Herts Bird Club ~ A section of the Hertfordshire Natural History Society
random image random image random image  

Herts Bird Club – making the most of local birdwatching

Waxwings at Cheshunt by Alan Reynolds

Waxwings at Cheshunt on 18 January, image by Alan Reynolds

Many thanks to all those who have sent in photos of the Cheshunt Waxwings. Go to the Photo Gallery to view the many excellent images.

More photographs, here, on our Flickr page, in our Photo Gallery and Facebook. Follow 'Herts Bird News' on Twitter (@Hertsbirds) and Herts Dragonflies @DragonHerts

Welcome to the Herts Bird Club website. We promote the study and recording of birds in Hertfordshire and encourage a wider interest in natural history including the conservation of wildlife habitats.


Website updates – news pages

Herts Bird Report 2015
- dedicated to Ted Fletcher -
is available now
and was mailed to Bird Club members on 24 Nov 2016!

If you are not a member and would like a copy - join now.

 

Ideal gift - new HNHS book -
Butterflies of Hertfordshire & Middlesex
-
available now offer price only £19.99. 

Order direct from HNHS.

 

The Tyttenhanger 2014 bird report is now available for download here, a total of 132 species seen.

Thames and Chiltern Bird Atlas - a new free web based atlas covering Herts, Beds, Bucks & Oxon.

New HNHS Secretary- David Utting and new Membership Secretary - Virginia Kennard - details

Please renew your membership of HNHS and Herts Bird Club for 2017, details here

Heartwood Forest site guide added

A must for all bird lovers
Birds of Hertfordshire
by Ken Smith, Chris Dee, Jack Fearnside and Mike Ilett
• published on 24 February
• review in British Birds
• buy now direct from Herts Bird Club for only £34 (or £39 by post).

Herts Invertebrate ProjectHerts Invertebrate Project
– how to join this new recording initiative

Please submit sightings and field signs of mammals, amphibians and reptiles to our countywide survey, full details Herts Mammals, Amphibians & Reptiles Atlas.

Herts Wetland Birds Survey (WeBS) 2014 results

Hertfordshire Bird Atlas – all the results from the most recent Atlas (2007-12) and both previous atlas surveys available here

How to join or renew your membership

Diary of events – field trips, walks, meetings – organised by local groups

Bird records

Please send us your Herts bird sightings through the records submission page. The latest sightings of interest will be listed automatically on the right hand side of this page, once they have been checked by a moderator. After a few days records transfer to the sightings archive.
The Herts Gazeteer lists site names and grid references for bird recording.

Yahoo Herts Birding group at Hertsbirding.

Visit some great places in Hertfordshire.

Take part in our  projects and surveys.

Buy a book, most HNHS books are now for sale at half price or less.

The success of the site depends on you, the users, entering your records and sending in interesting information, not only sightings which can be entered online but also reports on trips and additional site guides. We also welcome feedback on what you would like to see on the site, email.

Injured or orphan birds – advice here.

The Herts Bird Club is part of the Hertfordshire Natural History Society and our websites are integrated. We hope this will encourage those of you who have not investigated other aspects of wildlife in Hertfordshire to have a look around the HNHS website, discover what is available. Please submit your records of other wildlife, including mammals, amphibians, reptiles and dragonflies through the HNHS website.

Who's who in the Herts Bird Club

Taken a good photograph?

Please send us your Herts bird photos for display on the website, email them to the Bird Club photos team at Herts Bird Photos. with a note of where and when they were taken. A selection will be displayed on this page, added to the photo gallery and/or chosen to illustrate the annual Herts Bird Report.

