Baldock, Stonechat, along tarmac public footpath of Watlington Rd (Clive Harding)
Baldock, 3 Corn Bunting, Watlington Rd (Clive Harding)
Bencroft Wood nr Wormley West End, 6 Hawfinch (Graham White)
Bishop's Stortford, Red Kite (Chris Swan)
Chipperfield, Firecrest, Singing male again in gardens along King's Lane c.100yds NW of The Two Brewers pub. (Ian Bennell)
Deadman's Hill nr Sandon, Corn Bunting (Clive Harding)
Deadman's Hill nr Sandon, Red Kite (Clive Harding)
Garden Wood (Tyttenhanger area), Blackcap, Singing male (T.Wood)
Harpenden, Red Kite (Alan Jackson)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, 2 Common Tern (Derek Turner/ Steve Murray)
Little Hadham, Raven (Jono Forgham)
Little Hadham, Wheatear, female, Ash Valley Golf Course (Jono Forgham)
Lynsters Farm nr Maple Cross, 7 Egyptian Goose (Lee G R Evans)
Panshanger Park, 2 Little Owl (Keith Smith)
Perry Green nr Much Hadham, Kingfisher (Gillian Price)
Puckeridge, Red Kite (Murray Orchard)
Roe Hyde nr Hatfield, 2 Red Kite (David Inward)
Sandon, 2 Woodcock, Hawkins Wood HMWT NR (Andy Brown)
Stocker's Lake, 2 Oystercatcher, on treeless island pm. (Gordon Cox)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 2 Tree Sparrow (T.Wood)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Red Kite (T.Wood)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Redshank (T.Wood)
Verulamium Park, Kingfisher (Stuart Harrison)
Watery Grove (Knebworth Woods), Hawfinch, calling by clearing called Norton Green Common (Darrel Bryant)
Watery Grove (Knebworth Woods), 2 Mandarin, male and female on muddy puddles at back of Norton Green Common (Darrel Bryant)
Welwyn Garden City, Willow Warbler, singing in Knella Road Park this morning (Tony Wileman)
Welwyn Garden City, Willow Warbler, singing in birch in Harwood Hill this morning (Simon Priestnall & Anthony Cooper)
West Hyde, Red Kite (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 3 Sandwich Tern, Seen briefly early morning before heading N.E. (Steve Rodwell/Roy Hargreaves)

2nd Apr: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 28 Golden Plover, circled the viewpoint at 4.20pm (Ron Cousins)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Redshank (Jeff Bailey)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Spotted Redshank, still present at 07.00, but not seen subsequently (Barry Reed)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Jeff Bailey)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Little Ringed Plover, on far side opposite main viewpoint (Jeff Bailey)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 4 Little Egret (Jeff Bailey)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Common Snipe (Jeff Bailey)
Bencroft Wood nr Wormley West End, 2+ Blackcap, singing (Pete Waldron)
Benington, 2 Red Kite (Allan Meadows)
Bramfield Woods, Red Kite (Allan Meadows)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 8 Egyptian Goose, at 0800 (Gordon Cox)
Cromer nr Walkern, Corn Bunting, singing male at TL249281 (Graham Knight)
Easneye Wood, Blackcap, singing (Jenny Sherwen/Charlie Bell)
Eastwick, 2 Shelduck, on floodplain beside A414 (Bob Pedder)
Garden Wood (Tyttenhanger area), Blackcap (Alan Gardiner)
Garden Wood (Tyttenhanger area), Red Kite, soaring (Alan Gardiner)
Gobions Wood nr Brookmans Park, 4 Ring-necked Parakeet (T.Wood)
Kings Langley Lake, Cetti's Warbler (Samuel Perfect)
Little Berkhamsted, 2 Mandarin, on private site behind the tower (Roland Power)
Maple Cross, Blackcap, singing (Chris Bessant)
OTHER (give details in comments box), Wheatear, Chadwell Springs Golf Course (Simon Knott)
Rickmansworth, Lesser Redpoll, on nijer (Ian Howarth)
Stocker's Farm, Swallow (Paul Lewis)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 2 Oystercatcher (Alan Gardiner)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Redshank (Alan Gardiner)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Blackcap (Alan Gardiner)
Welwyn Garden City, 2 Blackcap, Commons Lnr , males singing (Keith Smith)
Welwyn Garden City, Blackcap, in garden (Mike Upstone)
West Hyde, Wheatear, female (Chris Bessant)
West Hyde, 3+ Corn Bunting, 2 singing (Chris Bessant)
West Hyde, 4 Red Kite, 2 passing food to each other in flight. (Chris Bessant)
Westmill nr Ware, 3 Red Kite (Allan Meadows)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), Wheatear (Steve Rodwell)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), House Martin (Steve Rodwell)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 7 Swallow (Steve Rodwell)

