The tables below give the status of records submitted to the Herts Rare Birds Panel that are being or have been assessed. Where records are indicated as not proven, the Panel felt that for most cases the species was probably the one claimed but that insufficient evidence was available to be 100 per cent sure of the identification and only occasionally that a misidentification had been made.

The species on the Hertfordshire list needing descriptions are shown here and should be reported using the Herts rarity description form.

Last updated on 18 October 2021. 

Information about the current panel members can be viewed here.

Key: C = record in circulation, A = record accepted, NP = record not proven.

2020

Date Species Location Status Observer Comment
27 December Cattle Egret Aberford Park A Alan Freedman  
22 December Ring-necked Duck Marsworth Res A Roy Hargreaves  
20 December Great Northern Diver Wilstone Res A Ian Williams  
29 November Spoonbill Amwell NR A Jane Free  
24 November Ring-necked Duck Tring A Dave Bembridge/Lee Evans  
22 November Cattle Egret Wilstone Res A Dan Forder  
21 November Cattle Egret Kings Meads A Stuart Cossey  
21 November Cattle Egret Boxmoor/Bourne End A Charles Dickinson  
18 November Cattle Egret Kings Meads A Barry Reed  
9 November Pink-footed Goose Wilstone Res A Lee Evans  
25 October Snow Bunting Wilstone Res A Clifford Smout  
23 October Yellow-browed Warbler Frogmore Lakes A Jeff Bailey  
17 October Yellow-browed Warbler St Albans A Rupert Evershed  
14 October Cattle Egret Rye Meads A Allan Meadows  
7 October Yellow-browed Warbler Rickmansworth A David Neal  
7 October Common Crane Hemel Hempstead NP    
29 September Pink-footed Goose Harpenden A Alan Jackson  
27 September Gannet Wormley West End A Graham White  
27 September Pink-footed Goose Wormeley West End A Graham White  
27 September Pink-footed Goose Hertford A Alan Reynolds  
27 September Gannet Rickmansworth A Anna Marrett  
27 September Common Crane Tyttenhanger GP A Rupert Evershed  
17 August Long-tailed Skua Startop's End Res A Steve Rodwell  
16 August Cattle Egret Wisltone Res A Jeff Bailey  
16 August Cattle Egret Redbournbury A Steve Brown  
16 August Wryneck Hemel Hempstead A Matt Moreton  
10 August Temminck's Stint Amwell NR A    
25 June Red-footed Falcon Panshanger A Allan Meadows  
11 June Fulmar Baldock A Barry Reed  
10 June Cattle Egret Kings Meads NP    
8 June Marsh Warbler Stocker's Lake A Steve Younger  
6 June Marsh Warbler Kings Meads A Barry Reed  
28 May Goshawk Bramfield Woods NP    
27 May Spoonbill Rye Meads A Chris Gibson/Vicky Buckle  
24 May Red-necked Phalarope Wilstone Res A David Hutchinson  
8 May Honey Buzzard Stocker's Farm NP    
3 May Wood Warbler Pye Corner nr Harlow A Laurence Drummond  
30 April Nightjar Ware A Phil McMurdie  
19 April Common Crane Bushey NP    
11 April Stone Curlew Walkern NP    
11 April Goshawk Flamstead Village NP    
8 April Goshawk Berkhamstead A Ben Miller  
24 March Cattle Egret Amwell NR A Phil Ball  
6 March Goshawk Wallington NP    
6 March Goshawk Breachwood Green NP    
20 - 22 February Ferruginous Duck Verulamium Park NP    
5 February Willow Tit Chiswell Green NP    
29 January Iceland Gull Greys Farm, Royston NP Colin Helliwell Accepted as White-winged Gull possibly the Cambridgeshire 'Kumliens type' Iceland Gull
2 January  Glaucous Gull Hilfield Park Res A Steve Murray  

 

Pages