Waxwing at Cheshunt by Mary Smith

Water Rail at East Hyde by Derek Girvan

Water Rail at East Hyde on 18 January, image by Derek Girvan

Goosander at Stocker's Lake by Steve Carter

Goosander at Stocker's Lake on 18 January, image by Steve Carter

Waxwing at Cheshunt by Alan Reynolds

Waxwing at Cheshunt on 18 January, image by Alan Reynolds

Brambiling at Stevenage by Steven Lane

Brambling visiting a garden in Stevenage on 17 January, image by Steve Lane

Fieldfare in Hertford by Katy Smith

Fieldfare at Hertford on 16 January, image by Katy Smith

Waxwing at Cheshunt by Jason Ward

One of 30 Waxwing at Cheshunt high street on 14 January, image by Jason Ward

Stock Dove at Hertford by Alan Reynolds

Stock Dove visiting a garden in Hertford on 15 January, image by Alan Reynolds

Waxwing at Cheshunt by Chris Sharp

Waxwing at Cheshunt high street on 14 January, image by Chris Sharp

Waxwing at Cheshunt by Chris Sharp

Waxwing at Cheshunt high street on 14 January, image by Chris Sharp

Fieldfare in Bishop's Stortford by Keith Overall

Fieldfare visiting a Bishop's Stortford garden on 13 January, image by Keith Overall

Redwing in Hertford by Alan Reynolds

Redwing at Hertford on 10 January, image by Alan Reynolds

Wren at Stevenage by Gary Sanderson

Wren visiting a garden in Stevenage on 10 January, image by Gary Sanderson

Waxwing at Hemel Hemstead by Chris Sharp

Waxwing (one of six) at Hemel Hempstead on 10 January, image by Chris Sharp

Lesser Redpoll in Benington by Kathy Sharman

Lesser Redpoll visiting a garden feeder in Benington on 8 January, image by Kathy Sharman

Reed Bunting at Amwell by Mary Smith

Reed Bunting at Amwell NR on 6 January, image by Mary Smith

Blackcap in Rickmansworth by Dale Ayres

Blackcap in a Rickmansworth garden on 7 January, image by Dale Ayres

For more photographs, visit the gallery

 

Latest sightings

Interesting recent records submitted through the website are listed here, older records are in the sightings archive.

22ND JAN: Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), Marsh Tit, on feeders at James Hide (Katie Gallagher)
Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 2 Water Rail, one from James hide, one from watchpoint (Phil Rhodes)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Goldeneye, females (Chris Ruis)
Ashridge Forest, Marsh Tit, feeders behind visitor centre (Mike and David Hubbard)
Benington, 40 Linnet, roosting in Bramble bush
Benington, 3 Raven, territory scrapping
Bushey, Blackcap, female on feeder (Patty Briggs)
Cheshunt, 20 Fieldfare (Alison Monckton)
Childwick Bury nr St Albans, 3 Raven (Bill Free)
Deadman's Hill nr Sandon, Grey Partridge (Clifford Smout)
Deadman's Hill nr Sandon, 24 Golden Plover (Clifford Smout)
East Hyde, Water Rail, main river - near bridge (David Lyons)
East Hyde, Little Egret (David Lyons)
East Hyde, Little Owl, in usual tree
East Hyde, 2 Stonechat (David Lyons)
East Hyde, Common Snipe (David Lyons)
East Hyde, Jack Snipe, distant (David Lyons)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Little Egret (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 2 Kingfisher (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 7 Siskin (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Water Rail, just upstream of Hyde Lane bridge (Alan Winn)
Harpenden, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet, on garden feeders (Robin Pearson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 2 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hatfield Aerodrome (disused), 2 Stonechat, pair. TL1991608484 (William Bishop)
Hoddesdon, 4 Waxwing, Hoddesdon roundabout junction Duke street near BP garage (Vicky Buckel)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Water Rail, 2 main hide, 1 far end beyond bridge (Tom Speller)
Lemsford Springs, 7 Common Snipe (Tom Speller)
Lemsford Springs, 5 Green Sandpiper (Tom Speller)
Lemsford Springs, c20 Siskin (Tom Speller)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), Water Rail, close to the causeway (Mike and David Hubbard)
Marsworth Res (Tring Reservoirs), 30 Corn Bunting, Into roost (Mike and David Hubbard)
Mill End (Rickmansworth), 3 Blackcap, two females and one male on feeder (Dale Ayres)
Oughtonhead nr Hitchin, Kingfisher, female (Tom Speller)
Oughtonhead nr Hitchin, 2 Water Rail (Tom Speller)
Oughtonhead nr Hitchin, 2 Siskin (Tom Speller)
Redbournbury, 10+ Common Snipe (John Pritchard)
Rusling End nr Langley, C40 Linnet (Julie Wise)
Rusling End nr Langley, 2 Marsh Tit, in garden (Julie Wise)
Rusling End nr Langley, Rough-legged Buzzard, in oak tree 4pm. Also a sighting by Tim Wise on 20th Jan overlooking same field of set aside. To be confirmed (Julie Wise)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Peregrine Falcon (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, from Shoveler hide (William Bishop/Julie Paice)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 15+ Common Snipe (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 6 Lesser Redpoll (John Pritchard)
Therfield Heath, 20 Golden Plover (Clifford Smout)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 3 Golden Plover, in large field with Lapwing (Tom Rollinson)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Kingfisher, flying across frozen lake
Verulamium Park, Water Rail, on top island (Peter Ranger)
Verulamium Park, Kingfisher (Peter Ranger)
Welwyn Garden City, Ring-necked Parakeet, on garden feeder (Mike Upstone)