1st Apr: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Swallow, flew N around 1700, also 5 Sand Martins. (Alan harris)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Spotted Redshank, still at 2:15 (Simon Knott/Simon West)
Bencroft Wood nr Wormley West End, 6 Hawfinch, group of 5 + 1 just south of wood (Mike Ilett)
Bishop's Stortford, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Male (Jenny Sherwen)
Fir & Pond Woods nr Potters Bar, 4 Treecreeper (T.Wood)
Hemel Hempstead, Red Kite, over Gadebridge. (Stuart Harrison)
Heronsgate nr Rickmansworth, Ring-necked Parakeet (Lee G R Evans)
Heronsgate nr Rickmansworth, Wheatear, male in paddocks (Lee G R Evans)
High Wych nr Sawbridgeworth, Red Kite (Dr Richard Melarange)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, 5 Redwing (Derek Turner)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, Lesser Redpoll, over pines (Derek Turner)
Hilfield Park Reservoir, 4+ Blackcap (Derek Turner)
Hitchin, Grey Wagtail, on river near St Mary's Church (Peter Chapman)
Hoddesdon, Lesser Redpoll, on garden feeders (Roland Power)
Little Berkhamsted, Ring-necked Parakeet (Roland Power)
Moor Lane nr Rickmansworth, Egyptian Goose (Joan Thompson)
Pigeonswick (Knebworth Woods), 2 Mandarin, pair flushed from a ditch between Oak Grove and Burleigh Meadow (Alan Ford)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Blackcap, male (Michael Hooper)
St Ippollitts nr Hitchin, Ring-necked Parakeet, female (Michael Hooper)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes (N or S not specified), Blackcap (Jane Free)
Stocker's Lake, Red Kite (Joan Thompson)
Tewinbury Reserve, Common Snipe
Therfield Heath, Blackcap (A. Beale)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 6 Tree Sparrow (A Gardiner/S Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 7+ Sand Martin (A Gardiner/S Blake)
Ware, 2 Red Kite, over A10 (Simon West)
Whiteway Bottom nr Whitwell, Brambling, male in bright plumage (R Malcolm per Tom Kittle)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 3 Little Gull (Jeff Bailey)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 2 Oystercatcher, on tern raft (Jeff Bailey)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Wheatear, at Heronsgate side of farm (Paul Lewis)

To view historical sightings in pdf format please click on the links below:
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999



See foot of this page for yearly archives from 1999

Record submissions for our website

Please submit your records following  the guidance notes and the guidelines for bird records which includes a detailed species list. Records do not appear on the website until they are approved by a moderator and for space reasons it is not possible to publish every record on the website. These unpublished records are still vital for the production of a comprehensive annual report and are retained in the bird club's database. After a few days the records move to the sightings archive.

Lots of records? please send to us in a batch
or if you prefer via BTO Birdtrack

Where you have a lot of records to submit (e.g. covering a period of months, an annual submission, or breeding summary), please use our spread sheet. Download the data entry sheet and save it somewhere on your PC, it is pre-loaded with all the species and sites. Please then email to the Herts Bird Recorder. This is the preferred format for submission of a large volume of records and will enable swift transfer of your records to the Club’s main database. This helps to keep the recording and annual report process up to date. Please read these notes on how to use the records entry spread sheet.

The BTO give Herts Bird Club access to Hertfordshire records submitted through Birdtrack.

Rare birds

We ask you to submit additional information using this rare birds description form to support records of nationally or locally rare birds listed in this guidance note.