21ST JAN: Amwell NR - Bittern Pool, Bittern (Frances Hurst)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 2 Goldeneye, male and female (Al Trollope)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, Water Rail (Al Trollope)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, c10 Redwing (Bill Free)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, c10 Fieldfare, with Redwing (Bill Free)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, Ring-necked Parakeet, over golf course (Bill Free)
Benington, Raven
Bishop's Stortford, Little Egret, in field beside R.Stort near Grange Paddocks football fields (David Sampson)
Bishop's Stortford, Marsh Tit, in sparse woodland along the R.Stort not far from Grange Paddocks football fields (David Sampson)
Bishop's Stortford, Red Kite, over Grange Paddocks football fields (David Sampson)
Bozen Green nr Braughing, 6 Corn Bunting, in grass stubble between Hay Street and Bozen Green (Murray Orchard)
Bozen Green nr Braughing, 2 Grey Partridge, in grassy stubble between Hay Street and Bozen Green (Murray Orchard)
Bozen Green nr Braughing, 150 Linnet, attracted to grain feeders (Murray Orchard)
Bozen Green nr Braughing, 5 Brambling, feeding around Pheasant feeders in game crop (Murray Orchard)
Braughing, 70 Linnet, cover crop by Braughing Bourne (Murray Orchard)
Cheshunt, 30-35 Waxwing, 30+at College Rd junction with High St late morning. (Neale Hider)
Cheshunt, 3 Waxwing, showing well in High Street (Lee G R Evans)
Cheshunt, 75 Golden Plover, in usual field west of A10 in second field north of M25 (Lee G R Evans)
Coopers Green Lane nr St Albans, 12 Golden Plover, either side of lane in vicinity of Hatfield Avenue turn (John Yates)
East Hyde, Stonechat (John Yates)
East Hyde, Little Owl (Roger Payne)
East Hyde, Mandarin (John Yates)
East Hyde, Little Egret (Roger Payne)
East Hyde, Water Rail, in the side channel (John Yates)
East Hyde, Common Snipe (Roger Payne)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 2 Stonechat (Alan Winn)
Harpenden, 3 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male on garden feeder (Lyndhurst Drive) (Roger & Lynn Payne)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hay Street nr Puckeridge, 4 Grey Partridge, Quinbury Farm (Murray Orchard)
Hay Street nr Puckeridge, 20 Yellowhammer, in Pheasant compound at Pentlow Hill (Murray Orchard)
Heartwood Forest - Hillend Farm, 20+ Fieldfare (Tony Kavanagh)
Heartwood Forest - Langley Wood, c15 Redwing, in paddock opposite scout hut (Tony Kavanagh)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Hitchin, Little Egret, old Purwell Watercress Bed TL19802990 (David Inward)
Hitchin, 2 Blackcap, male and female in garden (K Wrigley)
Maple Cross, 27 Fieldfare (Christina Bessant)
Nashe's Farm nr St Albans, 25+ Golden Plover, over arable fields (Dan Fletcher)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Kingfisher, Draper hide (Dan Fletcher)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Bittern, Kingfisher hide (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Water Rail (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Peregrine Falcon (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 3 Common Snipe, Draper hide (Dan Fletcher)
Sopwell nr St Albans, 6+ Ring-necked Parakeet (John Pritchard)
Sopwell nr St Albans, Little Egret (John Pritchard)
Stanstead Abbotts Lakes - N Lake, Water Rail (Jane Free)
Stevenage, Marsh Tit, Upper Kitching Spring (Alan Ford)
Therfield nr Royston, 71 Golden Plover, fields besides Icknield Way (William Bishop)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), Kingfisher, on river. (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Egret (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull (Andrew Steele)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Great White Egret (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - Willows Farm Lake, Caspian Gull, seen at dawn by farm same bird as on main gp (Andrew Steele)
Tyttenhanger GPs - Willows Farm Lake, Goosander (Andrew Steele)
Verulamium Park, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet (Bill Free)
Wallington, Grey Partridge, near village (William Bishop)
Wallington, 9 Grey Partridge, Wallington/Baldock Road near quail gate. (William Bishop)
Wallington, 3 Corn Bunting, on wire on Wallington/Baldock Road near quail gate. (William Bishop)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Stonechat, near earth mounds. (Paul Lewis)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, 4 Golden Plover (Paul Lewis)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Little Owl (Paul Lewis)

20TH JAN: Barwick Ford, Barn Owl, alongside old A10 between Colliers End and High Cross, then again at Barwick Ford 8pm - 8.10pm (Neale Hider)
Bragbury End nr Stevenage, 6 Grey Partridge, Bragbury Lane (Alan Ford)
Cheshunt, 20 Waxwing, 9.40,top of tree opp Co-op, High St (Alison Monckton)
East Hyde, Common Snipe (David Lyons)
East Hyde, Little Egret (Alan Jackson)
East Hyde, 2 Little Owl, In usual oak (Alan Jackson)
East Hyde, Water Rail (Alan Jackson)
East Hyde, Common Snipe (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 2 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hay Street nr Puckeridge, Marsh Harrier, female/imm, flew high N over Braughing at 16.10 and then away E (Murray Orchard)
Hay Street nr Puckeridge, Woodcock, over fields south of Hay Lane at dusk (Murray Orchard)
Hay Street nr Puckeridge, 30 Fieldfare, stubble field near Green End (Murray Orchard)
Hay Street nr Puckeridge, 10 Redwing, stubble field near Green End (Murray Orchard)
Hay Street nr Puckeridge, Barn Owl, hunting over rough fields south of Hay Lane from 16.45 (Murray Orchard)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Maple Cross, Blackcap, male in garden (Paul Lewis)
Marshalswick (St Albans), Lesser Redpoll, in garden. (Richard Geary)
Marshalswick (St Albans), 3 Siskin, feeding on sunflower hearts. (Richard Geary)
Marshalswick (St Albans), 3 Redwing, feeding on apples (Richard Geary)
Panshanger Park, 8 Common Snipe (Simon Knott)
Puckeridge, 4 Linnet, in stubble field (Murray Orchard)
Puckeridge, 4 Grey Partridge (Murray Orchard)
Puckeridge, 7 Fieldfare (Murray Orchard)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Ring-necked Parakeet (Mike Harris)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, Draper hide (Ade Hall)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Water Rail, from Draper hide (Ade Hall)
Stapleford, 6 Red Kite, Stapleford and Watton / Woodhall estate. (Nigel Denison)
Startop's End Res (Tring Reservoirs), 22 Wigeon (Lee G R Evans)
Stocker's Farm, Little Owl (Chris Gibson)
Stocker's Lake, Goosander, Drake (Chris Gibson)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 6 Tree Sparrow
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 4 Little Egret
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Peregrine Falcon, tail-less juv on pylon (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Water Rail, heard
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Common Snipe (Rupert Evershed)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull, 1stW
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 5 Golden Plover
Willows Farm (Tyttenhanger area), Little Owl
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 115 Wigeon (Lee G R Evans)
Wilstone Res (Tring Reservoirs), 18 Fieldfare (Lee G R Evans)

19TH JAN: Aldenham Reservoir & Country Park, 20+ Mandarin (Bob Harris/Anna Marett/Ian Bryant)
Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), Marsh Tit, on feeders at James hide (Gill Price)
Bury Lake nr Rickmansworth, 23 Red-crested Pochard, 16m,7f (G Lapworth)
East Hyde, Water Rail, showing well in side channel (Alan Jackson)
East Hyde, Common Snipe, in side channel (Alan Jackson)
East Hyde, 2 Little Owl, In usual oak (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 4 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Hoddesdon, Blackcap, male on garden feeder (roland power)
King's Meads nr Hertford, Great Black-backed Gull, East Pool (Steve Hughes)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 15 Wigeon, on bank of New River (Steve Hughes)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 3 Fieldfare, Causeway (Steve Hughes)
King's Meads nr Hertford, 2 Redwing (Steve Hughes)
Marshalswick (St Albans), Blackcap, female in garden (Richard Geary)
Northchurch nr Berkhamsted, 3 Blackcap, 2 males 1 female in garden (Peter Medcalf)
Panshanger (Welwyn Garden City), Red Kite, over Daniells (John Coleman)
Redbournbury, 2 Stonechat (John Pritchard)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 6 Fieldfare (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, Draper hide (Vicky Buckel)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 2 Raven (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 3 Stonechat (John Pritchard)
Shafford Farm nr St Albans, 3 Common Snipe (John Pritchard)
St Paul's Walden, 12 Grey Partridge, TL175223 (Martin Ketcher)
St Paul's Walden, 2 Grey Partridge, TL175226 (Martin Ketcher)
Stocker's Farm, Little Owl (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Kingfisher (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 15 Goldeneye, 6m,9f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Goosander, male (G Lapworth)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 5+ Tree Sparrow, in usual tree by feeders (Tony Kavanagh)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Great White Egret (Tony Kavanagh)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Little Egret (Tony Kavanagh)
Watford, Barnacle Goose, on canal with Canada geese by Watford business park (Ben Norcott)
Welwyn Garden City, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, in garden off Parkway (Mike Upstone)
Woodoaks Farm nr Maple Cross, Stonechat, where footpath bends towards the M25 (Geoff Young)

18TH JAN: Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), Marsh Tit, On feeders near James Hide (Steve Hughes/Rob Stubbs)
Batford, Kingfisher (Clifford Smout)
Batford, 3 Ring-necked Parakeet (Clifford Smout)
Batford, 13 Redwing (Clifford Smout)
Berkhamsted, 2 Waxwing, in small plum tree on Finch Road 08.20. (Ian Gamble)
Cheshunt, 31 Waxwing, In trees at junction of Church Lane and High Street at 9.40am (Ray Facer)
Chess Valley N (NW of M25), Little Egret (Graham Folkerd)
Chess Valley N (NW of M25), Raven (Graham Folkerd)
Chess Valley N (NW of M25), 12+ Redwing (Graham Folkerd)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, Stonechat, male (Pete Waldron)
Ellenbrook Fields nr Hatfield Garden Village, Short-eared Owl, hunting near cattle field 15.20 (Pete Waldron)
Graveley nr Stevenage, 70 Golden Plover, on field by A1M (Clive Brackenbury)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 4 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden Sewage Treatment Works, 3 Chiffchaff, feeding on tank (Clifford Smout)
Hatfield Garden Village, 3 Redwing, on Ivy & Cotoneaster berries in my garden (John Moss)
Lemsford Springs, 4 Common Snipe (Geoff Young)
Lemsford Springs, 3 Green Sandpiper (Geoff Young)
Lemsford Springs, c50 Siskin, in alder trees near entrance (Geoff Young)
Lemsford Springs, Little Egret (Geoff Young)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Water Rail (Geoff Young)
Lemsford Springs, 6 Fieldfare, In fields outside reserve (Geoff Young)
Northaw, Lady Amhersts Pheasant, male.
Panshanger Park, Little Owl, TL296125 (Martin Ketcher)
Redbourn, c10 Yellowhammer, Hammondsend Farm (John Fisher, Anna Marett, Ian Bryant)
Redbourn, Stonechat, Hammondsend Farm (John Fisher, Anna Marett, Ian Bryant)
Redbourn, 100c Fieldfare (John Fisher, Anna Marett, Ian Bryant)
Redbourn, c200 Linnet, Hammondsend Farm (John Fisher, Anna Marett, Ian Bryant)
Sandon, 140 Fieldfare, In fields off road near Deadman's Hill (Murray Orchard)
Stanstead Abbotts, Little Owl, on usual chimney in Cappell Lane (Alan Ford)
Stevenage, 2 Raven, pair on pylons, at rear of Granby Road. (Clive Brackenbury)
Stocker's Lake, Goosander, drake (Chris Sharp/Steve Carter)
Stocker's Lake, 30 Siskin (Chris Sharp)
Wallington, 10 Fieldfare (Murray Orchard)
Wallington, 20 Grey Partridge, In fields along Wallington Road, including covey of 15 (Murray Orchard)
Wallington, 30 Yellowhammer, In stubble field between Wallington Road and Bygrave Lodge Farm (Murray Orchard)
Wallington, 25 Corn Bunting, Including flock of 19; mostly feeding in stubble field and emerging rape crop between Wallington Road and Bygrave Lodge Farm (Murray Orchard)
Wallington, 70 Linnet, Flock of 40+ in maize game crop S of Wallington Road and 30 in stubble field between Wallington Road and Bygrave Lodge Farm (Murray Orchard)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Water Rail (Tony Kavanagh)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Kingfisher (Tony Kavanagh)

17TH JAN: Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 3 Smew (Lee G R Evans)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 97 Wigeon (Lee G R Evans)
Amwell NR - Great Hardmead Lake, 5 Goldeneye (Lee G R Evans)
Batford, Woodcock, flushed in weedy field (Darin Stanley)
Cheshunt, 32 Waxwing, still in Cheshunt High Street feeding on tree at junction of Church Lane this morning. (Ron Cousins)
Codicote, 3 Little Egret (Lee G R Evans)
East Hyde, Water Rail (Steve Clark)
Gatesbury nr Puckeridge, Water Rail, On small stream (Murray Orchard)
Gatesbury nr Puckeridge, 30 Yellowhammer, In stubble field by north edge of village (Murray Orchard)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male in garden (Robin Pearson)
Harpenden, 8 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, 2 Blackcap, pair on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Hemel Hempstead, 15+ Redwing (G Hinton)
Hemel Hempstead, Waxwing, Rowan trees Lower Yott/Windmill Road 14:15 (G Hinton)
Hitchin, Little Egret, Walsworth Common (David Inward)
Maple Cross, 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, on feeders in garden (Steve Carter)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Common Snipe (Jeff Bailey)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Bittern, Draper (Vicky Buckel)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Bittern, showing very well out in the open from draper hide (Jeff Bailey)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 3 Green Sandpiper (Jeff Bailey)
Sandon, 21 Red Kite, Roost in Tichney Wood south of village; birds moving to roost 16.20 - 16.50 (Murray Orchard)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Firecrest, at North end at end of monkswood (Mike Ilett)
Sherrardspark Wood nr WGC, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Lee G R Evans)
Stevenage, Brambling, coming to sunflower hearts (Steven Lane)
Stocker's Farm, Little Owl (G Lapworth/G Young)
Stocker's Lake, Kingfisher (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, Water Rail (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 13 Goldeneye, 4m,9f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 3 Red-crested Pochard, 2m,1f (G Lapworth)
Stocker's Lake, 4 Egyptian Goose (G Lapworth)
Tring, 2 Kingfisher, Miswell farm, near the pond (Sally Douglas)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 2 Great White Egret (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 2 Green Sandpiper (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger GPs (exact GP not specified), 8 Tree Sparrow (Lee G R Evans)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, Kingfisher (S Blake/P Elton)
Tyttenhanger GPs - fishing lake, 5+ Little Egret (S Blake/P Elton)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Caspian Gull, 1stW briefly (S Blake/P Elton)
Wallington, 14 Grey Partridge, by road between Wallington and A505 in coveys of 2, 5 and 7 (David Booth)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Water Rail, briefly on the mere (Andrew Steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Kingfisher (Andrew Steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), Little Egret (Andrew Steele)
Watercress LNR (St Albans), 15+ Siskin (Andrew Steele)
Whitwell, 2 Raven (Lee G R Evans)

16TH JAN: Berkhamsted, Little Egret, Flew over Berkhamsted Train Station at 1 30 pm (Nick Goss)
Bishop's Stortford, Brambling, female (Andrew Palmer)
East Hyde, Stonechat (Bob Pedder)
Garston nr Watford, 7 Waxwing, Initially feeding on berries in Meadow Road between 13.10 - 13.20 then on Garston Drive between 14.20 - 15.25 (Simon West)
Garston nr Watford, 5 Waxwing, Meadow Road Kingswood feeding on berries by roadside (Steve Kitchen)
Harpenden, 6 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male in garden (Francis Dowley)
Harpenden Sewage Treatment Works, 3 Chiffchaff, all around the same vat with netted rocks. (Darin Stanley)
High Cross nr Standon, 2 Red Kite (Colin Smith)
Maple Cross, Blackcap, in garden (Steve Carter)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Shelduck, Gadwall Hide (Alan Ford)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Rail, Gadwall Hide (Alan Ford)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Green Sandpiper, Gadwall Hide (Alan Ford)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, 2 Green Sandpiper, Draper Hide (Alan Ford)
Tyttenhanger Farm (Tyttenhanger area), 6+ Tree Sparrow (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Caspian Gull, believed to be the Nov 16 bird and a new arrival this month (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Green Sandpiper (Steve Blake)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Egyptian Goose (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, Great White Egret (Steven Pearce)
Tyttenhanger GPs - main GP, 2 Little Egret (Steven Pearce)
Welwyn Garden City, 70 Redwing, on grass on Howardsgate. (Mike King)

15TH JAN: Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 2 Smew, redheads (Mick Price)
Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), 2 Ring-necked Parakeet, from the Gladwin hide (Mick Price)
Amwell GP/NR (exact water not specified), Egyptian Goose, from Whites hide (Mick Price)
Amwell NR - Hollycross Lake, Marsh Tit, heard calling (Mick Price)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, c100 Redwing, southern extreme of golf course (Bill Free)
Batch Wood nr St Albans, Red Kite (Bill Free)
Berkhamsted, 2 Waxwing, feeding in plum tree in Finch Road 09.30. (Ian Gamble)
East Hyde, Water Rail (David Lyons)
Fairlands Valley Park (Stevenage), 15 Siskin, alders around environmental lake (Tom Speller)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, Little Egret (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 2 Kingfisher, calling (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, c10 Siskin, in Alders between river and felled Poplars (Alan Winn)
Frogmore Lakes nr Radlett, 3 Wigeon, 2m 1f on island lake nr car park. (Alan Winn)
Harpenden, Siskin, male in garden (Janet and Francis Dowley)
Harpenden, Blackcap, male in garden (Janet and Francis Dowley)
Harpenden, 5 Siskin, on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Harpenden, Blackcap, female on feeders (Alan Jackson)
Lemsford Springs, 5 Green Sandpiper (Jeff Bailey)
Lemsford Springs, Common Snipe (Jeff Bailey)
Lemsford Springs, Water Rail (Jeff Bailey)
Lemsford Springs, 2 Little Egret (Jeff Bailey)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 65 Redwing (Steve Carter)
Moor Park nr Rickmansworth, 2 Egyptian Goose (Steve Carter)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Shelduck, from Gadwall hide (Mike Ilett)
Rye Meads nr Hoddesdon, Water Pipit, from the Draper hide (Mike Ilett)
Wallington, 28 Grey Partridge, 3 groups along Baldock-Wallington road and another between Wallington and A505 (Tom Speller)

​​​2015 Hertfordshire Bird Report – now available

All current members of the Herts Bird Club and Natural History Society get a copy as part of membership. Join Herts Bird Club today and get your copy.
Click here to see the contents list.

Why not join us?

Herts Bird Club membership only costs  £1 a month, less than buying a cup of coffee. Support the Bird Club and take a full part in our activities, your yearly subscription entitles you to a free copy of the annual Herts Bird Report and contributes to the costs of running the website and the Club's activities. Join now - you can pay on-line.